Advancements in Arbitral Immunity and Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards Create Ethical Loopholes in Arbitration
[…] 114. 114.

    S.D. Comp. L. § 22-29-1 (2010) (“Any person who, having taken an oath to testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any state or federal proceeding or action in which such an oath may by law be administered, states, intentionally and contrary to the oath, any material matter which the person knows to be false, is guilty of perjury”).

  115. 115.

    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-702 (a)(1) (2010) (“A person commits an offense who, with intent to deceive… Makes a false statement, under oath”).

  116. 116.

    Tex. Code Ann., Penal Code § 37.02 (a) (2010) (“A person commits an offense if, with intent to deceive and with knowledge of the statement’s meaning: (1) he makes a false statement under oath or swears to the truth of a false statement previously made and the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath”).

  117. 117.

    Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-434 (2010) (“If any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion willfully swears falsely on such occasion touching any material matter or thing… he is guilty of perjury”).

  118. 118.