Advertisement

A moon or not? A century of confusion

Part of the Science Networks. Historical Studies book series (SNHS, volume 37)

Abstract

When Huygens made his observation of Titan revolving around Saturn, a satellite of Venus — meaning something that might be a satellite — had already been observed by an astronomer and instrument maker from Naples. However, during the following century the alleged satellite was seen only very rarely. Apart from Fontana’s original observation of 1645, it was seen in 1672 and 1686 by Cassini and then in 1740 by James Short in England. That was all. Understandably, at the time when preparations were made to observe the Venus transit across the Sun, predicted to occur on 6 June 1761, the existence of a Venus moon was controversial and enjoyed very little support.

Keywords

Natural Philosopher Natural Theology Zodiacal Light Distant Planet Martian Moon 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Preview

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

References

  1. 1.
    See van Helden 1976a.Google Scholar
  2. 2.
    See letter of Galileo to unknown correspondent, of 15 January 1639, in Galilei 1929–39, vol. 16, p. 18. See also Winkler and van Helden 1992, pp. 215–216.Google Scholar
  3. 3.
    Mersenne 1945–88, vol. 8, p. 209. The reference is to Jean Maire (1617–1656), a Flemish librarian and printer. On Mersenne’s interest in Fontana and his telescopes, see also vol. 15, pp. 15–16.Google Scholar
  4. 4.
    Torricelli to Vicenzo Renieri, 25 May 1647, in Torricelli 1919, p. 448. Quoted in van Helden 1994, p. 16. On the sceptical attitude to Fontana’s observations, see also Winkler and van Helden 1993, p. 99.Google Scholar
  5. 5.
    Fontana 2001, p. 15 and p. 26. According to Fontana, he had published lunar observations in 1629 and 1630, but no such works are known to be extant.Google Scholar
  6. 6.
    Ibid., p. 98.Google Scholar
  7. 7.
    Ibid., pp. 101–102.Google Scholar
  8. 8.
    Ibid., p. 91. Note that Fontana speaks in 1646 of a companion of Saturn, a decade before Huygens announced his discovery of Saturn’s moon. Fontana undoubtedly referred to the enigmatic appearance of what Galileo had originally called “stars” or “handles” (ansae) but which Huygens in 1659, in his Systema Saturnium, correctly interpreted as a thin ring surrounding the planet. The last sentence refers to the Aristotelian belief in crystalline spheres that were supposed to carry the planets.Google Scholar
  9. 9.
    Ibid., pp. 95–96.Google Scholar
  10. 10.
    Mersenne 1945–88, vol. 14, p. 564. Baliani (1582–1666) corresponded with several of the period’s leading natural philosophers, including Galileo.Google Scholar
  11. 11.
    The elusive ashen light continues to be somewhat of a puzzle as it is observed only occasionally and by some observers. In this respect, it shares some of the features of the Venus moon. On the history of the ashen light, see Hunt and Moore 1982, pp. 87–93, and Baum 2000.Google Scholar
  12. 12.
    Riccioli 1651, vol. 2, p. 485.Google Scholar
  13. 13.
    Van Helden 1976b. Although Gassendi (1592–1655) was the only astronomer to publish his observation of the Mercury transit of 1631, it is known that several others saw the phenomenon, including Johannes Baptist Cysat (1588–1657), a student of Christopher Scheiner (1573–1650), and Johannes Remus Quietanus (fl. 1610–1640). The next Mercury transit visible in Europe, on 3 May 1661, was seen by Johannes Hevelius (1611–1687) in Danzig and also by Huygens during a stay in London.Google Scholar
  14. 14.
    Gassendi 1997, p. 106, a French translation of the Latin edition that appeared in 1658, as volume 4 of Gassendi’s collected works. The Latin original of 1647 carried the title Institutio astronomica juxta hypotheseis tam veterum quam Copernici et Tychonis.Google Scholar
  15. 15.
    Letter from Littrow (1811–1877) to C. Haase, quoted in Haase 1863–69, p. 254. For similar doubts as to Fontana’s observations, see Webb 1868 and Stroobant 1887a, p. 31. Although Bianchini did not believe in the satellite, neither did he believe that Fontana’s observations were optical illusions caused by his telescope (see section 2.2).Google Scholar
  16. 16.
    The edition of 1660 was arranged and edited by Casper Schott (1608–1666), a Jesuit natural philosopher. The discussion of Venus and its possible moons appears in Kircher 1660, pp. 133–136.Google Scholar
  17. 17.
    Tacquet 1669, part 1, book VII, p. 310. Tacquet (1612–1660) corresponded with Huygens about matters of mathematics. A crater on the Moon is named after him.Google Scholar
  18. 18.
    The figure appears on p. 653 of Zahn 1702, a second and enlarged edition published in Nuremberg.Google Scholar
  19. 19.
    On Wiesel (1583–1662) and his telescopes, see Keil 2000 and Willach 2001. It is unknown if Wiesel, who never published anything, actually made observations of Venus and the other planets.Google Scholar
  20. 20.
    Guericke 1994, p. 33. Experimenta nova also exists in a carefully annotated German edition (Guericke 1968). See also Krafft 2002.Google Scholar
  21. 21.
    Shea 1970. Scheiner’s tract is reprinted in Galilei 1929–39, vol. 5, pp. 39–70.Google Scholar
  22. 22.
    Guericke 1994, p. 36.Google Scholar
  23. 23.
    Huygens 1888, p. 437. Habert de Montmort (ca. 1600–1679) was a French patron of science after whom the “Montmort Academy” was named. This academy consisted of a circle of natural philosophers who met regularly in Paris between 1653 and 1664.Google Scholar
  24. 24.
    Huygens 1888, p. 472. Letter of July 1656. Huygens’ reference to “the three other companions of Venus” is puzzling, as Fontana made no such observation claim. As to Saturn’s moons, Fontana detected “sometimes two satellites, and at most three.” He did not identify the ring system, but like earlier observers he described it as two “crescent-shaped objects” or “kinds of handles.” Fontana 2001, p. 111.Google Scholar
  25. 25.
    Huygens 1925, pp. 212–214.Google Scholar
  26. 26.
    Huygens 1722, p. 114 and p. 112, and Huygens 1944, p. 774.Google Scholar
  27. 27.
    Cohen 1990, p. 204. On Huygens’ argument, see also Cohen 1978.Google Scholar
  28. 28.
    Cohen 1990, p. 199. The suggestion is hardly justified as there are several cases of numerology in the later history of astronomy. To mention but one example, the Titius-Bode law of the distances of the planets, proposed in the second half of the eighteenth century, was certainly numerological in nature. As we shall see in Chapter 6, numerological reasoning was alive and well in the late nineteenth century. Nor, for that matter, is it absent from modern astronomy and cosmology.Google Scholar
  29. 29.
    Cassini 1735; Cassini 1740, p. 525. In 1877 Giovanni Schiaparelli (1835–1910) suggested a period of rotation of about 225 days. Modern observations tell us that Venus’ time of rotation at its equator is 243.019 days retrograde, and its sidereal revolution around the Sun is 224.70 days. For a historical account of the vexed question, see Hunt and Moore 1982, pp. 36–51.Google Scholar
  30. 30.
    On Cassini and the new observatory in Paris, see Wolf 1902.Google Scholar
  31. 31.
    This is the expression of van Helden 1994, p. 28. According to van Helden, “Cassini’s personal prestige, his position at the French Observatoire Royale and Académie Royale, and his access to the best telescopes in Europe made his discoveries accepted by everyone” (ibid.).Google Scholar
  32. 32.
    Cassini 1730, p. 245, also quoted in Mairan 1764, p. 162. See also the translation in Hunt and Moore 1982, pp. 94–95, where the date is incorrectly given as August 18, a date that also appears in Cassini 1730, p. 246. The original paper on the zodiacal light, entitled “Découverte de la lumi`ere céleste qui paroist dans le zodiaque,” was published in Paris in 1685, i.e., a year before Cassini believed for the second time to have observed the satellite of Venus. The treatise including the section on the observations of the Venus moon appeared twice in 1730. One of the versions was the Oeuvres diverses de M. I. D. Cassini, published as a special volume of the Mémoires which also included other of Cassini’s works. The only difference between the two versions is the pagination (which in the latter case is pp. 121–213).Google Scholar
  33. 33.
    Gregory 1702, p. 472; Gregory 1736, vol. 2, pp. 834–835.Google Scholar
  34. 34.
    Bianchini’s book exists in an English translation as Bianchini 1996. For details and context, see Dal Prete 2005. On Bianchini and his role in astronomy in the early eighteenth century, see Heilbron 2005 and also Heilbron 1999, especially pp. 148–155, 253–255. The attempts to map Venus, from Fontana over Bianchini to the space age, are surveyed in Moore 1985.Google Scholar
  35. 35.
    On Campani (1635–1715) and his development of optical instruments, see Bedini 1961.Google Scholar
  36. 36.
    Bianchini 1996, p. 158. Letter of 7 September 1726 to Melchior della Briga (1686–1749), a Jesuit mathematician in Florence.Google Scholar
  37. 37.
    Ibid., p. 159.Google Scholar
  38. 38.
    Cassini 1735, p. 211. This was the paper in which Jacques Cassini (1677—1756) suggested that the period of rotation of Venus was 23 hours 20 minutes.Google Scholar
  39. 39.
    Derham 1721 (first published 1714), p. 203. William Derham (1657–1735) was elected a fellow of the Royal Society in 1703. Apart from his works on natural theology, he published works in natural history and physics, including an early determination of the velocity of sound.Google Scholar
  40. 40.
    Derham 1721, p. 194. This was a standard view in the period, shared by Bernard Fontenelle (1657–1757), for example. In his immensely popular Entretiens sur la pluralité des mondes, originally published 1686, he stated that the inner planets had no need of a moon; he also expressed his surprise that Mars, although farther away from the Sun than the Earth, did not have its own satellite. Fontenelle 1955, p. 125, a reprint of the 1742 edition. Fontenelle did not refer to a possible Venus moon. Also he did not refer to Cassini’s observations of 1672 and 1686 in his extensive Éloge of Cassini (Fontenelle 1740, vol. 1, pp. 270–312).Google Scholar
  41. 41.
    Derham 1721, pp. 193–194.Google Scholar
  42. 42.
    Bode 1816, pp. 364–365. For Bode (1747–1826) as a pluralist, see Crowe 1999, pp. 73–77.Google Scholar
  43. 43.
    Brewster 1854, p. 89.Google Scholar
  44. 44.
    Malcolm and Stedall 2005, p. 355. The suggestion that Jupiter was attended by more than four moons did not originate in either Rheita or Fontana. It had been made as early as 1612, by Scheiner in his Maculis solaribus (see Shea 1970).Google Scholar
  45. 45.
    On Rheita (1604–1660), see van Helden 1994 and Willach 2001. It is believed that he went into a kind of partnership with Johannes Wiesel, who manufactured some of his telescopes. A crater on the Moon is named after Rheita. Accused by the Inquisition, he was imprisoned in Bologna and later in Ravenna, where he died.Google Scholar
  46. 46.
    Hevelius 1967 (a facsimile reprint of the original), pp. 33–35. Winkler and van Helden 1993, p. 106.Google Scholar
  47. 47.
    Riccioli 1651, vol. 1, pp. 488–490. On the suggestions of more than four Jupiter moons, see also Débarbat and Wilson 1989, p. 148.Google Scholar
  48. 48.
    Fontana 2001, p. 90. Zupus (1589–1667) taught mathematics in the Jesuit college in Naples for 27 years. His name is sometimes given as Zupo or Zupi.Google Scholar
  49. 49.
    According to Crowe 1999, p. 34. The titles of the works were Ehrenberg, Curiöse und wohlgegründete Gedancken von mehr als einer bewohnten Welt (Jena, 1711) and Schudt, De probabili mundorum pluralitate (Frankfurt, 1721).Google Scholar
  50. 50.
    Wolff 1752, §85, p. 142. Originally published 1723.Google Scholar
  51. 51.
    As mentioned, Kepler suggested two satellites of Mars as early as 1610. On Swift (1667–1745) and the moons of Mars, see Gould 1945, Gingerich 1970 and the updated version Gingerich 1978.Google Scholar
  52. 52.
    Swift 1994, p. 185.Google Scholar
  53. 53.
    Voltaire 2000, pp. 41–42. On Micromégas and its sources, see Nicolson 1948, pp. 214–219. Swift’s Gulliver’s Travels was translated into French in 1727, becoming an instant success. Voltaire was familiar with the work, to which he referred in Micromégas (p. 52). Louis Bertrand Castel (1688–1757), a Jesuit natural philosopher of the Cartesian school, attacked in several works the Newtonian science. He was known for his invention of an ocular harpsichord, an imagined instrument which employed the analogy between light and sound (see Hankins 1993). In a letter of 1738, Voltaire called him “the Don Quichotte of mathematics.” For a later eighteenthcentury advocate of Martian moons, see Helmuth 1794, pp. 285–288, as mentioned in section 3.4.Google Scholar
  54. 54.
    Kindermann 2006, pp. 39–40. The German astronomer was aware ofWolff’s prediction, which he quoted with approval.Google Scholar
  55. 55.
    Kindermann 1746. Curiously, the claim of a Mars moon was not mentioned in the text at all, but only appeared from the figure. Copeland 1892 may have been the first to call attention to the little known Kindermann and his satellite of Mars.Google Scholar
  56. 56.
    On Short and his career in astronomy and telescope-making, see Turner 1969.Google Scholar
  57. 57.
    Short 1744, p. 646. England only changed to the Gregorian calendar in 1752, and so Short reported his observation according to the Julian system, as 23 October. See also Anon. 1876a. Short’s paper was presented to the Royal Society in January 1741, but not published until 1744.Google Scholar
  58. 58.
    Short 1762.Google Scholar
  59. 59.
    See Hell 1792, p. 117, who refers to a conversation he had in 1764 with Nathanael Matthaeus von Wolf (1724–1784), a Polish-German astronomer and foreign member of the Royal Society.Google Scholar
  60. 60.
    On Lalande’s journey to London and his meetings with Short and Harrison (1693–1776), see Chapin 1978.Google Scholar
  61. 61.
    Lalande 1792, vol. 3, p. 210. This was the third edition of Traité d’astronomie (a second edition appeared in 1771).Google Scholar
  62. 62.
    Encyclopédie II, vol. 35, p. 257. Contrary to the original edition, the Berne-Lausanne edition contained a separate and detailed entry on the moon of Venus (pp. 256–260), including most of the observations of 1761 and 1764. On the later editions of the Encyclopédie, see Darnton 1979.Google Scholar
  63. 63.
    On the Encyclopédie méthodique and its troubled history, see Watts 1958.Google Scholar
  64. 64.
    Quoted in John 2004, p. 61.Google Scholar
  65. 65.
    Mairan 1744. For its authorship, see Mairan 1764, p. 162. Contrary to the articles in the Mémoires, those in the Histoire always appeared anonymously, but they were all written by the sécrétaire perpetual. For Mairan it was a burden to write not only the summaries of the major memoires but also the eulogies of deceased members of the Academy. For more details about Mairan as secretary and scientist, see Kleinbaum 1973 and the éloge in Fouchy 1774. The suggestion in Nature of 1876 that the author was Jacques Cassini, the son of Jean Dominique Cassini, is erroneous (Anon. 1876a).Google Scholar
  66. 66.
    Pierre Coste (1668–1747) was a French Protestant refugee who lived in England as a writer and translator. He made in 1700 a French translation of John Locke’s Essay Concerning Human Understanding and later of other of Locke’s works. An important ambassador of English thought abroad, he also translated Newton’s Opticks into French. The French edition, entitled Traité d’optique, was published 1720 in Amsterdam.Google Scholar
  67. 67.
    Mairan 1744, p. 125.Google Scholar
  68. 68.
    For example, Frederik Kaiser (1802–1878), director of the Leiden Observatory, scornfully referred to “the silly explanation that the more distant planets are in need of many satellites in order to compensate for the sunlight.” He pointed out that such an explanation raised the question of why Mars had no moon. Kaiser 1867, p. 167, a Danish translation by Mathilde Ørsted, the daughter of H. C. Ørsted, of the third edition of Kaiser’s De Sterrenhemel (Leiden, 1860).Google Scholar
  69. 69.
    Mairan 1744. A German translation appeared in the Hamburgisches Magazin (Mairan 1747–48).Google Scholar
  70. 70.
    Quoted in Lambert 1776, p. 186. See also Schorr 1875, p. 65. Moore 1956, p. 93, mistakes Andreas Mayer (1716–1782) for the better known Tobias Mayer (1723–1762), the astronomer and cartographer at Göttingen University. (The error does not appear in Hunt and Moore 1982.) Nor is Andreas Mayer to be mixed up with the contemporary astronomer Christian Mayer (1719–1783), who did most of his work in Heidelberg. Greifswald in Pomerania came under Swedish rule in 1648, as a result of the Thirty Years War. In 1815 the city became part of Prussia.Google Scholar
  71. 71.
    Mayer 1762; Mayer 1769. The observations of Venus’ emersion on 5 June 1761, reported in Mayer 1762, were made by his collaborator Lampert Heinrich Röhl (1724–1790) who in 1773 became director of the Greifswald Observatory.Google Scholar
  72. 72.
    Mayer 1762, pp. 16–17.Google Scholar
  73. 73.
    Encyclopédie I, vol. 17, p. 34. It appears from the article on Venus that it dates from July 1760, that is, before the transit. Most of the articles in the Encyclopédie were marked by a letter by means of which the author could be identified (see the list in volume 1, p. lxxxix). For example, the letter “O” referred to d’Alembert.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Birkhäuser Verlag AG 2008

Personalised recommendations