Encyclopedia of Couple and Family Therapy

Living Edition
| Editors: Jay Lebow, Anthony Chambers, Douglas C. Breunlin

Adult Child of Alcoholics (ACOA)

Living reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-15877-8_582-1

Name of Organization or Institution

Adult Children of Alcoholics (ACA)

Synonyms

Introduction

Nearly 7.5 million children living in the United States have at least one parent with an alcohol problem (SAMHSA 2012). The impact of alcoholism on the family has been well documented (Vaught et al. 2013; Engels et al. 2004; Peterson et al. 1994), and emerging research continues to highlight the long-term effects on adult children of alcoholics (ACOAs*) (Haverfield and Theiss 2016; Werner and Malterud 2016; Sanchez-Roige et al. 2016). Experiences of children growing up in families with a parent abusing alcohol are subjective, yet research indicates that ACOAs* experience depression, anxiety, low self-esteem, difficulty with interpersonal relationships (Haverfield and Theiss 2014; McCoy and Dunlop 2016; Salvatore et al. 2016), as well as increased risk for intergenerational alcohol addiction (Cutler and Radford 1999). The formation of the Adult Children of Alcoholics (ACA) was in response...

Keywords

Family Therapy Adult Child Shared Experience Alcoholic Anonymous Peer Support Group 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.
This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. ACA WSO INC. (2006). Adult children of alcoholics/dysfunctional families world service organization, Inc. Torrance: Sixteenth Printing.Google Scholar
  2. Al-Anon Family Groups (2017). Retrieved 26 Jan 2017 from http://www.al-anon.org
  3. Breshears, D. (2015). Forgiveness of adult children toward their alcoholic parent. Qualitative Research Reports in Communication, 16(1), 38–45. doi:10.1080/17459432.2015.1086419.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. Cutler, H. A., & Radford, A. (1999). Adult children of alcoholics: Adjustment to a college environment. The Family Journal: Counseling and Therapy for Couples and Families, 7(2), 148–153.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  5. Engels, R. C., Vermulst, A. A., Dubas, J. S., Bot, S. M., & Gerris, J. (2004). Long-term effects of family functioning and child characteristics on problem drinking in young adulthood. European Addiction Research, 11(1), 32–37.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  6. Hall, J. C. (2008). The impact of kin and fictive kin relationships on the mental health of black adult children of alcoholics. Health & Social Work, 33(4), 259–266.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  7. Haverfield, M.C., & Theiss, J.A. (2014). A theme analysis of experiences reported by adult children of alcholics in online support forums. Journal of Family Studies, 20(2), 166–184. doi:10.1080/13229400.2014.11082004.Google Scholar
  8. Haverfield, M. C., & Theiss, J. A. (2016). Parent’s alcoholism severity and family topic avoidance about alcohol as predictors of perceived stigma among adult children of alcoholics: Implications for emotional and psychological resilience. Health Communication, 31(5), 606–616.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  9. Jarvinen, M. (2015). Understanding addiction: Adult children of alcoholics describing their parents’ drinking problems. Journal of Family Issues, 36(6), 805–825. doi:10.1177/0192513x13513027.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  10. McCoy, T. P., & Dunlop, W. L. (2016). Down on the upside: Redemption, contamination, and agency in the lives of adult children of alcoholics. Memory, 1–9. doi:10.1080/09658211.2016.1197947.Google Scholar
  11. Peterson, P. L., Hawkins, J. D., Abbott, R. D., & Catalano, R. F. (1994). Disentangling the effects of parental drinking, family management, and parental alcohol norms on current drinking by black and white adolescents. Journal of Research on Adolescence, 4(2), 203–227.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  12. Salvatore, J. E., Thomas, N. S., Cho, S. B., Adkins, A., Kendler, K. S., & Dick, D. M. (2016). The role of romantic relationship status in pathways of risk for emerging adult alcohol use. Psychology of Addictive Behaviors, 30(3), 335–344.CrossRefPubMedPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
  13. Sanchez-Roige, S., Stephens, D. N., & Duka, T. (2016). Heightened impulsivity: Associated with family history of alcohol misuse, and a consequence of alcohol intake. Alcoholism: Clinical and Experimental Research, 40(10), 2208–2217.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  14. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA) (2012). More than 7 million children live with a parent with alcohol problems. Data spotlight. http://www.samhsa.gov/data/
  15. Vaught, E., Wittman, P., & O’Brien, S. (2013). Occupational behaviors and quality of life: A comparison study of individuals who self-identify as adult children of alcoholics and non-adult children of alcoholics. International Journal of Psychosocial Rehabilitation, 18(1), 43–51.Google Scholar
  16. Werner, A. & Malterud, K., (2016). Children of parents with alcohol problems performing normality: A qualitative interview study about the unmet needs for professional support. International Journal of Qualitative Studies on Health and Well-being, 11, 1–11. doi:10.3402/qhw.v11.30673.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer International Publishing AG 2017

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Queen of Peace CenterSt. LuisUSA
  2. 2.Marriage and Family Therapy ProgramVirginia Tech - Northern Virginia CenterFalls ChurchUSA