Advancements in Arbitral Immunity and Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards Create Ethical Loopholes in Arbitration
[…] 113. 113.

    S.C. Code Ann. § 16-9-30 (2010) (“It is unlawful for a person to willfully and knowingly swear falsely in taking any oath required by law that is administered by a person directed or permitted by law to administer such oath”).

  114. 114.

    S.D. Comp. L. § 22-29-1 (2010) (“Any person who, having taken an oath to testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, before any competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any state or federal proceeding or action in which such an oath may by law be administered, states, intentionally and contrary to the oath, any material matter which the person knows to be false, is guilty of perjury”).

  115. 115.

    Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-702 (a)(1) (2010) (“A person commits an offense who, with intent to deceive… Makes a false statement, under oath”).

  116. 116.

    Tex.