Advertisement

Intelligent Data Engineering and Automated Learning - IDEAL 2005

6th International Conference, Brisbane, Australia, July 6-8, 2005. Proceedings

  • Marcus Gallagher
  • James P. Hogan
  • Frederic Maire
Conference proceedings IDEAL 2005

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 3578)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Data Mining and Knowledge Engineering

    1. Juryon Paik, Dongho Won, Farshad Fotouhi, Ung Mo Kim
      Pages 1-8
    2. Mehul Bhatt, Wenny Rahayu, Gerald Sterling
      Pages 9-16
    3. Wenhui Li, Haibin Sun
      Pages 17-24
    4. Hsing-Kuo Pao, Shou-Chih Chang, Yuh-Jye Lee
      Pages 32-39
    5. Xin Wang, Ata Kabán
      Pages 40-47
    6. Xiaobing Pei, Yuanzhen Wang
      Pages 48-55
    7. Atul Sajjanhar, Guojun Lu, Dengsheng Zhang, Tian Qi
      Pages 56-62
    8. Yong Yang, Feng Zhang, Chongxun Zheng, Pan Lin
      Pages 71-77
    9. Xiangdong Zhou, Jianye Ye, Lian Chen, Liang Zhang, Baile Shi
      Pages 86-93
    10. Jaeyoung Yang, Jinbeom Kang, Joongmin Choi
      Pages 94-101
    11. Yu-Seop Kim, Woo-Jin Cho, Jae-Young Lee, Yu-Jin Oh
      Pages 102-108
    12. Idowu O. Adewale, Reda Alhajj
      Pages 117-124
    13. Silvia S. C. Botelho, Willian Lautenschlger, Matheus Bacelo de Figueiredo, Tania Mezzadri Centeno, Mauricio M. Mata
      Pages 125-132
    14. Yongguang Bao, Eisuke Tsuchiya, Naohiro Ishii, Xiaoyong Du
      Pages 133-140
    15. Zhuoming Li, Yu Zhang, Qinyu Zhang, Masatake Akutagawa, Hirofumi Nagashino, Fumio Shichijo et al.
      Pages 171-178
  3. Learning Algorithms and Systems

    1. Matthew Lilley, Marcus Frean
      Pages 195-202
    2. Zheng Rong Yang
      Pages 211-219
    3. Sho Nariai, Kin-Ping Hui, Dirk P. Kroese
      Pages 228-233
    4. Petra Povalej, Mitja Lenič, Peter Kokol
      Pages 242-249
    5. Qingbo Yin, Liran Shen, Rubo Zhang, Xueyao Li
      Pages 258-263
    6. José A. Olvera-López, J. Ariel Carrasco-Ochoa, José Fco. Martínez-Trinidad
      Pages 280-285
    7. Narongdech Keeratipranon, Frederic Maire
      Pages 286-293
    8. Mohsin Ali, Xue Li, Zhao Yang Dong
      Pages 294-301
    9. Richard Bean, Geoff McLachlan
      Pages 302-310
    10. Carla S. Möller-Levet, Hujun Yin
      Pages 319-326
    11. Peter Tiňo, Igor Farkaš, Jort van Mourik
      Pages 327-334
    12. Miguel Á. Carreira-Perpiñán, Peter Dayan, Geoffrey J. Goodhill
      Pages 335-342
    13. Alexander Campbell, Erik Berglund, Alexander Streit
      Pages 343-350
    14. Xiaoyang Tan, Jun Liu, Songcan Chen, Fuyan Zhang
      Pages 351-358
    15. Hyoung-joo Lee, Sungzoon Cho
      Pages 359-366
  4. Bioinformatics

    1. Ivana Bozic, Guang Lan Zhang, Vladimir Brusic
      Pages 375-381

About these proceedings

Keywords

ARC XML algorithmic learning architecture automated learning data analysis data engineering e-commerce genetic programming intelligent agents knowledge engineering machine learning optimization proving semantics

Editors and affiliations

  • Marcus Gallagher
    • 1
  • James P. Hogan
    • 2
  • Frederic Maire
    • 3
  1. 1.School of Information Technology and Electrical EngineeringUniversity of QueenslandAustralia
  2. 2. Pensacola
  3. 3.Faculty of Information TechnologyQueensland University of TechnologyBrisbaneAustralia

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/b137888
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2005
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-26972-4
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-31693-0
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Pharma
Chemical Manufacturing
Biotechnology
Finance, Business & Banking
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications
Consumer Packaged Goods
Energy, Utilities & Environment
Engineering