A Conservative Jewish Approach to Family Violence
[…] 26. 26.

    This was openly declared as its ruling in my responsum, “Family Violence,” validated unanimously in 1995, on which much of this chapter is based, and reprinted in Dorff (2003), Love Your Neighbor and Yourself, Chap. 5.

  27. 27.

    The exception to the clergy/client privilege was established in the case of Tarasoff vs. Board of Regents of the University of California 529 P. 2d 553 (Cal. 1974); modified 551 P. 2d 334 ( 1976), which also affirmed the general privilege itself. The California Evidence Code, Article 8, Sect. 1033, states: “Subject to Section 912, a penitent, whether or not a party [i.e., litigant in the case before the court], has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a penitential communication if he claims the privilege”; and Sect. 1034 states: “Subject to Section 912, a clergyman, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose a penitential communication if he claims the privilege.”