Advancements in Arbitral Immunity and Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards Create Ethical Loopholes in Arbitration
[…] It shall be a defense to the charge of perjury as defined in this section that the statement is true”).

  112. 112.

    R.I. Gen. Laws § 11-33-1(a) (2010) (“Every person under oath or affirmation who knowingly makes any false material declaration or makes or uses any other information, including any book, paper, document, record, recording, or other material, knowing it contains any false material declaration, shall be deemed guilty of perjury”).

  113. 113.

    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-9-30 (2010) (“It is unlawful for a person to willfully and knowingly swear falsely in taking any oath required by law that is administered by a person directed or permitted by law to administer such oath”).

  114. 114.

    S.D. Comp.