Analysis of Orbit Debris
[…] 132. 132.

    47 CFR § 25.282; see also Orbital Debris Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 11585, para. 40.

  133. 133.

    Orbital Debris Order, 19 FCC Rcd at 11585, para. 40.

  134. 134.

    See 47 CFR § 25.282(b) and (c).

  135. 135.

    See supra Part III.D.1 (proposing that NGSO space stations planned for operation at certain altitudes be initially deployed in a lower orbit, then subsequently moved to the planned operational altitude).

  136. 136.

    47 CFR § 25.283(b) (providing for a space station to operate using its authorized tracking, telemetry, and control frequencies for the purpose of removing the satellite from the geostationary orbit at the end of its useful life, “on the condition that the space station’s tracking, telemetry, and control transmissions are planned so as to avoid electrical interference to other space stations, and coordinated with any potentially affected satellite networks.”).

  137. 137.

    See Appendix A, Proposed Rule Changes.

  138. 138.

    Ephemeris data give the orbital positions of satellites at a given time or times.

  139. 139.