Natural Isotope Abundances in Bowhead Whale (Balaena mysticetus) Baleen: Markers of Aging and Habitat Usage
The annual migratory path of the western arctic population of bowhead whales (Balaena mysticetus) carries them from the winter ice edge in the western Bering Sea northward through the Bering Strait and Chukchi Sea, and through leads in the offshore pack ice to the easternmost Beaufort Sea, where they arrive in early summer. In September and October, the animals move westward along the Canadian and Alaskan coast, returning to the Bering Sea by winter (Figure 15.1). Feeding occurs along this route. The principal prey organisms are the abundant copepods, euphausiids, and other invertebrates in the water column (Wursig et al. 1985; Lowry and Frost 1984; Braham et al. 1980). To capture their prey, the whales have a feeding apparatus that consists of a row of about 300 keratinous plates which grow from each side of the upper jaw. The plates fray on the inside to produce a hairy mat and also erode from the distal tips so that only young whales would be expected to have most of their total growth of baleen present. During feeding, the animal lowers its jaw while swimming and filters large volumes of water, retaining the zooplankton prey for consumption.
KeywordsBowhead Whale International Whaling Commission Stable Isotope Abundance Radiocarbon Content Mackenzie River Delta
Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.
- Braham H, Krogman B, Johnson J, Marquette W, Rugh D, Nerini M, Sonntag R, Bray T, Brueggeman J, Dahlheim M, Savage S, and Goebel, C (1980) Population studies of the bowhead whale (Balaena mysticetus):results of the 1979 spring research season. Rept. Int. Whaling Comm. 30:391–404.Google Scholar
- Broecker WS, Peng T-H, and Engh R (1980) Modelling the carbon system. Radiocarbon 22:565–598.Google Scholar
- Davis RA, Koski WR, and Miller GW (1983) Preliminary assessment of the length frequency distribution and gross annual reproductive rate of the western arctic bowhead whale as determined with low-level aerial photography, with comments on life history. Report from LGL Ltd, Toronto, for National Marine Mammal Lab, Seattle, Washington.Google Scholar
- DeNiro MJ and Epstein S (1978) Influence of diet on the distribution of carbon isotopes in animals. Geochim. Cosmochim. Acta 42:495–506.Google Scholar
- Dunton KH (1985) Trophic dynamics of marine nearshore systems of the Alaskan high arctic. Ph.D. dissertation, Department of Marine Science and Limnology, University of Alaska, Fairbanks, AK.Google Scholar
- Fry B and Sherr EB (1984) 13C measurements as indicators of carbon flow in marine and freshwater ecosystems. Contrib. Mar. Sci. 27:15–47 (reprinted as Chapter 12 of this volume).Google Scholar
- International Whaling Commission (1986) Report of the Scientific Committee. Rep. Int.Google Scholar
- Whaling Comm. 36:30–140. Lowry LF and Frost KJ (1984) Foods and feeding of bowhead whales in western and northern Alaska. Sci. Rep. Whales Res. Inst. 35:1–16.Google Scholar
- Minagawa M and Wada E (1984) Stepwise enrichment of 15N along food chains:further evidence and the relation between δ15N and animal age. Geochim. Cosmochim. Acta 48:1135–1140.Google Scholar
- Roether W, Munnich K, and Schoch H (1980) On the 14C to tritium relationship in the north Atlantic Ocean. Radiocarbon 22:636–646.Google Scholar
- Wursig B, Dorsey EM, Fraker MA, Payne RS, and Richardson WJ (1985) Behavior of bowhead whales, Balaena mysticetus, summering in the Beaufort Sea:a description. Fish Bull. 83:357–377.Google Scholar