Advertisement

Hypophosphataemia and Hypomagnesaemia

  • Jack FairweatherEmail author
  • Mark Findlay
  • Christopher Isles
Chapter
  • 64 Downloads

Abstract

An 87 year old male is admitted with cachexia and self-neglect 3 months following the death of his wife. He is hypoglycaemic on arrival. Initial bloods demonstrate mild dehydration, low serum albumin and normal inflammatory markers. His glucose is 3.2 mmol/. He is commenced on dextrose and IV fluids. Forty-eight hours after admission he appears weaker and more lethargic. His serum potassium has dropped from 3.9 to 2.4 mmol/L and his phosphate from 0.62 to 0.27 mmol/L.

Keywords

Phosphate Magnesium Hypophosphataemia Hypomagnesaemia Hypophosphataemia causes Hypomagnesaemia causes 

Copyright information

© Springer Nature Switzerland AG 2020

Authors and Affiliations

  • Jack Fairweather
    • 1
    Email author
  • Mark Findlay
    • 1
  • Christopher Isles
    • 2
  1. 1.Renal and Transplant UnitQueen Elizabeth University HospitalGlasgowUK
  2. 2.Dumfries and Galloway Royal InfirmaryDumfriesUK

Personalised recommendations