Part of the book series: Hamburg Studies on Maritime Affairs ((HAMBURG,volume 26))
[…] 8. 8.

    See Oil Pollution Act 1990, s 4115; 46 USC 3703a(a), applicable to vessels “operating on the waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, including the Exclusive Economic Zone”.

  9. 9.

    United States House of Representatives, “House Conference Report No 101-653” (1990), 819–820; see Johnson, Coastal State Regulation of International Shipping (2004), 54, fn 177; Molenaar, “Port State Jurisdiction: Towards Comprehensive, Mandatory and Global Coverage” (2007), 232–233.

  10. 10.

    Oil Pollution Act 1990, s 1016; 33 USC 2716, applicable to vessels “using any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States” or “using the waters of the exclusive economic zone to transship or lighter oil destined for a place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States”; see similarly Water Pollution Prevention and Control Act 1972, s 311(p). Compare United States House of Representatives, “House Conference Report No 101-653” (1990), 797–798 and 819–820.

  11. 11.