Abstract
[…] Recent proposals by the Central Maine Power Company to reorganize and to set up nonregulated affiliates have met with State opposition in the form of intervention by the Maine Public Utilities Commission before the Securities and Exchange Commission and the passage of legislation requiring PUC approval of any utility reorganization. P.L. 1981, ch. 672 (codified at 35 M.R.S.A. § 104 (3-A) (Supp. 1978–1983)).
3 C.F.R. 970 (1949–1953 Comp.), as amended by Exec. Order No. 12,038, 3 C.F.R. 136 (1978), reprinted in 15 U.S.C. § 7176 note (1982).
Id. § 1(a)(3).
Id. § 1(b).
Id. § 1(a)(3), which provides: “The Secretary of Energy shall have the power to attach to the issuance of the permit and to the exercise of the rights granted thereunder such conditions as the public interest may in its judgment require.”
DOE Delegation Order (D.O.) No. 0204–4, para. 7 (1977) reprinted at 10 C.F.R. § 1001.1, app. (1983).