Abstract
[…] L. Rev. 251 (1980); Burke, “Small Scale Hydroelectric Development and Federal Environmental Law: A Guide for the Private Developer,” 9 B.C. Env. Aff. L. Rev. 815 (1981–1982).
U.S.C. §§ 1301–1303, 1311–1315 (1982).
Id. § 1311(d).
M.R.S.A. § 558 (1981).
U.S.C. § 814 (1982).
U.S.C. §§ 791a-793, 795–818, 820–825r (1982).
U.S.C. § 797(e) (1982).
U.S.C. § 803(a) (1982).
See Udall v. Federal Power Commission, 387 U.S. 428 (1967); Pacific Power Light v. Federal Power Commission, 333 F.2d 689 (9th Cir. 1964), cert. denied, 379 U.S. 969 (1964). 16 U.S.C. § 811 also provides specifically that: “The Commission shall require the construction, maintenance, and operation by a licensee at its own expense ofChrw(133) such fishways as may be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Commerce as appropriate.”
Arnold, “Emerging Possibilities for State Control of Hydro-electric Development,” 13 Envtl L. Rep. (Envtl L. Inst.) 10135 (1983).
Monongahela Power Co. v. Alexander, 507 F.Supp. 385 (D.D.C. 1980) (decision pending D.C. Cir.).
First Iowa Hydro-Electric Cooperative v.