Part of the book series: Hamburg Studies on Maritime Affairs ((HAMBURG,volume 26))
[…] 6. 6.

    Ringbom, The EU Maritime Safety Policy and International Law (2008), ch 5. Not all of the examples discussed by Ringbom are of a purely unilateral nature.

  7. 7.

    See Ringbom, The EU Maritime Safety Policy and International Law (2008), 241–256.

  8. 8.

    See Oil Pollution Act 1990, s 4115; 46 USC 3703a(a), applicable to vessels “operating on the waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, including the Exclusive Economic Zone”.

  9. 9.