Encyclopedia of Couple and Family Therapy

2019 Edition
| Editors: Jay L. Lebow, Anthony L. Chambers, Douglas C. Breunlin

Family Constellation Enrichment Groups

  • Dan Booth CohenEmail author
  • Emily Blefeld
  • Barry Krost
Reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-49425-8_380

Name of Model

Family Constellation Enrichment Groups

Synonyms

Constellations; Systemic constellation work

Introduction

Family Constellations are a transpersonal, systemically oriented, phenomenological experiential therapeutic process. This method of depth psychology was first developed by German psychoanalyst Bert Hellinger (b. 1925). The process integrates elements of family systems therapy (Adler, Satir, Borszenmenyi-Nagy, Berne, Erickson), existential phenomenology (Brentano, Husserl, Heidegger), depth psychology (Jung), and indigenous ancestral devotion beliefs (Zulu, Buddhism-Taoism-Confucianism, Shamanic). Originally designed as individual therapy in a group context, it has since evolved to include formats that can be used in individual therapy and organizational consulting. Practitioners often combine Family Constellations with other therapeutic modalities to form new hybrids such as Equine Constellations, Shamanic Constellations, and Core Language Constellations. The object of...

This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. Ansbacher, H. L., & Ansbacher, R. R. (Eds.). (1956). The individual psychology of Alfred Adler; A systematic presentation in selections from his writings. New York: Basic.Google Scholar
  2. Berne, E. (1964). Games people play: The psychology of human relationships. New York: Grove Press.Google Scholar
  3. Boszormenyi-Nagy, I., & Spark, G. M. (1973). Invisible loyalties: Reciprocity in intergenerational family therapy. Hagerstown: Harper & Row.Google Scholar
  4. Hayley, J. (1973). Uncommon therapy: The psychiatric techniques of Milton H. Erickson, M.D. New York: Norton.Google Scholar
  5. Hellinger, B., Weber, G., & Beaumont, H. (1998). Love’s hidden symmetry: What makes love work in relationships. Phoenix: Zeig, Tucker and Theisen.Google Scholar
  6. Hoffman, D. (2008). Conscious realism and the mind-body problem. Mind and Matter, 6(1), 87–121.Google Scholar
  7. Husserl, E. (1972). Ideas: General introduction to pure phenomenology (trans: Boyce Gibson, W. R.). New York: Collier. (Original work published 1913).Google Scholar
  8. Jung, C. G. (1963). Jung collected works: Mysterium coniunctionis (Vol. 14, trans: Hull, R. F. C.) Princeton: Princeton University Press.Google Scholar
  9. Kellermann, N. (2013). Epigenetic transmission of holocaust trauma: Can nightmares be inherited? The Israel Journal of Psychiatry and Related Sciences, 50, 33–37.PubMedPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
  10. Lanza, R., & Berman, B. (2010). Biocentrism: How life and consciousness are the keys to understanding the true nature of the universe. Dallas: BenBella.Google Scholar
  11. Lanza, R., & Berman, B. (2016). Beyond biocentrism: Rethinking time, space, consciousness, and the illusion of death. Dallas: BenBella.Google Scholar
  12. Satir, V. (1987). Going beyond the obvious: The psychotherapeutic journey. In J. Zeig (Ed.), Evolution of Psychotherapy (pp. 58–68). New York: Brunner/Mazel.Google Scholar
  13. Sheldrake, R. (1988). The presence of the past: Morphic resonance and the habits of nature. Rochester: Park Street.Google Scholar
  14. Weinhold, J., Hunger, C., Bornhäuser, A., Link, L., Rochon, W., Wild, B., & Schweitzer, J. (2013). Family constellation seminars improve psychological functioning in a general population sample: Results of a randomized controlled trial. Journal of Counseling Psychology, 60(4), 601–609.  https://doi.org/10.1037/a0033539.CrossRefPubMedPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Nature Switzerland AG 2019

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.WickfordUSA
  2. 2.Healing Body TherapeuticsChicagoUSA

Section editors and affiliations

  • Heather Pederson
    • 1
  • Diana Semmelhack
    • 2
  1. 1.Council for RelationshipsPhiladelphiaUSA
  2. 2.Midwestern UniversityDowners GroveUSA