• Anil Bhansali
  • Yashpal Gogate


A 23-year-old female presented with heat intolerance, anxiety, tremor, and palpitation for 4 years. She also complained of weight loss despite increased appetite for 3 years. There was history of proptosis with grittiness in eyes for the past 2 years. She had regular menstrual cycles. There was no family history of thyroid disorder or autoimmune disease. On examination, her pulse rate was 124/min and regular, blood pressure was 160/60 mm Hg, and she had fine tremors with warm and moist palms. She had grade II soft and diffuse goiter with presence of a bruit. Ophthalmic examination revealed proptosis (22 mm) with a clinical activity score of 0/7 and severity score was moderate to severe. There was no dermopathy or acropachy. On investigation, serum T3 was 5.4 ng/ml (0.8–1.8), T4 23.4 μg/dl (4.8–12.6), and TSH 0.001 μIU/ml (0.45–4.2). She was diagnosed to have Graves’ disease with inactive thyroid-associated orbitopathy and treated with carbimazole 30 mg once a day and propranolol 40 mg thrice daily. She was also advised artificial teardrops, sunglasses with side cover, and head-end elevation while sleeping. After 6 weeks, she had improvement in clinical symptoms and her body weight stabilized. Repeat thyroid function test revealed T3 2.4 ng/ml, T4 16.2 μg/dl (4.8–12.6), and TSH 0.001 μIU/ml (0.45–4.2), and she was continued with 30 mg carbimazole and propranolol. Subsequently at 3 months, she had resolution of clinical symptoms and normalization of T3 and T4; however, TSH remained suppressed. The dose of carbimazole was decreased to 10 mg and continued for 2 years with 3 monthly monitoring of thyroid function tests. Later, she was subjected to decompressive eye surgery for severe proptosis. On follow-up she is doing fine.


Thyroid Hormone Thyroid Nodule Antithyroid Drug Subclinical Hyperthyroidism Subacute Thyroiditis 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Suggested Reading

  1. 1.
    Bahn RS, Burch HB, Cooper DS, Garber JR, Greenlee MC, Klein I, Laurberg P, et al. Hyperthyroidism and other causes of thyrotoxicosis: management guidelines of the American Thyroid Association and American Association of Clinical Endocrinologists. Thyroid. 2011;21(6):593–646.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  2. 2.
    Braverman LE, David C. Werner & Ingbar’s the thyroid, a fundamental and clinical text. 10th ed. Philadelphia: Wolters Kluwer Health/Lippincott Williams & Wilkins; 2012.Google Scholar
  3. 3.
    Jameson LJ, DeGroot LJ. Endocrinology: adult and pediatric. Philadelphia: Elsevier Health Sciences; 2010.Google Scholar
  4. 4.
    Longo D, Fauci A, Kasper D, Hauser S, Jameson J, Joseph Loscalzo J. Harrison’s principles of internal medicine. 18th ed. New York: McGraw Hill Professional; 2012.Google Scholar
  5. 5.
    Melmed S, Polonsky KS, Reed Larsen P, Kronenberg HM. Williams textbook of endocrinology: expert consult. London: Elsevier Health Sciences; 2011.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer India 2015

Authors and Affiliations

  • Anil Bhansali
    • 1
  • Yashpal Gogate
    • 2
  1. 1.Department of EndocrinologyPostgraduate Institute of Medical Education and ResearchChandigarhIndia
  2. 2.Harmony Health HubNasikIndia

Personalised recommendations