Encyclopedia of Pathology

Living Edition
| Editors: J.H.J.M. van Krieken

Heptinstall, Robert H. (1920–)

  • J. Charles JennetteEmail author
  • Jan J. Weening
Living reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-28845-1_3975-1

English Name

Robert H. Heptinstall

Original Name

Robert Hodgson Heptinstall

Other Name

Heppy

Date and City of Birth

July 22, 1920, in Keswick, England

Date and City of Death

Living as of 2016

History of Life

Robert Heptinstall was born in Keswick, England, in 1920 to James A. and Mabel (Sanders) Heptinstall. He received his Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Science degrees from London University in 1943 and pursued his initial postgraduate medical training at Charing Cross Hospital Medical School of London University. He began as an intern in surgery (house surgeon) at Charing Cross Hospital but this training was interrupted by military service in World War II. He was stationed as a Regimental Medical Officer in Asia for 3 years, and, upon his return to London, he changed his career path by training in pathology at St. Mary’s Hospital. He joined the St. Mary’s Hospital faculty in 1947 and remained there until 1960. He met Ann Enraght Porter while he was completing a postgraduate...

Keywords

Malignant Hypertension Chronic Pyelonephritis Analgesic Nephropathy Distinguished Career Kidney Pathology 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References and Further Reading

  1. Brumfitt, W., & Heptinstall, R. H. (1958). Experimental pyelonephritis: The influence of temporary and permanent ureteric obstruction on the localization of bacteria. British Journal of Experimental Pathology, 39, 610–617.PubMedPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
  2. Heptinstall, R. H. (1953). Malignant hypertension; a study of fifty-one cases. The Journal of Pathology and Bacteriology, 65, 423–439.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  3. Heptinstall, R. H. (1966). Pathology of the kidney. Boston: Little, Brown and Company.Google Scholar
  4. Heptinstall, R. H., & Gorrill, R. H. (1955). Experimental pyelonephritis and its effect on the blood pressure. The Journal of Pathology and Bacteriology, 69, 191–198.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  5. Hill, G. S., & Heptinstall, R. H. (1968). Steroid-induced hypertension in the rat. A microangiographic and histologic study on the pathogenesis of hypertensive vascular and glomerular lesions. The American Journal of Pathology, 52, 1–40.PubMedPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
  6. ISN Video Legacy Project: Dr. Robert H. Heptinstall Interviewed by Gary S.Hill (1995) http://cybernephrology.ualberta.ca/ISN/VLP/Trans/Heptinstall.htm
  7. Jennette, J. C., Olson, J. L., Schwartz, M. M., & Silva, F. G. (1998). Heptinstall’s pathology of the kidney. Philadelphia: Lippincott-Raven.Google Scholar
  8. Jennette, J. C., Olson, J. L., Silva, F. G., & D’Agati, V. (2015). Heptinstall’s pathology of the kidney (7th ed.). Philadelphia: Wolters Klewer.Google Scholar
  9. Joekes, A. M., Heptinstall, R. H., & Porter, K. A. (1958). The nephrotic syndrome; a study of renal biopsies in 20 adult patients. The Quarterly Journal of Medicine, 27, 495–516.PubMedGoogle Scholar
  10. Pickering, G. W., Wright, A. D., & Heptinstall, R. H. (1952). The reversibility of malignant hypertension. Lancet, 2, 952–956.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer International Publishing AG 2016

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Department of Pathology and Laboratory MedicineUniversity of North Carolina School of MedicineChapel HillUSA
  2. 2.Renal Pathology Unit, ErasmusMCUniversity of Amsterdam and Tergooi HospitalBlaricumThe Netherlands