Encyclopedia of Pathology

Living Edition
| Editors: J.H.J.M. van Krieken

Bartholin, Caspar (1655–1783)

  • Jan G. van den TweelEmail author
Living reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-28845-1_3954-1

English Names

Caspar Bartholin (the Younger)

Original Names

Caspar Thomassøn Bartholin

Other Names

Casparus Bartholinus Secundus

Date, Country and City of Birth

September 10, 1655, Copenhagen, Denmark

Date City of Death

June 11, 1738, Copenhagen, Denmark

Caspar Bartholin the Younger was born as the son of Thomas Bartholin in a famous intellectual family. His father was professor of mathematics and anatomy. His grandfather was the anatomist Caspar Bartholin (the Elder) who later in his life also studied theology after being cured from a severe illness; subsequently his grandfather was also appointed as theology professor. Caspar had an older brother, a historian, who was called Thomas like his father. Caspar Bartholin started his medical studies in 1671 at the age of 16 and was, 3 years later by King Christian V, appointed as professor of philosophy. However, first he traveled for 3 years extensively in Europe studying in the Netherlands under the anatomist Frederik Ruysch and the...

Keywords

Public Health Salivary Gland Medical Study Medical Faculty Severe Illness 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

Books and Publications

  1. Bartholinus, C. (1677). De ovariis mulierum et generationis historia epistola anatomica. Amsterdam: J.H. Wetstenium. https://books.google.de/books?id=hPc-AAAAcAAJ
  2. Bartholinus, C. (1677). De tibiis veterum et earum antiquo usu. Rome: B. Carrara. https://archive.org/details/bub_gb_ujT1iMJDkh0C
  3. Bartholinus, C. (1685). De ductu salivali hactenus non descripto observatio anatomica. Utrecht: Franciscus Halma.Google Scholar
  4. Bjørn Kornerup, H. A. Hens, V. Meisen: Caspar Bartholin i Dansk Biografisk Leksikon, 3. udg., Gyldendal (1979–84). Hentet 26. februar 2017 fra http://denstoredanske.dk/index.php?sideId=286547

Copyright information

© Springer International Publishing AG 2016

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.UMC UtrechtUtrechtThe Netherlands