Advancements in Arbitral Immunity and Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards Create Ethical Loopholes in Arbitration
[…] 100. 100.

    Del. Stat. Tit. 11, 9 U.S.C. § 1221 (2010) (“A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when the person swears falsely and when the false statement consists of testimony and is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made”). Delaware, however, defines “testimony” as “oral statement made under oath in a proceeding before any court, body, agency, public servant or other person authorized to conduct the proceeding and to administer the oath or cause it to be administered.” Id. (2010).

  101. 101.

    D.C. Code § 22-2402(a) (2010) (A person commits the offense of perjury if: (“(1) Having taken an oath or affirmation before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in a case in which the law authorized such oath or affirmation to be administered, that he or she will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by that person subscribed is true, wilfully and contrary to an oath or affirmation states or subscribes any material matter which he or she does not believe to be true and which in fact is not true”).

  102. 102.