Advertisement

Rare Causes of Acquired Hypoparathyroidism

  • Jean-Louis WémeauEmail author
Chapter

Abstract

Acquired hypoparathyroidism may be due to rare causes, which are sometimes unfamiliar to the medical community. These forms may of parathyroid insufficiency can be the result of severe progressive disease, even though they may be presenting signs of the diagnosis.

Therefore, metabolic monitoring of patients who have received irradiation, particularly with radioactive iodine, can detect transient or extended parathyroid hypofunctioning. These forms may also be observed with infiltrative conditions that are granulomatous, inflammatory, or fibrous (Riedel’s) thyroiditis and metastatic disease or that occur with iron or copper overload (hemochromatosis, Wilson’s disease). They may also occur with extensive burns, especially in children. Among other causes, hypocalcemia in newborns may suggest maternal hypercalcemia, mainly related to primary hyperparathyroidism.

Keywords

Radiation-induced hypoparathyroidism Granulomatosis Riedel’s thyroiditis Hemochromatosis Wilson’s disease Neonatal hypocalcemia 

References

  1. 1.
    Shoback D (2008) Clinical practice. Hypoparathyroidism. N Engl J Med 359:391–403CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  2. 2.
    Al-Azem H, Khan AA (2012) Hypoparathyroidism. Best Pract Res Clin Endocrinol Metab 26:517–522CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  3. 3.
    Tisell LE, Hansson G, Lindberg S, Ragnhult I (1977) Hyperparathyroidism in persons treated with X-rays for tuberculous cervical adenitis. Cancer 40:846–854CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  4. 4.
    Christmas TJ, Chapple CR, Noble JG et al (1988) Hyperparathyroidism after neck irradiation. Br J Surg 75:873–874CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  5. 5.
    Colaço SM, Ming S, Reiff E (2007) Hyperparathyroidism after radioactive iodine therapy. Am J Surg 194:323–327CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  6. 6.
    Adams PH, Chalmers TM (1965) Parathyroid function after I131 therapy for hyperthyroidism. Clin Sci 29:391–395PubMedGoogle Scholar
  7. 7.
    Komarovskiy K, Raghavan S (2012) Hypocalcemia following treatment with radioiodine in a child with Graves’ disease. Thyroid 22:218–222. doi: 10.1089/thy.2011.0094 CrossRefPubMedCentralPubMedGoogle Scholar
  8. 8.
    Gorbman A (1950) Functional and structural changes consequent to high dosages of radioactive iodine. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 10:1177–1191CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  9. 9.
    Soley MH, Foreman N (1949) Radioiodine therapy in Graves’ disease; a review. J Clin Invest 28:1367–1374CrossRefPubMedCentralPubMedGoogle Scholar
  10. 10.
    Sharma OP (1996) Vitamin D, calcium, and sarcoidosis. Chest 109:535–539CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  11. 11.
    Brinkane A, Peschard S, Leroy-Terquem E et al (2001) Rare association of hypoparathyroidism and mediastinal-pulmonary sarcoidosis. Ann Med Interne (Paris) 152:63–64Google Scholar
  12. 12.
    Saeed A, Khan M, Irwin S, Fraser A (2011) Sarcoidosis presenting with severe hypocalcaemia. Ir J Med Sci 180:575–577. doi: 10.1007/s11845-009-0277-9 CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  13. 13.
    Badell A, Servitje O, Graells J et al (1998) Hypoparathyroidism and sarcoidosis. Br J Dermatol 138:915–917CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  14. 14.
    Talat N, Diaz-Cano S, Schulte KM (2011) Inflammatory diseases of the parathyroid gland. Histopathology. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-2559.2011.04001 PubMedGoogle Scholar
  15. 15.
    Cabezas-Agricola JM, Lado-Abeal JJ, Otero-Anton E et al (1996) Hypoparathyroidism in POEMS syndrome. Lancet 347:701–712CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  16. 16.
    Belkhribchia MR, El Moutawakil B, Amarti Riffi A (2013) POEMS syndrome revealed unusually early with unexplained hepatic and peritoneal granulomas: to an associated malignant lymphoma? Rev Neurol (Paris). doi: 10.1016/j.neurol.2012.05.012 Google Scholar
  17. 17.
    Soubrier MJ, Dubost JJ, Sauvezie BJ (1994) POEMS syndrome: a study of 25 cases and a review of the literature. French Study Group on POEMS Syndrome. Am J Med 97:543–553CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  18. 18.
    Thiele J, Ries P, Georgii A (1975) Special and functional pathomorphology of parathyroid glands as revealed in non-selected autopsies (589 cases). Virchows Arch A Pathol Anat Histol 12:367Google Scholar
  19. 19.
    Anderson TJ, Ewen SW (1974) Amyloid in normal and pathological parathyroid glands. J Clin Pathol 27:656–663CrossRefPubMedCentralPubMedGoogle Scholar
  20. 20.
    Ozdemir D, Dagdelen S, Erbas T (2010) Endocrine involvement in systemic amyloidosis. Endocr Pract 16:1056–1063. doi: 10.4158/EP10095.RA CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  21. 21.
    Arutiunian VM, Eganian GA, Grigorian GA (1986) Structural and functional changes in the parathyroid glands in patients with periodic disease. Ter Arkh 58:123–125PubMedGoogle Scholar
  22. 22.
    Keven K, Oztas E, Aksoy H et al (2001) Polyglandular endocrine failure in a patient with amyloidosis secondary to familial Mediterranean fever. Am J Kidney Dis 38:E39CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  23. 23.
    Ellis HA, Mawhinney WH (1984) Parathyroid amyloidosis. Arch Pathol Lab Med 108:689–690PubMedGoogle Scholar
  24. 24.
    Perimenis P, Marcelli S, Leteurtre E et al (2008) Riedel’s thyroiditis: current aspects. Presse Med 37:1015–1021CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  25. 25.
    Hennessey JV (2011) Clinical review: Riedel’s thyroiditis: a clinical review. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 96:3031–3041. doi: 10.1210/jc.2011-0617 CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  26. 26.
    Woolner LB, Mcconahey WM, Beahrs OH (1957) Granulomatous thyroiditis (De Quervain’s thyroiditis). J Clin Endocrinol Metab 17:1202–1221CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  27. 27.
    Marín F, Araujo R, Páramo C et al (1989) Riedel’s thyroiditis associated with hypothyroidism and hypoparathyroidism. Postgrad Med J 65:381–383CrossRefPubMedCentralPubMedGoogle Scholar
  28. 28.
    Nazal EM, Belmatoug N, de Roquancourt A et al (2003) Hypoparathyroidism preceding Riedel’s thyroiditis. Eur J Intern Med 14:202–204CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  29. 29.
    Lorenz K, Gimm O, Holzhausen HJ et al (2007) Riedel’s thyroiditis: impact and strategy of a challenging surgery. Langenbecks Arch Surg 392:405–412CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  30. 30.
    Hay ID (1985) Thyroiditis: a clinical update. Mayo Clin Proc 60:836–843CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  31. 31.
    Best TB, Munro RE, Burwell S et al (1991) Riedel’s thyroiditis associated with Hashimoto’s thyroiditis, hypoparathyroidism, and retroperitoneal fibrosis. J Endocrinol Invest 14:767–772CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  32. 32.
    Schwaegerle SM, Bauer TW, Esselstyn CB Jr (1988) Riedel’s thyroiditis. Am J Clin Pathol 90:715–722PubMedGoogle Scholar
  33. 33.
    Yasmeen T, Khan S, Patel SG et al (2002) Clinical case seminar: Riedel’s thyroiditis: report of a case complicated by spontaneous hypoparathyroidism, recurrent laryngeal nerve injury, and Horner’s syndrome. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 87:3543–3547PubMedGoogle Scholar
  34. 34.
    Lo JC, Loh KC, Rubin AL et al (1998) Riedel’s thyroiditis presenting with hypothyroidism and hypoparathyroidism: dramatic response to glucocorticoid and thyroxine therapy. Clin Endocrinol (Oxf) 48:815–818CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  35. 35.
    Fatourechi MM, Hay ID, McIver B (2011) Invasive fibrous thyroiditis (Riedel thyroiditis): the Mayo Clinic experience, 1976–2008. Thyroid 21:765–772. doi: 10.1089/thy.2010.0453 CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  36. 36.
    Horwitz CA, Myers WP, Foote FW Jr (1972) Secondary malignant tumors of the parathyroid glands. Report of two cases with associated hypoparathyroidism. Am J Med 52:797–808CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  37. 37.
    Sherman LA, Pfefferbaum A, Brown EB Jr (1970) Hypoparathyroidism in a patient with longstanding iron storage disease. Ann Intern Med 73:259–261CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  38. 38.
    Mautalen CA, Kvicala R, Perriard D et al (1978) Case report: hypoparathyroidism and iron storage disease. Treatment with 25-hydroxy-vitamin D3. Am J Med Sci 276:363–368CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  39. 39.
    Himoto Y, Kanzaki S, Nomura H (1995) Hypothyroidism and hypoparathyroidism in an 11 year old boy with hemochromatosis secondary to aplastic anemia. Acta Paediatr Jpn 37:534–536CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  40. 40.
    Lanes R, Muller A, Palacios A (2000) Multiple endocrine abnormalities in a child with Blackfan-Diamond anemia and hemochromatosis. Significant improvement of growth velocity and predicted adult height following growth hormone treatment despite liver damage. J Pediatr Endocrinol Metab 13:325–328PubMedGoogle Scholar
  41. 41.
    Chern JP, Lin KH (2002) Hypoparathyroidism in transfusion-dependent patients with beta-thalassemia. J Pediatr Hematol Oncol 24:291–293CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  42. 42.
    Angelopoulos NG, Goula A, Rombopoulos G et al (2006) Hypoparathyroidism in transfusion-dependent patients with beta-thalassemia. J Bone Miner Metab 24:138–145CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  43. 43.
    Gamberini MR, De Sanctis V, Gilli G (2008) Hypogonadism, diabetes mellitus, hypothyroidism, hypoparathyroidism: incidence and prevalence related to iron overload and chelation therapy in patients with thalassaemia major followed from 1980 to 2007 in the Ferrara Centre. Pediatr Endocrinol Rev 6(Suppl 1):158–169PubMedGoogle Scholar
  44. 44.
    Shamshirsaz AA, Bekheirnia MR, Kamgar M (2003) Metabolic and endocrinologic complications in beta-thalassemia major: a multicenter study in Tehran. BMC Endocr Disord 3:4CrossRefPubMedCentralPubMedGoogle Scholar
  45. 45.
    Vullo C, De Sanctis V, Katz M (1990) Endocrine abnormalities in thalassemia. Ann N Y Acad Sci 612:293–310CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  46. 46.
    Italian Working Group on Endocrine Complications in Non-endocrine Diseases (1995) Multicentre study on prevalence of endocrine complications in thalassaemia major. Italian Working Group on Endocrine Complications in Non-endocrine Diseases. Clin Endocrinol (Oxf) 42:581–586CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  47. 47.
    De Sanctis V, Vullo C, Katz M, Wonke B, Hoffbrand VA, Di Palma A, Bagne B (1989) Endocrine complication in thalassemia major in advances and controversies. In: Buckner CD, Gale RP, Lucarreli G (eds) Thalassemia therapy. Alan Liss, New York, pp 77–83Google Scholar
  48. 48.
    De Sanctis V, Wonke B (1998) Growth and endocrine complications. In: Mediprint (ed) Growth and endocrine complications in thalassemia. Roma, pp 17–30Google Scholar
  49. 49.
    Jensen CE, Tuck SM, Agnew JE et al (1998) High prevalence of low bone mass in thalassaemia major. Br J Haematol 103:911–915CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  50. 50.
    Tanimoto K, Okubo Y, Harada C et al (2008) Latent hypoparathyroidism in an osteoporotic patient with multiple endocrinopathies and secondary hemochromatosis due to multiple blood transfusions, unmasked by alendronate and glucocorticoid at adrenal crisis. Intern Med 47:515–520CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  51. 51.
    Vantyghem MC, Dobbelaere D, Mention K et al (2012) Endocrine manifestations related to inherited metabolic diseases in adults. Orphanet J Rare Dis 7:11. doi: 10.1186/1750-1172-7-11 CrossRefPubMedCentralPubMedGoogle Scholar
  52. 52.
    Shirota T, Shinoda T, Aizawa T (1992) Primary hypothyroidism and multiple endocrine failure in association with hemochromatosis in a long-term hemodialysis patient. Clin Nephrol 38:105–109PubMedGoogle Scholar
  53. 53.
    McCarthy JT, Hodgson SF, Fairbanks VF et al (1991) Clinical and histologic features of iron-related bone disease in dialysis patients. Am J Kidney Dis 17:551–561CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  54. 54.
    Carpenter TO, Carnes DL Jr, Anast CS (1983) Hypoparathyroidism in Wilson’s disease. N Engl J Med 309:873–877CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  55. 55.
    Okada M, Higashi K, Enomoto S et al (1998) A case of Wilson’s disease associated with hypoparathyroidism and amenorrhea. Nihon Shokakibyo Gakkai Zasshi 95:445–449PubMedGoogle Scholar
  56. 56.
    O’Donnell D, Myers AM (1990) Intestinal lymphangiectasia with protein losing enteropathy, toxic copper accumulation and hypoparathyroidism. Aust N Z J Med 20:167–169CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  57. 57.
    Faggiano A, Pisani A, Milone F et al (2006) Endocrine dysfunction in patients with Fabry disease. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 91:4319–4325CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  58. 58.
    Misery L, Gregoire M, Prieur F et al (2002) Fabry’s disease and hypoparathyroidism. Ann Med Interne (Paris) 153:283–285Google Scholar
  59. 59.
    Papadimitriou A, Hadjigeorgiou GM, Divari R (1996) The influence of Coenzyme Q10 on total serum calcium concentration in two patients with Kearns-Sayre Syndrome and hypoparathyroidism. Neuromuscul Disord 6:49–53CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  60. 60.
    Tengan CH, Kiyomoto BH, Rocha MS (1998) Mitochondrial encephalomyopathy and hypoparathyroidism associated with a duplication and a deletion of mitochondrial deoxyribonucleic acid. J Clin Endocrinol Metab 83:125–129PubMedGoogle Scholar
  61. 61.
    Baruteau J, Levade T, Redonnet-Vernhet I et al (2009) Hypoketotic hypoglycemia with myolysis and hypoparathyroidism: an unusual association in medium chain acyl-CoA desydrogenase deficiency (MCADD). J Pediatr Endocrinol Metab 22:1175–1177PubMedGoogle Scholar
  62. 62.
    Klein GL, Nicolai M, Langman CB et al (1997) Dysregulation of calcium homeostasis after severe burn injury in children: possible role of magnesium depletion. J Pediatr 131:246–251CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  63. 63.
    Rude RK, Oldham SB, Singer FR (1976) Functional hypoparathyroidism and parathyroid hormone end-organ resistance in human magnesium deficiency. Clin Endocrinol (Oxf) 5:209–224CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  64. 64.
    Klein GL, Langman CB, Herndon DN (2000) Persistent hypoparathyroidism following magnesium repletion in burn-injured children. Pediatr Nephrol 14:301–304CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  65. 65.
    Murphey ED, Chattopadhyay N, Bai M et al (2000) Up-regulation of the parathyroid calcium-sensing receptor after burn injury in sheep: a potential contributory factor to postburn hypocalcemia. Crit Care Med 28:3885–3890CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  66. 66.
    Klein GL, Herndon DN (1999) The role of bone densitometry in the diagnosis and management of the severely burned patient with bone loss. J Clin Densitom 2:11–15CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  67. 67.
    Klein GL, Wimalawansa SJ, Kulkarni G et al (2005) The efficacy of acute administration of pamidronate on the conservation of bone mass following severe burn injury in children: a double-blind, randomized, controlled study. Osteoporos 16:631–635CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  68. 68.
    Pieringer H, Hatzl-Griesenhofer M, Shebl O (2007) Hypocalcemic tetany in the newborn as a manifestation of unrecognized maternal primary hyperparathyroidism. Wien Klin Wochenschr 119:129–131CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  69. 69.
    Kristoffersson A, Dahlgren S, Lithner F, Järhult J (1985) Primary hyperparathyroidism in pregnancy. Surgery 97:326–330PubMedGoogle Scholar
  70. 70.
    Shangold MM, Dor N, Welt SI et al (1982) Hyperparathyroidism and pregnancy: a review. Obstet Gynecol Surv 37:217–228CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  71. 71.
    Kelly TR (1991) Primary hyperparathyroidism during pregnancy. Surgery 110:1028–1033PubMedGoogle Scholar
  72. 72.
    Cooper MS (2011) Disorders of calcium metabolism and parathyroid disease. Best Pract Res Clin Endocrinol Metab 25:975–983CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  73. 73.
    Norman J, Politz D, Politz L (2009) Hyperparathyroidism during pregnancy and the effect of rising calcium on pregnancy loss: a call for earlier intervention. Clin Endocrinol (Oxf) 71:104–109. doi: 10.1111/j.1365-2265.2008.03495.x CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  74. 74.
    Horjus C, Groot I, Telting D (2009) Cinacalcet for hyperparathyroidism in pregnancy and puerperium. J Pediatr Endocrinol Metab 22:741–749CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  75. 75.
    Jaafar R, Yun Boo N, Rasat R (2004) Neonatal seizures due to maternal primary hyperparathyroidism. J Paediatr Child Health 40:329CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  76. 76.
    Thomas BR, Bennett JD (1995) Symptomatic hypocalcemia and hypoparathyroidism in two infants of mothers with hyperparathyroidism and familial benign hypercalcemia. J Perinatol 15:23–26PubMedGoogle Scholar
  77. 77.
    Cakir U, Alan S, Erdeve O et al (2013) Late neonatal hypocalcemic tetany as a manifestation of unrecognized maternal primary hyperparathyroidism. Turk J Pediatr 55:438–440PubMedGoogle Scholar
  78. 78.
    Pollak MR, Brown EM, Chou YH et al (1993) Mutations in the human Ca(2+)-sensing receptor gene cause familial hypocalciuric hypercalcemia and neonatal severe hyperparathyroidism. Cell 75:1297–1303CrossRefPubMedGoogle Scholar
  79. 79.
    Pearce SH, Trump D, Wooding C et al (1995) Calcium-sensing receptor mutations in familial benign hypercalcemia and neonatal hyperparathyroidism. J Clin Invest 96:2683–2692CrossRefPubMedCentralPubMedGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer-Verlag Italia 2015

Authors and Affiliations

  1. 1.Department of Endocrinology and Metabolic DiseaseMarc Linquette Endocrinological Clinic, Claude Huriez Hospital, CHRULille CedexFrance

Personalised recommendations