Erratum

  • Christoph Leuschner
  • Heinz Ellenberg
Erratum

Unfortunately, in the original version of these chapters the below listed corrections & figures were not updated. The corrected versions are given on the following pages:

Errata to: Ecology of Central European Forests

Errata to: C. Leuschner, H. Ellenberg, Ecology of Central European Forests,   https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-43042-3

Unfortunately, in the original version of these chapters the below listed corrections and figures were not updated. Corrections have been carried out on the following pages:

Chapter 1:

Page 5, first line in the Fig. 1.2 legend the word ‘oceanic’ has been replaced with ‘oceanity’.

Page 7, second line in the Fig. 1.3 (VI) has been replaced with (IV).

Page 9, Figure 1.5 has been replaced with an updated figure.

Page 17, legend for Map 1.6 has been replaced with an updated legend.

Chapter 3:

Page 40, third para, line 5: 3.6 has been replaced with 3.3.

Page 56, legend to Fig. 3.22, last line: Fig. 3.17 has been replaced with Fig. 3.20.

Page 42, Figure 3.12 has been replaced with an updated figure.

Page 59, Table 3.2 has been replaced with an updated table.

Page 71, Table 3.3 the word ‘Fast’ on second line from below has been changed to ‘Fat’.

Page 83, Figure 3.39 has been replaced with an updated figure.

Page 88, Figure 3.42 has been replaced with an updated figure.

Page 105, Figure 3.58 has been replaced with an updated figure.

Chapter 4:

Page 236, Figure 4.74 legend last line ‘Fig. 4.68’ has been replaced with ‘Fig. 4.72’.

Page 240, line 9 the word ‘communities’ after Tilio-Carpinetum has been deleted.

Page 271, Figure 4.93 has been replaced with an updated figure.

Page 327, Figure 4.126 has been replaced with an updated figure.

Page 334, Table 4.28 the word ‘Ammanita’ has been replaced with ‘Amanita’ across the table.

Page 334, Table 4.28, line 9 from below ‘Ammanita vaginata liv. pallesc. Gill.’ has been replaced with ‘Amanita vaginata f. lividopall. Gil.’.

Page 337, second para, line 8, ‘Sect. 4.4.6’ has been replaced with ‘Sect. 4.4.5’.

Chapter 5:

Page 362, line 3 from below ‘(see Figs. 5.4)’ has been changed to ‘(see Figs. 5.4 and 5.5)’.

Page 363, line 7 from below ‘(Fig. 5.5)’ has been deleted.

Page 364, line 10 in second para ‘(see Fig. 1.4a and b)’ has been changed to ‘(see Fig. 5.2)’.

Page 365, line 3 ‘(see Fig. 6.2)’ has been deleted.

Page 366, line 5 from below ‘(see Fig. 5.5)’ has been changed to (see Fig. 5.4).

Page 372, line 11, ‘2015’ has been changed to ‘2015b’.

Page 372, first para, last line ‘(see e.g. Figs. 5.4, 5.5, 5.7 and 4.4)’ has been deleted.

Page 380, legend to Fig. 5.9, line 4 ‘(see Fig. 4.45a and 1.3)’ has been replaced with ‘(see Fig. 4.49a and 1.3)’.

Page 387, Figure 5.13 has been replaced with an updated figure.

Page 394, Table 5.4, lower part, Bryophyte layer has been printed in bold

Page 397, third para, line 4 ‘(see Sect. 4.4.7)’ has been replaced with ‘(see Sect. 4.4.6)’.

Page 399, third para, last line ‘(see Fig. 6.24)’ has been deleted.

Page 407, legend to Fig. 5.20, line 2 after ‘water vapour’ the term ‘(in mm Hg)’ has been inserted.

Page 413, third para, line 4 ‘(see Sect. 4.4.6)’ has been replaced with ‘(see Sect. 4.4.5)’.

Page 423, legend to Fig. 5.25, last line ‘Fig. 4.72’ has been replaced with ‘Fig. 4.77’.

Page 428, third para, line 6 ‘Fig. 6.28’ has been replaced with ‘Fig. 6.30’.

Page 431, second para, last line ‘(Fig. 5.30)’ has been deleted.

Page 437, line 6 ‘Sect. 8.3.1’ has been changed to ‘Sect. 8.13’.

Page 440, second para, line 10: ‘S. Kaufnann’ has been replaced by ‘Kaufmann’

Chapter 6:

Page 446, legend to Fig. 6.1, last line ‘Fig. 5.24’ has been changed to ‘Fig. 5.23’.

Page 460, fourth para, line 4 ‘Sect. 4.4.7’ has been changed to ‘Sect. 4.4.6’.

Page 461, fourth para, last line ‘(see Sect. 4.4.7 and Fig. 6.26)’ has been changed to ‘(see Sect. 4.4.6 and Fig. 6.25)’.

Page 464, line 2, ‘Map 3’ has been changed to ‘Map 1.3’.

Page 482, first para, line 12 ‘Sect. 4.4.7’ has been changed to ‘Sect. 4.4.6’.

Page 493, legend to Fig. 6.18, line 3 ‘Fig. 1.5’ has been changed to ‘Fig. 1.4’.

Page 498, line 3 ‘Table 6.8, 4b’ has been changed to ‘Table 6.8, 4d’.

Page 498, third para, line 2 ‘Table 6.8, 2f’ has been changed to ‘Table 6.8, 2w’.

Page 500, line 6 from below ‘Table 6.8, 2m’ has been changed to ‘Table 6.8, 2w’.

Page 501, Table 6.7 the word ‘Blechen’ has been replaced with ‘Belchen’.

Page 507, legend to Fig. 6.25, last line ‘proportions of oak, hornbeam and beech’ has been changed to ‘proportions of oak (Oa), hornbeam (Hb) and beech (Be)’.

Page 509, line 9 ‘1m and 1f’ has been changed to ‘1d and 1w’.

Page 510, legend to Fig. 6.27, line 4 ‘)’ has been deleted after ‘spruce forest’.

Page 515, Table 6.8, the small ‘e’ before Picea has been replaced by ‘E’

Page 515, below Table 6.8 the text ‘Explanations are given on the next page’ has been deleted.

Page 515, below Table 6.8 the text ‘1 m:’ ‘1 f:’ ‘2 m:’ ‘2 f:’ ‘3 m:’ ‘3 f:’ ‘4 m:’ ‘4 f’ have been replaced with ‘1 d:’ ‘1 w:’ ‘2 d:’ ‘2 w:’ ‘3 d:’ ‘3 w:’ ‘4 d:’ ‘4 w:’, respectively.

Page 519, line 2 from below ‘(see Sect 4.4.6)’ has been deleted.

Chapter 7:

Page 521, second para, line 5 ‘Fig. 1.5’ has been changed to ‘Fig. 1.6’.

Page 521, second para, line 5 and 6: ‘Figs. 1.4, 1.6, 4.4, 4.46, 5.11, 5.12 and 7.31, as well as the maps in Figs. 1.3, 3.18 and 6.18’ has been replaced with ‘Figs. 1.4, 1.5, 1.6, 4.4, 4.46, 5.11, 5.12 and 7.31, as well as the maps in Figs. 1.3 and 6.18’.

Page 528, first para after the list, second line ‘Figs. 4.4, 4.49a, 4.49b and 4.50’ has been changed to ‘Figs. 4.2, 4.49a, 4.49b and 4.50’.

Page 533, last line ‘(E, see Sect 5.3.3)’ has been changed to ‘(E, see Sect. 7.2.2)’.

Page 542, second line in second para ‘(cf. Figs. 1.5, 1.6, 4.4, 4.49a, 4.49b, 7.1 and 7.8 to 7.12)’ has been changed to ‘(cf. Figs. 1.5, 1.6, 4.2, 4.49a, 4.49b, 7.1 and 7.8 to 7.12)’.

Page 542, point 2 ‘(see Figs. 7.7 and 7.10)’ has been changed to ‘(see Fig. 7.7)’.

Page 549, line 11 from below ‘Fig. 7.10’ has been deleted.

Page 553, line 5 ‘Fig. 1.4b’ has been changed to ‘Fig. 1.4’.

Page 558, third para, line 2 ‘Table 4.14’ has been changed to ‘Table 4.24’.

Page 560, last line ‘5.12’ has been changed to ‘5.9’.

Page 565, last para, line 5 ‘Figs. 1.5 and 4.4’ has been changed to ‘Figs. 1.6 and 4.49a’

Page 598, last para, line 5 ‘Swiss mountain pine’ has been replaced with ‘Swiss stone pine’.

Page 601, line 4 ‘see also 7-37’ has been replaced with ‘see also Fig. 7.37’.

Page 604, line 8 ‘0.0054’ has been changed to ‘0.054’.

Chapter 8:

Page 619, legend to Fig. 8.7, last line ‘cased’ has been changed to ‘cases’.

Page 626, third para, line 2 ‘(see Table 1.2)’ has been changed to ‘(see Table 1.4)’.

Page 629, legend to Fig. 8.11, line 3 ‘oak-beech’ has been changed to ‘oak-hornbeam’.

Page 632, fourth para, line 3 ‘(see Chap. 12,: no. 12.6.2.1)’ has been deleted.

Chapter 9:

Page 641, third para, line 9 ‘Fig. 9.37’ has been changed to ‘Fig. 9.39’.

Page 655, line 1 ‘Chap. 12’ has been replaced with ‘Chap. 14 in Vol. II: no. 4.4’.

Page 674, line 8 ‘Chap. 12’ has been replaced with ‘Chap. 14 in Vol. II: no. 3.6.2.1’.

Page 699, fourth line from below (in table) column heads have been changed to ‘Ntotal (%) & P2O5 total (%)’.

Page 701, third para, last line ‘cypruss’ has been changed to ‘cypress’

Page 707, legend to Fig. 9.45, line 3 ‘lowlands (bottom), as well as in lowland floodplains (top of second page)’ has been changed to ‘lowlands (centre), as well as in lowland floodplains (bottom)’

Page 707, Figure 9.45 has been replaced with an updated figure.

Page 719, first para, line 10 ‘Fig. 9.21’ has been changed to ‘Fig. 9.22’.

Page 726, legend to Fig. 9.50, line 2 ‘of’ has been deleted before ‘the Danube’.

Chapter 10:

Page 730, lines 1, 10 and 11 ‘Fig. 3.41’ has been changed to ‘Fig. 3.45’.

Page 734, line 9 ‘(see Fig. 6.27)’ has been deleted.

Page 735, line 4 from below ‘(see Fig. 5.10)’ has been deleted.

Page 736, line 1 ‘Fig. 5.5’ has been changed to ‘Fig. 5.14’.

Page 736, line 10 ‘(see Fig. 5.15)’ has been deleted.

Page 736, last line ‘(see Figs. 3.8 and 3.10)’ has been deleted.

Page 743, line 3 from below ‘Fig. 3.42’ has been changed to ‘Fig. 3.47’.

Chapter 11:

Page 763, line 5 from below ‘(see Chap. 12: no. 6.1)’ has been changed to ‘(see Chap. 14 in Vol. II: no. 6.1)’.

Page 766, line 8 from below ‘Chap. 12: no. 6.1.1.2’ has been replaced with ‘Chap. 14 in Vol. II: no. 6.1.1.2’.

Copyright information

© Springer International Publishing Switzerland 2018

Authors and Affiliations

  • Christoph Leuschner
    • 1
  • Heinz Ellenberg
    • 2
  1. 1.Plant EcologyUniversity of GöttingenGöttingenGermany
  2. 2.University of GöttingenGöttingenGermany

Personalised recommendations