Advertisement

WDM Technology and Networks

  • Stamatios V. Kartalopoulos

Keywords

Optical Network Wavelength Division Multiplex Wavelength Assignment Optical Network Unit Polarization Mode Dispersion 
These keywords were added by machine and not by the authors. This process is experimental and the keywords may be updated as the learning algorithm improves.

Preview

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

References

  1. S.V. Kartalopoulos, “Emerging Technologies at the Dawn of the Millennium”, IEEE Communications Magazine, vol. 39, no. 11, November 2001 pp. 22–26.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  2. S.V. Kartalopoulos, “DWDM: Shaping the Future Communications Network”, IEEE Circuits and Devices Magazine, October/November 2004, pp. 16–19.Google Scholar
  3. S.V. Kartalopoulos, “What is DWDM?”, SPIE Electro-Optic News, no. 203, November 2000, pp. 4 and 12.Google Scholar
  4. S.V. Kartalopoulos, Introduction to DWDM Technology: Data in a Rainbow, IEEE-Press, 2000Google Scholar
  5. S.V. Kartalopoulos, DWDM Networks, Devices and Technology, IEEE/Wiley, 2003.Google Scholar
  6. S.V. Kartalopoulos, Fault Detectability in DWDM: Toward Higher Signal Quality and System Reliability, IEEE-Press, 2001.Google Scholar
  7. ANSI/IEEE 812-1984, Definition of Terms Relating to Fiber Optics.Google Scholar
  8. J.R. Thompson and R. Roy, “Multiple Four-Wave Mixing Process in an Optical Fiber”, Optics Letters, vol. 16, no. 8, April 1991, pp. 557–559.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  9. K. Inoue, “Four-Wave Mixing in an Optical Fiber in the Zero-Dispersion Wavelength Region”, IEEE Journal of Lighwave Technology, vol. LT-10, no. 11, November 1992, pp. 1553–1563.Google Scholar
  10. K. Inoue, “Fiber Four-Wave Mixing in Multi-amplifier Systems with Nonuniform Chromatic Dispersion”, IEEE Journal of Lighwave Technology, vol. LT-13, January 1995, pp. 82–93.Google Scholar
  11. Y. Chen, M.T. Fatehi, H.J. LaRoche, J.Z. Larsen, and B.L. Nelson, “Metro Optical Networking”, Bell Labs Technical Journal, vol. 4, no. 1, 1999, pp. 163–186.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  12. ITU-T Recommendation G.694.1, “Spectral Grids for WDM Applications: DWDM Frequency Grid”, May 2002.Google Scholar
  13. ITU-T Recommendation G.694.2, “Spectral Grids for WDM Applications: CWDM Wavelength Grid”, June 2002 Draft.Google Scholar
  14. ITU-T Recommendation G.654, Characteristics of a 1550 nm Wavelength Loss-Minimized Single-Mode Optical Fibre Cable.Google Scholar
  15. ITU-T Recommendation G.655 version 10, “Characteristics of a Non-zero Dispersion-Shifted Single-Mode Optical Fiber Cable”, October 2000.Google Scholar
  16. ITU-T Recommendation G.652, “Characteristics of a Single-Mode Optical Fiber Cable”, April 1997.Google Scholar
  17. ITU-T Recommendation G.653, “Characteristics of a Dispersion-Shifted Single-Mode Optical Fiber Cable”, April 1997.Google Scholar
  18. ITU-T Recommendation G.650, “Definition and Test Methods for the Relevant Parameters of Single-Mode Fibres”, 1996.Google Scholar
  19. ITU-T Recommendation G.661, “Definition and Test Methods for the Relevant Generic Parameters of Optical Fiber Amplifiers”, November 1996.Google Scholar
  20. ITU-T Recommendation G.662, “Generic Characteristics of Optical Fiber Amplifier Devices and Sub-systems”, July 1995.Google Scholar
  21. ITU-T Recommendation G.663, “Application Related Aspects of Optical Fiber Amplifier Devices and Sub-systems”, October 1996.Google Scholar
  22. L.G. Raman, Fundamentals of Telecommunications Network Management, IEEE Press, New York, 1999.Google Scholar
  23. N.A. Olsson and J. Hegarty, “Noise Properties of a Raman Amplifier”, IEEE Journal of Lightwave Technology, vol. LT-4, no. 4, April 1986, pp. 396–399.Google Scholar
  24. Y. Sun, A.K. Srivastava, J. Zhou, and J.W. Sulhoff, “Optical Fiber Amplifiers for WDM Optical Networks”, Bell Labs Techn. J., vol. 4, no. 1, 1999, pp. 187–206.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  25. A. Evans, “Raman Amplification in Broadband WDM Systems”, Technical Digest OFC 2001, paper TuF4-1, March 2001.Google Scholar
  26. K. Vilhelmsson, “Simultaneous Forward and Backward Raman Scattering in Low-Attenuation Single-Mode Fibers”, Journal of Lightwave Technology, vol. LT-4, no. 4, 1986, pp. 400–404.Google Scholar
  27. P.M. Krummrich, R.E. Neuhauser, and C. Glingener, “Bandwidth Limitations of Broadband Distributed Raman Fiber Amplifiers for WDM Systems”, Technical Digest OFC 2001, paper MI3-1, March 2001.Google Scholar
  28. B. Giles and E. Desurvire, “Modeling Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers”, Journal of Lightwave Technology, vol. 9, February 1991, pp. 271–283.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  29. E. Desurvire, “Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers”, Wiley, New York, 1994.Google Scholar
  30. S. Aozasa, T. Sakamoto, T. Kanamori, K. Hoshino, K. Kobayashi, and M. Shimizu, “Tn-Doped Fiber Amplifiers for 1470-nm-Based WDM Signals”, IEEE Photonics Technology Letters, vol. 12, no. 10, October 2000, pp. 1331–1333.Google Scholar
  31. G. Eisenstein, “Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers”, IEEE Circuits and Devices Magazine, vol. 5, no. 4, July 1989, pp. 25–30.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  32. R.J. Mears, L. Reekie, I.M. Jauncey, and D.N. Payne, “Low-Noise Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifier Operating at 1.54 μ m”, Electronic Letters, vol. 23, no. 19, September 1987, pp. 1026–1028.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  33. E. Desurvire, J.R. Simpson, and P.C. Becker, “High-Gain Erbium-Doped Traveling-Wave Fiber Amplifiers”, Optical Letters, vol. 12, no. 11, November 1987, pp. 888–890.Google Scholar
  34. ITU-T Recommendation G.957, “Optical Interfaces for Equipments and Systems Relating to the Synchronous Digital Hierarchy”, 1995.Google Scholar
  35. ITU-T Draft Recommendation G.959, “Optical Networking Physical Layer Interfaces”, February 1999.Google Scholar
  36. ITU-T Recommendation G.671, “Transmission Characteristics of Passive Optical Components”, November break 1996.Google Scholar
  37. ITU-T Recommendation G.691 “Optical Interfaces for Single Channel STM-64, STM-256 Systems and Other SDH Systems with Optical Amplifiers”, 2000.Google Scholar
  38. ITU-T Draft Recommendation G.692, “Optical Interfaces for Multichannel Systems with Optical Amplifiers”, October 1998.Google Scholar
  39. ITU-T Recommendation G.707, “Network Node Interface for the Synchronous Digital Hierarchy”, 1996.Google Scholar
  40. ITU-T Draft Recommendation G.709, “Network Node Interface for the Optical Transport Network (OTN)”, October 1998.Google Scholar
  41. S.V. Kartalopoulos, Next Generation SONET/SDH: Voice and Data, IEEE/Wiley, 2004.Google Scholar
  42. ITU-T Recommendation G.7041/Y.1303, “The Generic Framing Procedure (GFP) Framed and Transparent”, December 2001.Google Scholar
  43. ITU-T Recommendation G.7042/Y.1305, “Link Capacity Adjustment Scheme (LCAS) for Virtual Concatenated Signals”, November 2001.Google Scholar
  44. ITU-T Draft Recommendation G.874, “Management Aspects of the Optical Transport Network Element”, October 1998.Google Scholar
  45. ITU-T Draft Recommendation G.875, “Optical Transport Network Management Information Model for the Network Element View”, October 1998.Google Scholar
  46. D.K. Hunter et al., “WASPNET: A Wavelength Switched Packet Network”, IEEE Communications Magazine, vol. 37, no. 3, March 1999, pp. 120–129.CrossRefMathSciNetGoogle Scholar
  47. E. Modiano, “WDM-Based Packet Network”, IEEE Communications Magazine, vol. 37, no. 3, March 1999, pp. 130–135.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  48. O. Leclerc, “Optical 3R Regeneration for 40 Gbit/s Line-Rates and Beyond”, Technical Digest OFC 2002, paper TuN1, March 2002, pp. 79–81.Google Scholar
  49. M.L. Nielsen, “Experimental Demonstration of All-Optical 2R Regeneration at 10 Gb/s in a Novel MMI-SOA Based Device”, Technical Digest OFC 2002, paper TuN2, March 2002, pp. 81–83.Google Scholar
  50. Telcordia (formerly Bellcore), TR-NWT-917, “Regenerator”, October 1990.Google Scholar
  51. Y. Wang and S.V. Kartalopoulos, “An Analytic Comparison of Routing and Wavelength Assignment (RWA) Algorithm in WDM Optical Networks”, Proceedings of the 2005 Oklahoma Symposium on Information Technology and Entrepreneurship (ITE’05), April 19–20, Oklahoma City, OK, 2005, pp. 65–71.Google Scholar
  52. Y. Wang and S.V. Kartalopoulos, “Analysis and Implementation of Reconfigurable Optical Ring Network with Minimal Wavelength Blocking”, Proceedings of the 4th IASTED Multi-Conference, Wireless and Optical Communications, Banff, Canada, July 8–10, 2004, pp. 808–813.Google Scholar
  53. Y. Wang, A New highly-Efficient Routing and Wavelength Assignment (RWA) Algorithm with QoS Considerations for Multi-service Mesh Topology Optical Networks, PhD Dissertation, The University of Oklahoma, School of Electrical Engineering, ECE/TCOM, 2005.Google Scholar
  54. S.V. Kartalopoulos, “Consumer Communications in the Next Generation Access Network,” Proceeding of the IEEE CCNC 2004 Conference, Las Vegas, January 5–8, 2004, pp. 273–278.Google Scholar
  55. ITU-T Recommendation G.983.1, “Broadband Optical Access Systems Based on Passive Optical Networks (PON)”, January 2005.Google Scholar
  56. ITU-T Recommendation 984.3, “Gigabit-Capable Passive Optical Networks (G-PON): Transmission Convergence Layer Specification”, February 2004.Google Scholar
  57. D.B. Buchholz et al., “Broadband Fiber Access: A Fiber-to-the-Customer Access Architecture”, Bell Labs Techn. J., vol. 4, no. 1, 1999, pp. 282–299.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  58. G.C. Wilson et al., “FiberVista: An FTTH ot FTTC System Delivering Broadband Data and CATV Services”, Bell Labs Techn. J., vol. 4, no. 1, 1999, pp. 300–322.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  59. N. Kashima, Passive Optical Components for Optical Fiber Transmission, Artec, Boston, 1995.Google Scholar
  60. ITU-T Recommendation G.652, “Characteristics of a Single-Mode Optical Fibre Cable”, October 2000 (Table G.652.C lists parameters of the water-free fiber).Google Scholar
  61. A. Sierra and S.V. Kartalopoulos, “Evaluation of Two Prevalent EPON Networks Using Simulation Methods”, Proceedings of the Advanced International Conference on Telecommunications 2006 (AICT’06), Guadeloupe, French Caribbean, February 19–22, 2006, on CD-ROM, session AICT-3, ISBN: 0-7695-2522-9, Library of Congress: 2005937760.Google Scholar
  62. S.V. Kartalopoulos, “Next Generation Hierarchical CWDM/TDM-PON Network with Scalable Bandwidth Deliverability to the Premises”, Optical Systems and Networks, vol. 2, 2005, pp. 164–175.Google Scholar
  63. ITU-T Recommendation G.983.2, “ONT Management and Control Interface Specification for B-PON”, 2005.Google Scholar
  64. ITU-T Recommendation G.Imp983.2, “Implementer’s Guide to G.983.2(2002)”, 2006.Google Scholar
  65. ITU-T Recommendation G.983.5, “A Broadband Optical Access System with Enhanced Survivability”, 2002.Google Scholar
  66. ITU-T Recommendation G.983.6, “ONT Management and Control Interface Specification for B-PON System with Protection Features”, 2002.Google Scholar
  67. ITU-T Recommendation G.983.7, “ONT Management and Control Interface Specification for Dynamic Bandwidth Assignment (DBA) B-PON”, 2001.Google Scholar
  68. ITU-T Recommendation G.983.8, “B-PON OMCI Support for IP, ISDN, Video, VLAN Tagging, VC Cross-Connections and Other Select Functions”, 2003.Google Scholar
  69. ITU-T Recommendation G.983.10, “B-PON ONT Management and Control Interface (OOMCI) support for Digital Subscriber Line interfaces”, 2004.Google Scholar
  70. ITU-T Recommendation G.984.1, “Gigabit-Capable Passive Optical Network (GPON): General Characteristics”, March 2003.Google Scholar
  71. ITU-T Recommendation G.984.2, “Gigabit-Capable Passive Optical Network (GPON): Physical Media Dependent (PMD) Layer Specification”, March 2003.Google Scholar
  72. ITU-T Recommendation G.984.3, “Gigabit-Capable Passive Optical Network (GPON): Transmission Convergence Layer specification”, July 2005.Google Scholar
  73. ITU-T Recommendation G.984.4, “Gigabit-Capable Passive Optical Network (GPON): ONT Management and Control Interface Specification”, 2004.Google Scholar
  74. S.V. Kartalopoulos, “A Global Multi-satellite Network”, 5,602,838, February 11, 1997.Google Scholar
  75. S.V. Kartalopoulos, “A Global Multi-satellite Network”, ICC’97, Montreal, Canada, 1997, pp. 699–698.Google Scholar
  76. S.V. Kartalopoulos, “Free Space Optical Nodes Applicable to Simultaneous Ring & Mesh Networks”, Proceedings of the SPIE European Symposium on Optics and Photonics in Security and Defense, Stockholm, Sweden, September 11–16, 2006, paper no. 6399-2.Google Scholar
  77. S.V. Kartalopoulos, “Free Space Optical Mesh Networks For Broadband Inner-city Communications”, NOC 2005, 10th European Conference on Networks and Optical Communications, University College London, July 5–7, 2005, pp. 344–351.Google Scholar
  78. S.V. Kartalopoulos, “Surviving a Disaster”, IEEE Communications Magazine, vol. 40, no. 7, July 2002, pp. 124–126.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  79. J.M. Wallace and P.V. Hobbs, Atmospheric Science: An Introductory Survey, Academic Press, Orlando, 1977.Google Scholar
  80. I.I. Kim, M. Mitchell, and E. Korevaar, Measurement of Scintillation for Free-Space Laser Communication at 785 nm and 1550 nm”, Optical Wireless Communications II, Proceedings of SPIE, vol. 3850, 1999, pp. 11–19.Google Scholar

Copyright information

© Springer Science+Business Media, LLC 2008

Authors and Affiliations

  • Stamatios V. Kartalopoulos
    • 1
  1. 1.The University of OklahomaTulsaUSA

Personalised recommendations