Advancements in Arbitral Immunity and Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards Create Ethical Loopholes in Arbitration
[…] 109. 109.

    N.Y. Penal Code § 210.15 (2010) (“A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he swears falsely and when his false statement (a) consists of testimony, and (b) is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made”). This statute applies to National Association of Securities Dealers (NASD) arbitrations. People vs. Cohen, 773 N.Y.S.2d 371, 385 (App. Div. 2004) (affirming perjury conviction).

  110. 110.

    21 Okla. St. Ann. § 491 (2010) (“Whoever, in a trial, hearing, investigation, deposition, certification or declaration, in which the making or subscribing of a statement is required or authorized by law, makes or subscribes a statement under oath, affirmation or other legally binding assertion that the statement is true, when in fact the witness or declarant does not believe that the statement is true or knows that it is not true or intends thereby to avoid or obstruct the ascertainment of the truth, is guilty of perjury. It shall be a defense to the charge of perjury as defined in this section that the statement is true”).

  111. 111.

    Ore. Rev.