Abstract
[…] - 8.
Michigan Surrogate Parenting Act, § 722.857(2) (1988), “A person other than an unemancipated minor female or a female diagnosed as being intellectually disabled or as having a mental illness or developmental disability who enters into, induces, arranges, procures, or otherwise assists in the formation of a contract described in subsection (1) is guilty of a felony punishable by a fine of not more than $50,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 5 years, or both.”; N.Y. Dom. Rel. § 123, “No person or other entity shall knowingly request, accept, receive, pay or give any fee, compensation or other remuneration, directly or indirectly, in connection with any surrogate parenting contract, or induce, arrange or otherwise assist in arranging a surrogate parenting contract for a fee, compensation or other remuneration, except for (a) payments in connection with the adoption of a child permitted by 7 subdivision six of section three hundred seventy-four of the social services law and disclosed pursuant to 7 subdivision eight of section one hundred fifteen of this chapter; or (b) payments for reasonable and actual medical fees and hospital expenses for artificial insemination or in vitro fertilization services incurred by the mother in connection with the birth of the child.”
- 9.
While the number is likely to increase as states consider adopting UPA 2017 in whole or in part, current states with statutes clarifying an egg donor is not a parent include: CA, CO, CT, FL, LA, ND, NY, OK, OR, TX, UT, VA, WA, WY.
- 10.