Encyclopedia of Couple and Family Therapy

2019 Edition
| Editors: Jay L. Lebow, Anthony L. Chambers, Douglas C. Breunlin

Family Violence in Couple and Family Therapy

  • Michelle AhmedEmail author
  • Ryan M. Earl
Reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-49425-8_1070

Synonyms

Domestic violence; Family violence; Intimate partner violence

Introduction

Family violence is a highly prevalent international topic of concern that is often assessed within the context of couples and/or family therapy, because it has adverse effects on all proximate family members (Walker 1999; Knutson et al. 2009). Between 36% and 58% of couples or families who seek therapy in the USA have experienced physical assault and at least 3 million children in America witness or experience family violence every year (Knutson et al. 2009; Stith et al. 2012; Zarling et al. 2013). Thus, understanding the extent of family violence and how it can appear and be addressed in therapy is integral for couple and family therapists.

Description

The term family violence encompasses multiple types of violence including intimate partner violence (IPV), elder abuse, and child abuse (Walker 1999). Family violence typically describes a pattern of abusive, degrading behaviors including physical,...

This is a preview of subscription content, log in to check access.

References

  1. Babcock, J. C., Waltz, J., Jacobson, N. S., & Gottman, J. M. (1993). Power and violence: The relation between communication patterns, power discrepancies, and domestic violence. Journal of Consulting and Clinical Psychology, 61(1), 40–50.PubMedCrossRefPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
  2. Bradley, R. P., & Gottman, J. M. (2012). Reducing situational violence in low-income couples by fostering healthy relationships. Journal of Marital and Family Therapy, 38(s1), 187–198.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  3. Epstein, N. B., & Zheng, L. (2017). Cognitive-behavioral couple therapy. Current Opinion in Psychology, 13, 142–147.PubMedCrossRefPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
  4. Findler. E.L. & Becker, J.V. (1994). Interventions in family violence involving children and adolescents. In. L.D. Eron, J.H. Gentry, & P. Schlegel (Eds.), A reason to hope: A psychosocial perspective on violence & youth (pp. 405–430). Washington, DC: American Psychological Association.Google Scholar
  5. Johnson, M. P. (1995). Patriarchal terrorism and common couple violence: Two forms of violence against women. Journal of Marriage and the Family, 57, 283–294.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  6. Knutson, J. F., Lawrence, E., Taber, S. M., Bank, L., & DeGarmo, D. S. (2009). Assessing children’s exposure to intimate partner violence. Clinical Child and Family Psychology Review, 12, 157–173.PubMedCrossRefPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
  7. O’Leary, K. D., Heyman, R. E., & Neidig, P. H. (1999). Treatment of wife abuse: A comparison of gender-specific and conjoint approaches. Behavior Therapy, 30, 475–505.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  8. Riggs, S. A. (2010). Childhood emotional abuse and the attachment system across the life cycle: What theory and research tell us. Journal of Aggression, Maltreatment & Trauma, 19, 5–51.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  9. Stith, S. M., Smith, D. B., Penn, C. E., Ward, D. B., & Tritt, D. (2004). Intimate partner physical abuse perpetration and victimization risk factors: A meta-analytic review. Aggression and Violent Behavior, 10, 65–98.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  10. Stith, S. M., McCollum, E. E., Amanor-Boadu, Y., & Smith, D. (2012). Systemic perspectives on intimate partner violence treatment. Journal of Marital and Family Therapy, 38(1), 220–240.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  11. Timmons, S., Bryant, J., Platt, R., & Netko, D. (2009). Ethical and clinical issues with intimate partner violence. In L. Hecker (Ed.), Ethics and professional issues in couple and family therapy (pp. 107–129). New York: Routledge.Google Scholar
  12. Vall, B., Seikkula, J., Laitila, A., & Holma, J. (2016). Dominance and dialogue in couple therapy for psychological intimate partner violence. Contemporary Family Therapy, 38, 223–232.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  13. Walker, L. E. (1999). Psychology and domestic violence around the world. American Psychologist, 54(1), 21–29.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  14. Willbach, D. (1989). Ethics and family therapy: The case management of family violence. Journal of Marital and Family Therapy, 15(1), 43–52.PubMedCrossRefPubMedCentralGoogle Scholar
  15. Zarling, A.L., Taber-Thomas, S., Murray, A., Knutson, J.F., Lawrence, E., Valles, N., … Bank L. (2013). Internalizing and externalizing symptoms in young children exposed to intimate partner violence: Examining interviewing processes. Journal of Family Psychology, 27(6), 945–955.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Nature Switzerland AG 2019

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.The Family Institute at Northwestern UniversityEvanstonUSA

Section editors and affiliations

  • Farrah Hughes
    • 1
  • Allen Sabey
    • 2
  1. 1.Employee Assistance ProgramMcLeod HealthFlorenceUSA
  2. 2.The Family Institute at Northwestern UniversityEvanstonUSA