Advertisement

Hyperprolactinemia

  • Anil Bhansali
  • Yashpal Gogate

Abstract

A 28-year-old male presented with sudden onset of severe headache associated with projectile vomiting and dizziness for the last 7 days. There was no history of fever, altered sensorium, seizures, CSF rhinorrhea, or epistaxis. He had history of dull aching headache, visual deficits, and poor beard growth for the last 2 years. He did not have history of decreased libido or erectile dysfunction. He was married for the last 1 year, but had no children. There was no history of hypertension, head injury, or any recent surgery. On examination, he was conscious and oriented with pulse rate 78 min and BP 100/70 mmHg. He had sparse beard and mustache. He did not have ocular cranial nerve palsy, hemiparesis, or neck rigidity. There were no features of acromegaly, Cushing’s syndrome, or any symptoms suggestive of diabetes insipidus. Ophthalmic evaluation revealed bitemporal hemianopia, normal visual acuity, and no papilledema. Noncontrast CT of head revealed a mass in the sellar–suprasellar region with hyperdense area suggestive of hemorrhage. MR imaging showed a sellar mass 4.4 × 3.5 × 2.5 cm with suprasellar extension abutting the optic chiasm along with parasellar and infrasellar extension with a hyperintense area on T1W images suggestive of hemorrhage. Biochemistry revealed serum sodium 142 mEq/L, potassium 4.6 mEq/L, creatinine 0.4 mg/dl, random blood glucose 76 mg/dl, corrected serum calcium 8.2 mg/dl, and phosphate 3.7 mg/dl. Hormonal workup showed serum prolactin 25,990 ng/ml (4–15), cortisol 216 nmol/L (>900), T4 7.3 μg/dl (4.8–12.7), TSH 1.1 μIU/ml (0.27–4.2), LH 2.32 mIU/ml (1.7–8.6), FSH 3.36mIU/ml (1.5–12.4), testosterone 6.2 nmol/l (9.9–27.8), iPTH 41 pg/ml, and 25 (OH)D 6.6 ng/ml. With this clinical, radiological, and hormonal profile, he was diagnosed to have macroprolactinoma with apoplexy. He was started on dexamethasone 4 mg i.v. 6 hourly and tablet cabergoline 0.5 mg twice weekly. His vitals and neurological parameters were monitored closely. With treatment, headache and dizziness improved and there were no new-onset neurological deficits. Mutational analysis for MEN1 was negative. Dexamethasone was tapered after a week and he was advised oral hydrocortisone. At 4 weeks, his serum prolactin was 1,500 ng/ml and the dose of cabergoline was increased to 1 mg twice weekly.

Keywords

Pituitary Adenoma Pituitary Tumor Serum Prolactin Serum Prolactin Level Pituitary Apoplexy 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Suggested Reading

  1. 1.
    Larry JL, De Groot LJ. Endocrinology: adult and pediatric. Philadelphia: Elsevier Health Sciences; 2010.Google Scholar
  2. 2.
    Longo D, Anthony F, Dennis K, Stephen H, Jameson J, Joseph L. Harrison’s principles of internal medicine 18E EB. New York: McGraw Hill Professional; 2012.Google Scholar
  3. 3.
    Melmed S, Casanueva FF, Hoffman AR, Kleinberg DL, Montori VM, Schlechte JA, Wass JAH. Diagnosis and treatment of hyperprolactinemia: an Endocrine Society clinical practice guideline. J Clin Endocrinol Metab. 2011;96(2):273–88.PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. 4.
    Melmed S, Polonsky KS, Larsen PR, Kronenberg HM. Williams textbook of endocrinology: expert consult. London: Elsevier Health Sciences; 2011.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer India 2015

Authors and Affiliations

  • Anil Bhansali
    • 1
  • Yashpal Gogate
    • 2
  1. 1.Department of EndocrinologyPostgraduate Institute of Medical Education and ResearchChandigarhIndia
  2. 2.Harmony Health HubNasikIndia

Personalised recommendations