Advertisement

Foundations of Intelligent Systems

21st International Symposium, ISMIS 2014, Roskilde, Denmark, June 25-27, 2014. Proceedings

  • Troels Andreasen
  • Henning Christiansen
  • Juan-Carlos Cubero
  • Zbigniew W. Raś

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 8502)

Also part of the Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence book sub series (LNAI, volume 8502)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Complex Networks and Data Stream Mining

    1. Lúcio Pereira de Andrade, Rogério Pinto Espíndola, Nelson Francisco Favilla Ebecken
      Pages 1-9
    2. Dariusz Brzezinski, Maciej Piernik
      Pages 10-19
    3. Magdalena Deckert, Jerzy Stefanowski
      Pages 20-29
    4. Corrado Loglisci, Donato Malerba
      Pages 40-49
    5. Gianvito Pio, Pasqua Fabiana Lanotte, Michelangelo Ceci, Donato Malerba
      Pages 50-60
    6. Selmane Sid Ali, Fadila Bentayeb, Rokia Missaoui, Omar Boussaid
      Pages 61-72
  3. Data Mining Methods

    1. Xiaofei Deng, Yiyu Yao, JingTao Yao
      Pages 73-82
    2. Philippe Fournier-Viger, Cheng-Wei Wu, Souleymane Zida, Vincent S. Tseng
      Pages 83-92
    3. Ruth Janning, Carlotta Schatten, Lars Schmidt-Thieme
      Pages 93-102
    4. Milan Šimůnek, Jan Rauch
      Pages 113-122
    5. Jerzy Stefanowski, Krystyna Napierała, Małgorzata Trzcielińska
      Pages 123-132
    6. Robert Susmaga, Izabela Szczęch
      Pages 133-143
  4. Intelligent Systems Applications

    1. Andrés Felipe Barco, Elise Vareilles, Michel Aldanondo, Paul Gaborit
      Pages 144-153
    2. Konrad Ciecierski, Zbigniew W. Raś, Andrzej W. Przybyszewski
      Pages 154-163
    3. Robert Fisher, Reid Simmons, Cheng-Shiu Chung, Rory Cooper, Garrett Grindle, Annmarie Kelleher et al.
      Pages 174-183
    4. Jacek Grekow
      Pages 184-193
    5. Miron B. Kursa, Alicja A. Wieczorkowska
      Pages 214-223
    6. Michal Lech, Andrzej Czyzewski, Waldemar Kucharski, Bozena Kostek
      Pages 224-233
    7. Sonja Pravilovic, Annalisa Appice, Donato Malerba
      Pages 234-243
    8. Christoph Scholz, Martin Atzmueller, Gerd Stumme
      Pages 244-253
    9. Hakim Touati, Zbigniew W. Raś, James Studnicki, Alicja A. Wieczorkowska
      Pages 254-263
  5. Knowledge Representation in Databases and Systems

    1. Troels Andreasen, Henrik Bulskov, Jørgen Fischer Nilsson, Per Anker Jensen
      Pages 264-273
    2. Silviu Homoceanu, Jan-Christoph Kalo, Wolf-Tilo Balke
      Pages 274-284
    3. Ryan Ribeiro de Azevedo, Fred Freitas, Rodrigo Rocha, José Antônio Alves de Menezes, Luis F. Alves Pereira
      Pages 305-314
    4. Soror Sahri, Rim Moussa, Darrell D. E. Long, Salima Benbernou
      Pages 315-324
    5. Alexander Smirnov, Tatiana Levashova, Alexey Kashevnik, Nikolay Shilov
      Pages 325-334
  6. Textual Data Analysis and Mining

    1. Piotr Borkowski, Krzysztof Ciesielski, Mieczysław A. Kłopotek
      Pages 335-344
    2. Flavien Bouillot, Pascal Poncelet, Mathieu Roche
      Pages 345-354
    3. Łukasz Brocki, Danijel Koržinek, Krzysztof Marasek
      Pages 355-364
    4. Pasqua Fabiana Lanotte, Fabio Fumarola, Michelangelo Ceci, Andrea Scarpino, Michele Damiano Torelli, Donato Malerba
      Pages 365-374
    5. Niklas Christoffer Petersen, Jørgen Villadsen
      Pages 375-384
    6. Salvatore Romeo, Andrea Tagarelli, Dino Ienco
      Pages 385-394
    7. Samia Berchiche-Fellag, Mohamed Mezghiche
      Pages 395-404
  7. Special Session: Challenges in Text Mining and Semantic Information Retrieval

    1. Jakub Koperwas, Łukasz Skonieczny, Marek Kozłowski, Piotr Andruszkiewicz, Henryk Rybiński, Wacław Struk
      Pages 405-414
    2. Robert Krajewski, Henryk Rybiński, Marek Kozłowski
      Pages 415-424
    3. Grzegorz Protaziuk, Jacek Lewandowski, Robert Bembenik
      Pages 425-434
    4. Łukasz Kucharczyk, Julian Szymański
      Pages 435-444
  8. Special Session: Warehousing and OLAPing Complex, Spatial and Spatio-Temporal Data

    1. Orlando Belo, Paulo Rodrigues, Rui Barros, Helena Correia
      Pages 445-455
    2. Alfredo Cuzzocrea, Nickerson Ferreira, Pedro Furtado
      Pages 456-465
    3. Thouraya Sakouhi, Jalel Akaichi, Jamal Malki, Alain Bouju, Rouaa Wannous
      Pages 466-475
    4. Thomas Steinmaurer, Patrick Traxler, Michael Zwick, Reinhard Stumptner, Christian Lettner
      Pages 476-485
  9. ISMIS Posters

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 21st International Symposium on Methodologies for Intelligent Systems, ISMIS 2014, held in Roskilde, Denmark, in June 2014. The 61 revised full papers were carefully reviewed and selected from 111 submissions. The papers are organized in topical sections on complex networks and data stream mining; data mining methods; intelligent systems applications; knowledge representation in databases and systems; textual data analysis and mining; special session: challenges in text mining and semantic information retrieval; special session: warehousing and OLAPing complex, spatial and spatio-temporal data; ISMIS posters.

Keywords

clustering data mining description logics recommender systems spatial-temporal systems

Editors and affiliations

  • Troels Andreasen
    • 1
  • Henning Christiansen
    • 1
  • Juan-Carlos Cubero
    • 2
  • Zbigniew W. Raś
    • 3
  1. 1.Research Group PLIS: Programming, Logic and Intelligent Systems Dept. of Communication, Business and Information TechnologiesRoskilde UniversityDenmark
  2. 2.Department of Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence, CITICUniversity of GranadaGranadaSpain
  3. 3.University of North Carolina, , , 9201 University City Blvd, Charlotte, NC 28223 USA, and Warsaw University of Technology, ul. Nowowiejska 15/19, 00-665 WarsawPoland

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-319-08326-1
  • Copyright Information Springer International Publishing Switzerland 2014
  • Publisher Name Springer, Cham
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-319-08325-4
  • Online ISBN 978-3-319-08326-1
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Pharma
Automotive
Chemical Manufacturing
Biotechnology
Finance, Business & Banking
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications
Energy, Utilities & Environment
Aerospace
Engineering