Advertisement

The Semantic Web: ESWC 2014 Satellite Events

ESWC 2014 Satellite Events, Anissaras, Crete, Greece, May 25-29, 2014, Revised Selected Papers

  • Valentina Presutti
  • Eva Blomqvist
  • Raphael Troncy
  • Harald Sack
  • Ioannis Papadakis
  • Anna Tordai

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 8798)

Also part of the Information Systems and Applications, incl. Internet/Web, and HCI book sub series (LNISA, volume 8798)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XIX
  2. Best Workshop Papers

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 1-1
    2. Didier Cherix, Ricardo Usbeck, Andreas Both, Jens Lehmann
      Pages 14-24
    3. Andreas Wagner, Peter Haase, Achim Rettinger, Holger Lamm
      Pages 25-41
    4. Sergio Consoli, Aldo Gangemi, Andrea Giovanni Nuzzolese, Silvio Peroni, Diego Reforgiato Recupero, Daria Spampinato
      Pages 42-53
    5. Hassan Saif, Yulan He, Miriam Fernandez, Harith Alani
      Pages 54-63
    6. Frederik Bülthoff, Maria Maleshkova
      Pages 64-74
    7. Mikko Koho, Eero Hyvönen, Aleksi Lehikoinen
      Pages 75-85
    8. Markel Vigo, Caroline Jay, Robert Stevens
      Pages 86-99
    9. Ziawasch Abedjan, Felix Naumann
      Pages 131-143
  3. AI MashUp Challenge

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 157-157
    2. Marco Brambilla, Daniele Dell’Aglio, Emanuele Della Valle, Andrea Mauri, Riccardo Volonterio
      Pages 159-170
    3. Tuan-Dat Trinh, Peter Wetz, Ba-Lam Do, Amin Anjomshoaa, Elmar Kiesling, A Min Tjoa
      Pages 171-182
  4. Poster Track

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 183-183
    2. Panos Alexopoulos, Silvio Peroni, Boris Villazon-Terrazas, Jeff Z. Pan
      Pages 185-189
    3. Ahmad Assaf, Ghislain A. Atemezing, Raphaël Troncy, Elena Cabrio
      Pages 190-194
    4. Jaroslaw Bak, Maciej Nowak, Czeslaw Jedrzejek
      Pages 195-198
    5. Renata Dividino, André Kramer, Thomas Gottron
      Pages 199-203
    6. Enrico Francesconi, Ginevra Peruginelli, Ernst Steigenga, Daniela Tiscornia
      Pages 204-208
    7. Fréderic Godin, Tom De Nies, Christian Beecks, Laurens De Vocht, Wesley De Neve, Erik Mannens et al.
      Pages 218-221
    8. Rakebul Hasan, Fabien Gandon
      Pages 222-225
    9. Eero Hyvönen, Jouni Tuominen, Miika Alonen, Eetu Mäkelä
      Pages 226-230
    10. Magnus Knuth, Harald Sack
      Pages 231-235
    11. Thomas Kurz, Sebastian Schaffert, Kai Schlegel, Florian Stegmaier, Harald Kosch
      Pages 236-240
    12. Lyndon Nixon, Lotte Belice Baltussen, Lilia Perez Romero, Lynda Hardman
      Pages 241-244
    13. Diego Reforgiato Recupero, Sergio Consoli, Aldo Gangemi, Andrea Giovanni Nuzzolese, Daria Spampinato
      Pages 245-248
    14. Kai Schlegel, Thomas Weißgerber, Florian Stegmaier, Christin Seifert, Michael Granitzer, Harald Kosch
      Pages 249-253
    15. Michael Schuhmacher, Simone Paolo Ponzetto
      Pages 254-258
    16. Ioan Toma, Corneliu Stanciu, Anna Fensel, Ioannis Stavrakantonakis, Dieter Fensel
      Pages 259-262
    17. Dorothea Tsatsou, Stamatia Dasiopoulou, Ioannis Kompatsiaris, Vasileios Mezaris
      Pages 263-267
    18. Dorothea Tsatsou, Vasileios Mezaris
      Pages 268-272
  5. Demo Track

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 273-273
    2. Mazen Alsarem, Pierre-Édouard Portier, Sylvie Calabretto, Harald Kosch
      Pages 275-279
    3. Anas Alzoghbi, Peter M. Fischer, Anna Gossen, Peter Haase, Thomas Hornung, Beibei Hu et al.
      Pages 280-285
    4. Jesús Arias Fisteus, Norberto Fernández García, Luis Sánchez Fernández, Damaris Fuentes-Lorenzo
      Pages 286-291
    5. Nikos Bikakis, Melina Skourla, George Papastefanatos
      Pages 292-297
    6. Elena Cabrio, Vivek Sachidananda, Raphaël Troncy
      Pages 298-303
    7. Pieter Colpaert, Ruben Verborgh, Erik Mannens, Rik Van de Walle
      Pages 304-309
    8. Fariz Darari, Radityo Eko Prasojo, Werner Nutt
      Pages 310-314
    9. Marin Dimitrov, Hamish Cunningham, Ian Roberts, Petar Kostov, Alex Simov, Philippe Rigaux et al.
      Pages 315-319
    10. Riccardo Falco, Aldo Gangemi, Silvio Peroni, David Shotton, Fabio Vitali
      Pages 320-325
    11. Alejandro Flores, Maria-Esther Vidal, Guillermo Palma
      Pages 326-331
    12. Pauline Folz, Gabriela Montoya, Hala Skaf-Molli, Pascal Molli, Maria-Esther Vidal
      Pages 332-337
    13. André Freitas, Kartik Asooja, Swapnil Soni, Marggie Jones, Panagiotis Hasapis, Ratnesh Sahay
      Pages 338-342

Other volumes

  1. 11th International Conference, ESWC 2014, Anissaras, Crete, Greece, May 25-29, 2014. Proceedings
  2. The Semantic Web: ESWC 2014 Satellite Events
    ESWC 2014 Satellite Events, Anissaras, Crete, Greece, May 25-29, 2014, Revised Selected Papers

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book constitutes the thoroughly refereed post-conference proceedings of the Satellite Events of the 11th International Conference on the Semantic Web, ESWC 2014, held in Anissaras, Crete, Greece, in May 2014. The volume contains 20 poster and 43 demonstration papers, selected from 113 submissions, as well as 12 best workshop papers selected from 60 papers presented at the workshop at ESWC 2014. Best two papers from AI Mashup Challenge are also included. The papers cover various aspects of the Semantic Web.

Keywords

DBpedia RDF SPARQL linked open data ontologies

Editors and affiliations

  • Valentina Presutti
    • 1
  • Eva Blomqvist
    • 2
  • Raphael Troncy
    • 3
  • Harald Sack
    • 4
  • Ioannis Papadakis
    • 5
  • Anna Tordai
    • 6
  1. 1.ISTC-CNRRomeItaly
  2. 2.Linköping UniversityLinköpingSweden
  3. 3.EURECOMBiotFrance
  4. 4.Hasso-Plattner-InstitutPotsdamGermany
  5. 5.Ionian UniversityCorfuGreece
  6. 6.Elsevier B.V.AmsterdemThe Netherlands

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-11955-7
  • Copyright Information Springer International Publishing Switzerland 2014
  • Publisher Name Springer, Cham
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-319-11954-0
  • Online ISBN 978-3-319-11955-7
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Biotechnology
Finance, Business & Banking
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications
Energy, Utilities & Environment
Engineering