Abstract
[…] Associated Press, 52 F. Supp. 362, 372 (S.D.N.Y. 1943), aff’d, 326 U.S. 1 (1946).
Turner Broadcasting System v. FCC, [I], 512 U.S. 622, 641 (1994).
United States v. Playboy Entertainment Group, 120 S.Ct. 1878, 1889 (2000).
Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 840 (1997).
James Landis, The Administrative Process 75 (Yale Univ. Press 1938).
E.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 303 (General Powers of the FCC), 307 (Allocation of Facilities), 309(a) (Initial Licensing), and 309(k)(Renewals). Even the new statutory framework for the transition to digital television technology incorporates the public interest standard. 47 U.S.C. § 336(e).
47 U.S.C. § 326: “Nothing in this Act shall be understood or construed to give the Commission the power of censorship over … any radio station, and no regulation or condition shall be promulgated or fixed by the Commission which shall interfere with the right of free speech by means of radio communication.”
KFKB v. FRC, 47 F. 2d 670 (D.C. Cir. 1931); Trinity Methodist Church v. FRC, 62 F.2d 850 (D.C. Cir. 1932).
395 U.S. at 389.
395 U.S. 444 (1969).
Schenck, 249 U.S. 47 (1919); Abrams, 250 U.S. at 624 (dissent); Gitlow, 268 U.S. At 672 (dissent).
Yates v. United States, 354 U.S. 298 (1957).