Advancements in Arbitral Immunity and Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards Create Ethical Loopholes in Arbitration
[…] These statues apply to arbitration proceedings. Gilbert vs. Sperbeck, 126 P.3d 1057, 1060 (Alaska 2005) (assuming, without deciding, that perjury rules apply to arbitration proceedings).

  97. 97.

    683 N.E.2d at 1287. The court also relied on the Restatement (Second) of Torts for authority that arbitral proceedings should be covered by absolute privilege. Id. at 1288 (citing Restatement (Second) of Torts), 9 U.S.C. §§ 13-2702 (“A person commits perjury by making either: 1. A false sworn statement in regard to a material issue, believing it to be false”); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2701 (LexisNexis 2010) (defining “sworn statement” as “any statement knowingly given under oath or affirmation attesting to the truth of what is stated”). Arizona courts, similarly, applied perjury laws to attorney fee arbitrations. State vs. Self, 135 Ariz. 374 (Ct.