Substantive Mechanisms for Achieving Access to Justice
[…] Some scholar further noted that the lack of clarity of the unconscionability doctrine ruins its value and it should be abandoned and the focus should be directed to other mechanisms. See also Schmitz, supra note 73, at 95–6, 98.

  121. 121.

    See R. Korobkin, Bounded Rationality, Standard Form Contracts, and Unconscionability, 70 University of Chicago Law Review 1230, 1244 (2003).

  122. 122.

    See Schmitz, supra note 73, at 97.

  123. 123.

    Under Article 2 of the UCC which applies to sale of good transaction, Section 2-302 states: “1. If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable term as to avoid any unconscionable result.” Similarly, the Restatement Section 208 prescribes that: “if a contract or term thereof is unconscionable at the time the contract is made a court may refuse to enforce the contract, or may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable term, or may so limit the application of