Advertisement
[…] Many organizations also provide professional training programs on mediation and consensus building. For example, the US Institute for Environmental Conflict Resolution (https://www.udall.gov/OurPrograms/Institute/Institute.aspx) and the Consensus Building Institute (http://www.cbuilding.org/) provide excellent resources.

  4. The definition of ADR in the Alternative Dispute Resolution Act of Public Law 1998 also reflects the rationale of using ADR as a supplement to the judicial system. Section 651 notes that “an alternative dispute resolution process includes any process or procedure, other than an adjudication by a presiding judge, in which a neutral third party participates to assist the resolution of issues in controversy....”

  5. There have been no uniform rules to protect mediation confidentiality in the federal court system, even though federal courts have integrated ADR to reduce judicial cost and delay (Dickey 2010).