1 Introduction
[…] However, employers must be mindful to investigate responsibly.

There are instances when an employer cannot terminate an employee for expression of opinion, particularly regarding engagement in outside recreational activities. This is dependent however on jurisdiction and context. If engaging in social media is considered “off-duty” and conducted outside of the scope of one’s employment as recreation, this may raise questions on how social media use is classified. For example, in the New York Labor Law § 201-d there are protections concerning the discrimination against engagement in certain activities. In summary, it is stated:

“Unless otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for any employer or employment agency to refuse to hire, employ or license, or to discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against an individual in compensation, promotion or terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of” ….

“c. an individual’s legal recreational activities outside work hours, off of the employer’s premises and without use of the employer’s equipment or other property” [14].

Aside from job dismissal, social media posts can also result in lost employment opportunities.