Encyclopedia of Social Network Analysis and Mining

Living Edition
| Editors: Reda Alhajj, Jon Rokne

XSLT

  • Bernd Amann
Living reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-1-4614-7163-9_136-1

Synonyms

Glossary

W3C (World Wide Web Consortium)

Main international standardization organization for the World Wide Web (W3)

XML (eXtensible Markup Language)

Textual markup language for encoding structured documents and data

XPath (XML Path Language)

Structured query language for the path-, type-, and value-based selection of XML document nodes

XSL (eXtensible Stylesheet Language)

Family of W3C recommendations including XSLT, XPath, and XSL-FO for specifying XML document transformations and typesettings

XSL-FO (XML Formatting Objects)

XML vocabulary for the paper document oriented typesetting of XML documents

XSLT (eXtensible Stylesheet Language Transformations)

Declarative rule-based language for the structural transformation of XML documents

Definition

XSLT

The development of XSL by the W3C was mainly motivated by the need of an open typesetting standard for displaying and printing XML documents. The XSL W3C working...

This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. Adler S, Berglund A, Caruso J, Deach S, Graham T, Grosso P, Gutentag E, Milowski A, Parnell S, Richman J, Zilles S (eds) (2001) Extensible Stylesheet Language (XSL) version 1.0. W3C. http://www.w3.org/TR/2001/REC-xsl-20011015/
  2. Berglund A, Boag S, Chamberlin D, Fernandez MF, Kay M, Robie J, Siméon J (eds) (2007) XML Path Language (XPath) version 2.0. W3C. http://www.w3.org/TR/xpath20
  3. Clark J (ed) (1999) XSL Transformations (XSLT) version 1.0. W3C. http://www.w3.org/TR/xslt
  4. Clark J, DeRose S (eds) (1999) XML Path Language (XPath) version 1.0. W3C. http://www.w3.org/TR/xpath
  5. Kay M (ed) (1999) XSL Transformations (XSLT) version 2.0. W3C. http://www.w3.org/TR/xslt20
  6. Kay M (2008) XSLT 2.0 and XPath 2.0 programmer’s reference, 4th edn. Wiley Publishing, IndianapolisGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media LLC 2017

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Sorbonne Universités, UPMC Univ Paris 06CNRSParisFrance

Section editors and affiliations

  • Thomas Gottron
    • 1
  • Stefan Schlobach
    • 2
  • Steffen Staab
    • 3
  1. 1.Institute for Web Science and TechnologiesUniversität Koblenz-LandauKoblenzGermany
  2. 2.YUAmsterdamThe Netherlands
  3. 3.Institute for Web Science and TechnologiesUniversität Koblenz-LandauKoblenzGermany