Advancements in Arbitral Immunity and Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards Create Ethical Loopholes in Arbitration
[…] In fact, Code § 18.2-434 provides that it is perjury to swear falsely when an oath is lawfully administered “on any occasion”).

  119. 119.

    Wis. Stat. Ann. § 946.31 (d) (West 2010) (emphasis added).

  120. 120.

    N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:28-1 (a) (West 2010) (“Offense defined. A person is guilty of perjury, a crime of the third degree, if in any official proceeding he makes a false statement under oath or equivalent affirmation, or swears or affirms the truth of a statement previously made, when the statement is material and he does not believe it to be true”).

  121. 121.

    Id. § 2C:277:1 (d) (2010).

  122. 122.

    Ga. Code Ann. § 16-10-70 (a) (2010).

  123. 123.

    La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 14:123 (2010).

  124. 124.

    Mass. Gen. Law Ann. 268, § 1 (West 2012) (“Whoever, being lawfully required to depose the truth in a judicial proceeding or in a proceeding in a court of justice, willfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter material to the issue or point in question, or whoever, being required by law to take an oath or affirmation, willfully swears or affirms falsely in a matter relative to which such oath or affirmation is required, shall be guilty of perjury”).

  125. 125.

    Ezekiel vs. Jones Motor Co., 372 N.E.2d 1281, 1285 (Mass. 1978) (not applying perjury to a labor arbitration).

  126. 126.

    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 199.120 (2010). Nevada case law emphasizes that an oath must be required by law (i.e., not voluntary). Licata vs.