Advertisement

High Performance Computing - HiPC 2004

11th International Conference, Bangalore, India, December 19-22, 2004. Proceedings

  • Luc Bougé
  • Viktor K. Prasanna

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 3296)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Keynote Addresses

  3. Plenary Session - Best Papers

    1. S. Jayashree, B. S. Manoj, C. Siva Ram Murthy
      Pages 19-29
  4. Session I -Wireless Network Management

    1. Rajarshi Roy, Mukesh Kumar, Navin K. Sharma, Shamik Sural
      Pages 30-39
    2. Pawan Jadia, Anish Mathuria
      Pages 40-49
    3. Shruti Mahajan, Manish Singh, Abhay Karandikar
      Pages 50-59
    4. R. Sharmila, M. V. LakshmiPriya, Ranjani Parthasarathi
      Pages 71-80
    5. S. Sriram, T. Bheemarjuna Reddy, B. S. Manoj, C. Siva Ram Murthy
      Pages 81-90
  5. Session II - Compilers and Runtime Systems

  6. Session III - High-Performance Scientific Applications

    1. Rama K Govindaraju, Peter Hochschild, Don Grice, Kevin Gildea, Robert Blackmore, Carl A Bender et al.
      Pages 156-165
    2. Jonathan Carter, Julian Borrill, Leonid Oliker
      Pages 176-188
    3. Jyoti Kolhe, Usha Chandra, Sirish Namilae, Ashok Srinivasan, Namas Chandra
      Pages 211-221
  7. Session IV - Peer-to-Peer and Storage Systems

    1. Niloy Ganguly, Geoff Canright, Andreas Deutsch
      Pages 222-231
    2. Hao Chen, Hai Jin, Jianhua Sun, Zongfen Han
      Pages 232-241
    3. Ronaldo A. Ferreira, Ananth Grama, Suresh Jagannathan
      Pages 252-261
    4. Ganesh Narayan, K. Gopinath
      Pages 262-273
  8. Session V - High-Performance Processors and Routers

    1. Tao Zhang, Weidong Shi, Santosh Pande
      Pages 274-285
    2. Christos D. Antonopoulos, Dimitrios S. Nikolopoulos, Theodore S. Papatheodorou
      Pages 286-296
    3. David A. Bader, Kamesh Madduri
      Pages 297-308
    4. Byeong-Doo Choi, Min-Cheol Hwang, Ju-Hun Nam, Kyung-Hoon Lee, Sung-Jea Ko
      Pages 333-341
  9. Session VI - Grids and Storage Systems

    1. Menno Dobber, Ger Koole, Rob van der Mei
      Pages 342-352
    2. Chunxi Chen, Bertil Schmidt
      Pages 353-362
    3. Sagnik Nandy, Larry Carter, Jeanne Ferrante
      Pages 363-374
    4. Anirban Chakrabarti, R. A. Dheepak, Shubhashis Sengupta
      Pages 375-385
    5. Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Gerald Baumgartner, Chi-Chung Lam, Jarek Nieplocha, P. Sadayappan
      Pages 386-398
    6. Francisco Hidrobo, Toni Cortes
      Pages 399-409
  10. Session VII - Energy-Aware and High-Performance Networking

    1. Narottam Chand, Ramesh Joshi, Manoj Misra
      Pages 410-419
    2. Gautam K. Das, Sandip Das, Subhas C. Nandy
      Pages 420-429
    3. Weikuan Yu, Jiesheng Wu, Dhabaleswar K. Panda
      Pages 440-449
    4. Hemant Mahawar, Vivek Sarin, Ananth Grama
      Pages 450-461
  11. Session VIII - Distributed Algorithms

    1. M. E. Gómez, J. Duato, J. Flich, P. López, A. Robles, N. A. Nordbotten et al.
      Pages 462-473

About these proceedings

Keywords

Bluetooth Cluster QoS WLAN algorithms configuration distributed algorithms distributed systems evolutionary algorithm grid computing high performance communication high performance computing optimization scientific computing shared memory systems

Editors and affiliations

  • Luc Bougé
    • 1
  • Viktor K. Prasanna
    • 2
  1. 1.IRISA/ENS Cachan, Campus de BeaulieuRennes CedexFrance
  2. 2.Department of Electrical EngineeringUniversity of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesUSA

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/b104576
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2005
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-24129-4
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-30474-6
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Pharma
Automotive
Finance, Business & Banking
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications
Energy, Utilities & Environment
Aerospace
Engineering