Advertisement

AI 2004: Advances in Artificial Intelligence

17th Australian Joint Conference on Artificial Intelligence, Cairns, Australia, December 4-6, 2004. Proceedings

  • Geoffrey I. Webb
  • Xinghuo Yu

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 3339)

Also part of the Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence book sub series (LNAI, volume 3339)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Full Papers

    1. Agents

      1. Seung-Ryong Yang, Jun-Ki Min, Sung-Bae Cho
        Pages 1-13
      2. Jiaming Li, Ying Guo, Geoff Poulton
        Pages 26-38
      3. Ang Yang, Hussein A. Abbass, Ruhul Sarker
        Pages 39-50
      4. Rob Sherwood, Steve Chien, Daniel Tran, Benjamin Cichy, Rebecca Castano, Ashley Davies et al.
        Pages 51-63
    2. Biomedical Applications

      1. Neo Han Foon, Andrew Teoh Beng Jin, David Ngo Chek Ling
        Pages 64-73
      2. Gavin Baker, Stephen O’Leary, Nick Barnes, Ed Kazmierczak
        Pages 74-85
      3. Kwang-Baek Kim, Gwang-Ha Kim, Sung-Kwan Je
        Pages 98-108
    3. Computer Vision, Imaging Processing and Pattern Recognition

      1. Eun-Kyung Yun, Jin-Hyuk Hong, Sung-Bae Cho
        Pages 120-131
      2. Anthony R. Dick, Michael J. Brooks
        Pages 160-170
      3. JongBae Kim, KyoungKwan Ahn
        Pages 171-179
      4. Chunhua Shen, Anton van den Hengel, Anthony Dick, Michael J. Brooks
        Pages 180-191
      5. Neo Han Foon, Andrew Teoh Beng Jin, David Ngo Chek Ling
        Pages 192-202
      6. David R. Powell, Lloyd Allison, Trevor I. Dix
        Pages 203-214
      7. Ying-Han Pang, Andrew Teoh Beng Jin, David Ngo Chek Ling
        Pages 227-236
    4. Ontologies

      1. Kevin Lee, Thomas Meyer
        Pages 248-258
    5. Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining

      1. Shingo Iida, Kiyotake Kuwayama, Masayoshi Kanoh, Shohei Kato, Hidenori Itoh
        Pages 272-283
      2. Kyungmi Lee, Vladimir Estivill-Castro
        Pages 284-295
      3. Daren Ler, Irena Koprinska, Sanjay Chawla
        Pages 296-306
      4. Woo-Chul Cho, Debbie Richards
        Pages 344-356
      5. Mi Li, Geoffrey Holmes, Bernhard Pfahringer
        Pages 368-379
      6. Zhenxing Qin, Shichao Zhang, Chengqi Zhang
        Pages 380-390
      7. Yanrong Li, Raj P. Gopalan
        Pages 391-401
      8. Robert Dale, Rafael Calvo, Marc Tilbrook
        Pages 438-449
      9. Venkateswarlu Kolluri, Foster Provost, Bruce Buchanan, Douglas Metzler
        Pages 450-461
      10. Yuejin Yan, Zhoujun Li, Tao Wang, Yuexin Chen, Huowang Chen
        Pages 475-487
      11. Ashraf M. Kibriya, Eibe Frank, Bernhard Pfahringer, Geoffrey Holmes
        Pages 488-499
      12. Catherine Edwards, Bhavani Raskutti
        Pages 500-512
      13. Eduardo R. Hruschka, Estevam R. Hruschka Jr., Nelson F. F. Ebecken
        Pages 513-525
      14. Eufrasio de A. Lima Neto, Francisco A. T. de Carvalho, Camilo P. Tenorio
        Pages 526-537
    6. Natural Language and Speech Processing

      1. Pawel Kowalczyk, Ingrid Zukerman, Michael Niemann
        Pages 550-561
      2. Mi-young Kang, Aesun Yoon, Hyuk-chul Kwon
        Pages 562-573

About these proceedings

Keywords

Ontologie artificial intelligence cognition data mining image processing knowledge knowledge discovery pattern recognition problem solving robot robotics speech processing

Editors and affiliations

  • Geoffrey I. Webb
    • 1
  • Xinghuo Yu
    • 2
  1. 1.Faculty of Information TechnologyMonash UniversityAustralia
  2. 2.Science, Engineering and Technology Portfolio, Royal Melbourne Institute of TechnologyMelbourneAustralia

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/b104336
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2005
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-24059-4
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-30549-1
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Pharma
Automotive
Chemical Manufacturing
Biotechnology
Finance, Business & Banking
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications
Energy, Utilities & Environment
Aerospace
Engineering