Abstract
[…] U.S. For. Rei.: 1928 at 830–838 (State Dept. 1942); id.: 1929 at 1005–1009 (State Dept. 1943); id.: 1932 at 959–960 (State Dept. 1948).
353 U.S. 138 (1956).
29 U.S.C. 141–188, 61 Stat. 136–160.
353 U.S. 138, 146–147 (1956). It should perhaps be noted at this point that since the executive has been Constitutionally delegated the power to control international relations, Congress too should not interfere. It is, however, too late to question the competence of Congress to domestically neutralize by statute the efforts of the executive in international relations.
29 U.S.C. 141, 61 Stat. 136. “It is the purpose and policy of this chapter, in order to promote the full flow of commerce ....”
359 U.S. 236 (1959).
See Incres S.S. Co. v. International Maritime Workers, 372 U.S. 24 (1963).
Marine Cooks & Stewards v. Panama S.S. Co., 362 U.S. 365 (1960), rehearing denied, 363 U.S. 809 (1960).
300 F. 2d 222 (2d Cir. 1962).
Id. at 236.
305a McCulloch v.