The Springer Index of Viruses

2011 Edition
| Editors: Christian Tidona, Gholamreza Darai

Rabbit Coronavirus-like Viruses

Coronaviridae
  • Nicola DecaroEmail author
Reference work entry
DOI: https://doi.org/10.1007/978-0-387-95919-1_59
  • 140 Downloads

Virion

Morphology:

Spherical

Envelope:

Yes

Diameter (nm):

120–160

Length (nm):

 

Structural components:

Nucleocapsid, core, envelope

Buoyant density (g/mL):

1.23–1.24

Buoyant density method:

CsCl

Lipid composition:

Envelope lipids are derived from cytoplasma membrane of host cell

Additional information:

 

Genome

Nucleic acid:

RNA

Strandedness:

 

Polarity:

 

Configuration:

 

Segment organization:

0 segment(s):

(kb) total (calculated)

G + C content (%):

Unknown

mRNA transcripts:

Unknown

Open reading frames:

Unknown

Additional information:

 

Replication

Entry mechanism:

Receptor-mediated endocytosis

Site of transcription:

Cytoplasm

Transcriptase:

Virus-encoded RNA-dependent RNA polymerase

Site of genome replication:

Cytoplasm

Replicase:

Virus-encoded RNA-dependent RNA polymerase

Replication intermediate:

Negative-strand RNA intermediate

Site of virion assembly:

Cytoplasm, the intermediate compartment

Egress mechanism:

Unknown

Additional information:

 

History

Year of event

Event

References

1979

Coronavirus-like particles identified in rabbits with cardiomyopathy

Small et al (1979)

1980

Coronavirus-like particles identified in teh intestine of laboratory rabbits

Lapierre et al (1980)

1987

Serological relatedness demonstrated between RbCoV and human coronaviruses

Small, Woods (1987)

1992

RbCoV established as animal model for dilated cardiomyopathy

Alexander et al (1992)

Genus Members

Species name

Synonyms

Wild-type strains/isolates

Natural host range

Experimental host range

Membership status

Rabbit coronavirus (RbCoV)

  

European rabbits (Oryctolagus cuniculus)

 

Unassigned

Biology

Species

Permissive cell lines

Tissue tropism

Cytopathic effects

Additional information

RbCoV

 

Intestinal epithelium, myocardium

 

Haemagglutinates rabbit red blood cells

Diseases

Disease

Causative agent

Affected organisms

Disease characteristics

Transmission route/vector

Treatment

Geographic distribution

Rabbit infectious cardiomyopathy

RbCoV

Rabbits

Enteritis, myocarditis, dilated cardiomyopathy and congestive heart failure

Faecal-oral

 

Canada, Europe

Diagnosis

Method

Species

Sample material

Detection target

References

Electron or immunoelectron microscopy

RbCoV

Faeces, tissue (heart) samples

Particle morphology

Descôteaux et al (1983)

References

  1. Edwards et al (1992)Google Scholar
  2. Edwards et al (1992)Google Scholar
  3. Lapierre et al (1980)Google Scholar
  4. Small et al (1987)Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media, LLC 2011

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Faculty of Veterinary Medicine of BariDepartment of Animal Health and Well-beingValenzanoItaly