The cost of disclosure regulation: evidence from D&O insurance and nonmeritorious securities litigation
[…] However, not all such firms are sued: less than 5% of firms with large stock price drops (a one-day decline of over 10%) are subject to securities litigation (see Seligman 1994).

  5. Specifically, D&O insurance covers settlements and defense costs for directors and officers when not indemnified by the company (side A), reimburses the company for indemnification payments to directors and officers (side B), and covers the corporation itself (side C). Many policies include a “retention” (deductible) amount.

  6. New York Business Corporation Law, Section 726(d), Insurance for Indemnification of Directors and Officers, provides: “The corporation shall … mail a statement in respect of any insurance it has purchased or renewed under this section, specifying the insurance carrier, date of the contract, cost of the insurance, corporate positions insured, and a statement explaining all sums, not previously reported in a statement to shareholders, paid under any indemnification insurance contract.” Firms often provide this information in the shareholder proxy.

  7. The SEC (2000) requires disclosure of D&O insurance policy existence for original securities issuance. Canada and South Korea require listed firms to disclose limits and premiums. Appendix 2 provides disclosure examples.