Encyclopedia of Couple and Family Therapy

2019 Edition
| Editors: Jay L. Lebow, Anthony L. Chambers, Douglas C. Breunlin

Creativity in Couple and Family Therapy

  • Saliha BavaEmail author
Reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-49425-8_226

Synonyms

Flow; Improvisation; Innovative; Play-oriented; Unique linkage

Introduction

Family therapy originated as a creative resistance to the existing dominant discourse of mental health in the early 1950s, which focused primarily on locating problems within the individual psyche. In family therapy’s cultural tales, the originators are often referred to as irreverential and creative. The rise of family therapy as a creative activity was a social process in and of itself.

Montuori (1992) states “evolving human systems are…creative human systems” (p. 193). The importance of creativity for meaningful living has been emphasized by a number of authors across traditions (Allman 1982; Gergen 2009; Keith 2014; Montuori 1992). Though from a modernist epistemological position, Allman (1982) states that “When we help the family see themselves as a system and teach them to play with their meanings, we open each member to his [sic] own poetry and twinke [sic]” (p. 43).

Postmodernists view...

This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. Allman, L. (1982). The aesthetic preference: Overcoming the pragmatic error. Family Process, 21(1), 43–56.  https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1545-5300.1982.00043.x.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  2. Anderson, H. (1997). Conversation, language, and possibilities: A postmodern approach to therapy. New York: Basic Books.Google Scholar
  3. Anderson, H. (2003). Some notes on listening, hearing and speaking and the relationship to dialogue. Paper presented at the Eighth Annual Open Dialogue Conference: What is Helpful in Treatment Dialogue? Tornio, Finland. Retrieved from http://harleneanderson.org/articles/newbatch/Dialogue-listeningspeakinghearing.pdf
  4. Anderson, H., & Goolishian, H. (1988). Human systems as linguistic systems: Evolving ideas about the implications for theory and practice. Family Process, 27, 371–393.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  5. Bakhtin, M. M. (1981). The dialogic imagination: Four essays. Austin: University of Texas Press. Kindle Edition.Google Scholar
  6. Bauman, Z. (2007). Liquid times: Living in an age of uncertainty. Malden, MA: Polity Press. Kindle Edition.Google Scholar
  7. Bava, S. (2016). Play-oriented pedagogy: Liberating emergence and uncertainty in couples and family therapy training. Manuscript submitted for publication.Google Scholar
  8. Brown, S. (2010). Play: How it shapes the brain, opens the imagination, and invigorates the soul. New York: Avery, The Penguin Group.Google Scholar
  9. Gergen, K. J. (1999). An invitation to social construction. Thousand Oaks: Sage.Google Scholar
  10. Gergen, K. (2009). Relational being: Beyond self and community. New York: Oxford University Press. Kindle Edition. Retrieved from amazon.com
  11. Hoffman, L. (1998). Setting aside the model in family therapy. Journal of Marital and Family Therapy, 24(2), 145–156.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  12. Imber-Black, E. (2014). Eschewing certainties the creation of family therapists in the 21st century. Family Process, 53, 371–379.CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  13. Keith, D. (2014). Continuing the experiential approach of Carl Whitaker. Phoenix: Zeig, Tucker & Thiesen. Kindle Edition. Retrieved from amazon.com
  14. Levin, S., & Bava, S. (2012). Collaborative therapy: Performing reflective and dialogic relationships. In A. Lock & T. Strong (Eds.), Discursive perspectives in therapeutic practice (pp. 127–142). Oxford: Oxford University Press.Google Scholar
  15. McNamee, S. (2004). Therapy as social construction. In T. Strong & D. Pare (Eds.), Furthering talk: Advances in the discursive therapies. New York: Kluwer Academic/Plenum Press.Google Scholar
  16. Montuori, A. (1992). Creativity, chaos, and self-renewal in human systems. World Futures, 35, 193–209.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  17. Montuori, A., & Purser, R. (2011). Social creativity: The challenge of complexity. Retrieved from https://www.researchgate.net/publication/267834184
  18. Pearce, B. (2007). Making social worlds: A communication perspective. Malden: Blackwell Publishing.Google Scholar
  19. Poynton, R. (2008). Everything’s an offer: How to do more with less. Portland: On Your Feet.Google Scholar
  20. Shotter, J. (2011). The dance of Rhetoric: Dialogic selves and spontaneously responsive expressions. In C. Meyer & F. Girke (Eds.), The rhetorical emergence of culture (pp. 37–51). New York/London: Berghahn Books.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Nature Switzerland AG 2019

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Mercy CollegeNew YorkUSA
  2. 2.Houston Galveston InstituteHoustonUSA
  3. 3.Taos instituteChagrin FallsUSA

Section editors and affiliations

  • Margarita Tarragona
    • 1
  1. 1.PositivaMente & Grupo Campos ElíseosMexico CityMexico