Advertisement

Algorithms and Computation

24th International Symposium, ISAAC 2013, Hong Kong, China, December 16-18, 2013, Proceedings

  • Leizhen Cai
  • Siu-Wing Cheng
  • Tak-Wah Lam

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 8283)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Invited Talk Paper

    1. Darja Krushevskaja, S. Muthukrishnan
      Pages 1-10
  3. Session 1A: Computational Geometry I

    1. Oswin Aichholzer, Thomas Hackl, Matias Korman, Alexander Pilz, Birgit Vogtenhuber
      Pages 11-21
    2. Jinhee Chun, Ricardo Garcia de Gonzalo, Takeshi Tokuyama
      Pages 22-32
    3. Sergey Bereg, Seok-Hee Hong, Naoki Katoh, Sheung-Hung Poon, Shin-ichi Tanigawa
      Pages 33-43
    4. Franz Aurenhammer, Gernot Walzl
      Pages 44-54
  4. Session 1B: Pattern Matching

    1. Djamal Belazzougui, Adeline Pierrot, Mathieu Raffinot, Stéphane Vialette
      Pages 66-77
    2. Paweł Gawrychowski, Damian Straszak
      Pages 78-88
    3. Moshe Lewenstein, J. Ian Munro, Venkatesh Raman, Sharma V. Thankachan
      Pages 89-99
  5. Session 2A: Computational Complexity I

    1. Qi Cheng, Jiyou Li, Jincheng Zhuang
      Pages 100-110
    2. Youming Qiao, Xiaoming Sun, Nengkun Yu
      Pages 119-129
  6. Session 2B: Internet and Social Network Algorithms I

    1. Matthew Johnson, Daniël Paulusma, Erik Jan van Leeuwen
      Pages 130-140
    2. Robert Bredereck, Sepp Hartung, André Nichterlein, Gerhard J. Woeginger
      Pages 152-162
  7. Session 3A: Graph Theory and Algorithms I

    1. Otfried Cheong, Sariel Har-Peled, Heuna Kim, Hyo-Sil Kim
      Pages 163-173
    2. Tomás Gavenčiak, Vít Jelínek, Pavel Klavík, Jan Kratochvíl
      Pages 174-184
    3. Patrizio Angelini, William Evans, Fabrizio Frati, Joachim Gudmundsson
      Pages 185-195
    4. Mourad Baïou, Laurent Beaudou, Zhentao Li, Vincent Limouzy
      Pages 196-206
  8. Session 3B: Scheduling Algorithms

    1. Jun Kawahara, Koji M. Kobayashi, Shuichi Miyazaki
      Pages 218-228
    2. Sam Walker, Yakov Zinder
      Pages 229-239
  9. Session 4A: Computational Complexity II

    1. Martín Farach-Colton, Meng-Tsung Tsai
      Pages 240-250
    2. Kevin Buchin, Dirk H. P. Gerrits
      Pages 262-272
  10. Session 4B: Computational Geometry II

    1. Kyle Klein, Subhash Suri
      Pages 284-294
    2. Wolfgang Mulzer, Yannik Stein
      Pages 295-305
    3. Cecilia Bohler, Rolf Klein
      Pages 306-316
    4. Ferran Hurtado, Maarten Löffler, Inês Matos, Vera Sacristán, Maria Saumell, Rodrigo I. Silveira et al.
      Pages 317-327
  11. Session 5A: Graph Theory and Algorithms II

    1. Mingyu Xiao, Hiroshi Nagamochi
      Pages 328-338
    2. Mamadou Moustapha Kanté, Vincent Limouzy, Arnaud Mary, Lhouari Nourine, Takeaki Uno
      Pages 339-349
    3. Patrizio Angelini, Thomas Bläsius, Ignaz Rutter
      Pages 350-360
  12. Session 5B: Fixed-Parameter Tractable Algorithms

    1. Jiehua Chen, Christian Komusiewicz, Rolf Niedermeier, Manuel Sorge, Ondřej Suchý, Mathias Weller
      Pages 361-371
    2. René van Bevern, Michael R. Fellows, Serge Gaspers, Frances A. Rosamond
      Pages 372-382
    3. Fabrizio Frati, Serge Gaspers, Joachim Gudmundsson, Luke Mathieson
      Pages 383-393
  13. Session 6A: Algorithms and Data Structures I

    1. Gonzalo Navarro, Sharma V. Thankachan
      Pages 394-404
    2. Timothy M. Chan, J. Ian Munro, Venkatesh Raman
      Pages 405-412
    3. Andreas Gemsa, Benjamin Niedermann, Martin Nöllenburg
      Pages 413-423
  14. Session 6B: Internet and Social Network Algorithms II

    1. Konstantinos Panagiotou, Leo Speidel
      Pages 424-434
    2. Yasushi Kawase, Xin Han, Kazuhisa Makino
      Pages 435-445
    3. Konstantinos Panagiotou, Ali Pourmiri, Thomas Sauerwald
      Pages 446-456
  15. Session 7A: Algorithmic Game Theory

    1. Søren Kristoffer Stiil Frederiksen, Peter Bro Miltersen
      Pages 457-467
    2. Xiangzhong Xiang
      Pages 479-490
  16. Session 7B: Algorithms and Data Structures II

    1. Lars Arge, Mikkel Thorup
      Pages 491-501
    2. Moshe Lewenstein, J. Ian Munro, Venkatesh Raman
      Pages 502-512
    3. Moni Naor, Eylon Yogev
      Pages 513-523
  17. Session 8A: Graph Theory and Algorithms III

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 24th International Symposium on Algorithms and Computation, ISAAC 2013, held in Hong Kong, China in December 2013. The 67 revised full papers presented together with 2 invited talks were carefully reviewed and selected from 177 submissions for inclusion in the book. The focus of the volume in on the following topics: computation geometry, pattern matching, computational complexity, internet and social network algorithms, graph theory and algorithms, scheduling algorithms, fixed-parameter tractable algorithms, algorithms and data structures, algorithmic game theory, approximation algorithms and network algorithms.

Keywords

approximation auctions polynomial time rumor spreading subgraphs

Editors and affiliations

  • Leizhen Cai
    • 1
  • Siu-Wing Cheng
    • 2
  • Tak-Wah Lam
    • 3
  1. 1.Department of Computer Science and EngineeringChinese University of Hong KongHong KongChina
  2. 2.Department of Computer Science and EngineeringHong Kong University of Science and TechnologyHong KongChina
  3. 3.Department of Computer ScienceUniversity of Hong KongHong KongChina

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-642-45030-3
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2013
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-642-45029-7
  • Online ISBN 978-3-642-45030-3
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications
Engineering