Encyclopedia of Pathology

Living Edition
| Editors: J.H.J.M. van Krieken

Alzheimer, Alois (1864–1915)

  • M. Lamar JonesEmail author
Living reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-28845-1_3905-1

English Names

Alois Alzheimer

Original Name

Aloysius Alzheimer

Other Names

Aloysius “Alois” Alzheimer

Date Country and City of Birth

June 14, 1864, Marktbreit, Bavaria

Date City of Death

December 19, 1915, Breslau, Prussia (present-day Wrolaw, Poland)

History of Life

Aloysius, or Alois as he was usually called, Alzheimer was born June 14, 1864 in Marktbreit, Bavaria, Germany, as the son of the notary Edward Alzheimer and his second wife Barbara Busch (sister of his first wife who had died). As child the family moved to Aschaffenburg (more than 100 km away), to give the children the opportunity to attend the Kronberg-Gymnasium in that city. After this high school training, Aloysius attended the medical school at Würzburg University, interrupted for a study period in Tübingen. He defended in 1887 his dissertation on the function of cerumenal glands and finished his medical training in 1888.

The same year Alzheimer was accepted as junior doctor (Assistenenzartzt,) in psychiatry with Prof....

Keywords

Rheumatic Fever Senile Dementia State Mental Hospital Cigar Smoker Presenile Dementia 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References and Further Reading

  1. Alzheimer, A. (1898). Neuere Arbeiten über die Dementia senilis und die auf atheromatöser Gefässerkrankung basierenden Gehirnkrankheiten. Monatsschrift für Psychiatrie und Neurologie, 3, 101–115. http://www.biusante.parisdescartes.fr/histoire/medica/resultats/index.php?cote=epo1245&p=1&do=page
  2. Alzheimer, A. (1907). Über eine eigenartige Erkrankung der Hirnrinde. Allgemeine Zeitschrift für Psychiatrie, 64, 146–148.Google Scholar
  3. Cipriani, G., Dolciotti, C., Picchi, L., & Bonuccelli, U. (2010). Alzheimer and his disease: A brief history. Neurological Sciences, 32(2), 275–279.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  4. Graeber, M. B., & Mehraein, P. (1999). Reanalysis of the first case of “Alzheimer’s disease”. European Archives of Psychiatry and Clinical Neuroscience, 249(3), S10–S13. doi:10.1007/PL00014167. ISSN 0940-1334.Google Scholar
  5. Prayson, R. A., & Goldman, J. R. (2005). Neuropathology A volume in the series foundations in diagnostic pathology. Churchill/Livingstone: Elsevier.Google Scholar

Web Link

  1. A current international neuropathological consensus definition of Alzheimer disease can be found at www.ICDNS.org.

Copyright information

© Springer International Publishing AG 2016

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Skin Diagnostics GroupBirminghamUSA