Abstract
[…] Exec. Order No. 12,114, § 1–1, supra note 41.
U.S.C. §§ 1401–1445 (1982)
U.S.C. §§ 1501–1524 (1982).
Exec. Order No. 12,114, § 1–1, supra note 41.
Id. § 2.
Id. § 2–4(a)(iii)
Id. 4(b)(i).
Id. § 2–5
Id. § 3–1.
Id. § 3–5 (emphasis added).
But see Comment, 14 Tex. Intl L.J. 425, supra note 45, at 450; Comment, 9 Envtl. L. Rep. 10,011, supra note 45, at 10,015.
See Exec. Order No. 12,114 § 2–3(b), supra note 41.
See discussion supra note 42.
Comment, 9 Envtl. L. Rep. 10,011, supra note 45, at 10,016.
Comment, 14 Tex. Int’l L.J. 425 supra note 45, at 450–51.
Codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §§ 661 to 669g-1 (1982).
Id. § 662(a).
Id. §§ 662(a),(b).
Cf. 42 U.S.C. § 4332 and 16 U.S.C. § 662(a).
The reporting agency is defined earlier in the section as “any agency of the federal government responsible for engineering surveys and construction of such projects when such reports are presented to the Congress or to any agency or person having the authorityChrw(133) to authorize the construction of water resource development projectsChrw(133).” This would apply to the Army Corps of Engineers, giving them rather than U.S.F.W.S. the determination of which measures are “justifiable”.
U.S.C. § 662(b) (1982) (emphasis added).
See U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service Mitigation Policy, 46 Fed.