Advancements in Arbitral Immunity and Judicial Review of Arbitral Awards Create Ethical Loopholes in Arbitration
[…] Ct. 2002).

  105. 105.

    Md. Crim. Code, 9 U.S.C. §§ 9-101(a) (“A person may not willfully and falsely make an oath or affirmation as to a material fact: (1) if the false swearing is perjury at common law”).

  106. 106.

    Mich. Comp. Law Ann. § 750.423 (West 2010) (“Any person authorized by any statute of this state to take an oath, or any person of whom an oath shall be required by law, who shall wilfully swear falsely, in regard to any matter or thing, respecting which such oath is authorized or required, shall be guilty of perjury, a felony”).

  107. 107.

    Minn. Stat. Ann. § 609.48 (1) (West 2010) (“Whoever makes a false material statement not believing it to be true in any of the following cases is guilty of perjury and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4: (1) in or for an action, hearing or proceeding of any kind in which the statement is required or authorized by law to be made under oath or affirmation”)

  108. 108.

    Miss.