Advancements in Arbitral Immunity and Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards Create Ethical Loopholes in Arbitration
[…] 109. 109.

    N.Y. Penal Code § 210.15 (2010) (“A person is guilty of perjury in the first degree when he swears falsely and when his false statement (a) consists of testimony, and (b) is material to the action, proceeding or matter in which it is made”). This statute applies to National Association of Securities Dealers (NASD) arbitrations. People vs. Cohen, 773 N.Y.S.2d 371, 385 (App. Div. 2004) (affirming perjury conviction).

  110. 110.

    21 Okla. St.