Encyclopedia of Couple and Family Therapy

2019 Edition
| Editors: Jay L. Lebow, Anthony L. Chambers, Douglas C. Breunlin

Context in Family Systems Theory

  • Aalaa AlshareefEmail author
  • Emily C. Klear
Reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-49425-8_1139

Synonyms

Background; Perspective; Situated cognition; Situated realities

Introduction

Family systems theory originated to account for individuals in the context of their family and how the process of interaction between family members impacted the individual members. Historically, psychological theories focused on objects and drives, and identifying behaviors, thoughts, and emotions as independent entities; the context was truncated (Mesquita et al. 2010). There were attempts to understand the influence of social surroundings on individuals; for example, Wundt (1894/1998) discussed the impact of social context on an individual’s mental life (Mesquita et al. 2010). Neo-Freudian psychologists developed personality theories based on human interactions within the social and cultural context (Hair et al. 1996). Family systems theory emphasized the importance of context (Breunlin et al. 1997).

Theoretical Framework for Concept

Family systems theory from its earliest incarnations has had a...

This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. Boszormenyi-Nagy, I., & Krasner, B. R. (1986). Between give and take: A clinical guide to contextual therapy. New York: Brunner/Mazel.Google Scholar
  2. Breunlin, D. C., Schwartz, R. C., & Kune-Karrer, B. M. (1997). Metaframeworks: Transcending the models of family therapy. San Francisco: Jossey-Bass.Google Scholar
  3. Hair, H., Fine, M., & Ryan, B. (1996). Expanding the context of family therapy. American Journal of Family Therapy, 24(4), 291–304.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. Lock, A., & Strong, T. (2010). Social constructionism: Sources and stirrings in theory and practice. New York: Cambridge University Press.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  5. Mesquita, B., Barrett, L. F., & Smith, E. R. (2010). The mind in context. New York: Guilford Press.Google Scholar
  6. Taggart, M. (1985). The feminist critique in epistemological perspective: Questions of context in family therapy. Journal of Marital and Family Therapy, 11(2), 113–126.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  7. Watzlawick, P., Bavelas, J. B., & Jackson, D. D. (2011). Pragmatics of human communication: A study of interactional patterns, pathologies, and paradoxes (Pbk. ed.). New York: W.W. Norton & Co.Google Scholar
  8. Wetchler, J. L., & Hecker, L. L. (Eds.). (2015). An introduction to marriage and family therapy (2nd ed.). New York: Routledge.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Nature Switzerland AG 2019

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.The Family Institute, Northwestern UniversityEvanstonUSA

Section editors and affiliations

  • Heather Pederson
    • 1
  • Diana Semmelhack
    • 2
  1. 1.Council for RelationshipsPhiladelphiaUSA
  2. 2.Midwestern UniversityDowners GroveUSA