Advertisement

Pattern Recognition

40th German Conference, GCPR 2018, Stuttgart, Germany, October 9-12, 2018, Proceedings

  • Thomas Brox
  • Andrés Bruhn
  • Mario Fritz
Conference proceedings GCPR 2018

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 11269)

Also part of the Image Processing, Computer Vision, Pattern Recognition, and Graphics book sub series (LNIP, volume 11269)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XV
  2. Poster Session 1

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 1-1
    2. Philip Haeusser, Johannes Plapp, Vladimir Golkov, Elie Aljalbout, Daniel Cremers
      Pages 18-32
    3. Jonas Tebbe, Yapeng Gao, Marc Sastre-Rienietz, Andreas Zell
      Pages 33-45
    4. Gregor Blott, Jie Yu, Christian Heipke
      Pages 46-59
    5. Frank Neuhaus, Tilman Koß, Robert Kohnen, Dietrich Paulus
      Pages 60-72
    6. Stefan Reinhold, Timo Damm, Lukas Huber, Reimer Andresen, Reinhard Barkmann, Claus-C. Glüer et al.
      Pages 73-88
    7. Sascha Clausen, Claudius Zelenka, Tobias Schwede, Reinhard Koch
      Pages 89-104
    8. Oldřich Kodym, Michal Španěl, Adam Herout
      Pages 105-114
    9. Nikolay Rudakov, Tuomas Eerola, Lasse Lensu, Heikki Kälviäinen, Heikki Haario
      Pages 115-126
    10. Fernando Bombardelli, Serhan Gül, Cornelius Hellge
      Pages 127-139
    11. Roman Schaffert, Jian Wang, Peter Fischer, Anja Borsdorf, Andreas Maier
      Pages 140-152
    12. Jan-Martin O. Steitz, Faraz Saeedan, Stefan Roth
      Pages 153-168
    13. Johann Sawatzky, Martin Garbade, Juergen Gall
      Pages 169-184
  3. Oral Session 1: Learning I

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 185-185
    2. Antonio D’Innocente, Barbara Caputo
      Pages 187-198
    3. Oliver Blum, Biagio Brattoli, Björn Ommer
      Pages 199-214
    4. Francesco Croce, Matthias Hein
      Pages 215-227
    5. Nawid Sayed, Biagio Brattoli, Björn Ommer
      Pages 228-243
  4. Joint Oral Session 1

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 261-261
  5. Oral Session 2: Motion and Video I

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 279-279
    2. Laura Sevilla-Lara, Yiyi Liao, Fatma Güney, Varun Jampani, Andreas Geiger, Michael J. Black
      Pages 281-297
    3. Ardhendu Behera, Alexander Keidel, Bappaditya Debnath
      Pages 298-314
    4. Katrin Lasinger, Christoph Vogel, Thomas Pock, Konrad Schindler
      Pages 315-332
  6. Joint Oral Session 2

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 333-333
    2. Marc Habermann, Weipeng Xu, Helge Rhodin, Michael Zollhöfer, Gerard Pons-Moll, Christian Theobalt
      Pages 335-348
  7. Oral Session 3: Applications

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 349-349
    2. Andres C. Rodriguez, Jan D. Wegner
      Pages 351-362
    3. Aytaç Kanacı, Xiatian Zhu, Shaogang Gong
      Pages 377-390
    4. Simon-Martin Schröder, Rainer Kiko, Jean-Olivier Irisson, Reinhard Koch
      Pages 391-404
  8. Poster Session 2

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 405-405
    2. Max Mehltretter, Sebastian P. Kleinschmidt, Bernardo Wagner, Christian Heipke
      Pages 407-421
    3. Sören Klemm, Xiaoyi Jiang, Benjamin Risse
      Pages 422-433
    4. Aaron Scherzinger, Philipp Hugenroth, Marike Rüder, Sven Bogdan, Xiaoyi Jiang
      Pages 434-446
    5. Florian Piewak, Peter Pinggera, Markus Enzweiler, David Pfeiffer, Marius Zöllner
      Pages 447-458
    6. Lei Kang, J. Ignacio Toledo, Pau Riba, Mauricio Villegas, Alicia Fornés, Marçal Rusiñol
      Pages 459-472
    7. Christopher Syben, Bernhard Stimpel, Jonathan Lommen, Tobias Würfl, Arnd Dörfler, Andreas Maier
      Pages 503-517
    8. Naser Damer, Viola Boller, Yaza Wainakh, Fadi Boutros, Philipp Terhörst, Andreas Braun et al.
      Pages 518-534
    9. Dinesh Pothineni, Martin R. Oswald, Jan Poland, Marc Pollefeys
      Pages 535-551
    10. Divyansh Aggarwal, Elchin Valiyev, Fadime Sener, Angela Yao
      Pages 552-566
    11. Tobias Geimer, Paul Keall, Katharina Breininger, Vincent Caillet, Michelle Dunbar, Christoph Bert et al.
      Pages 583-594
  9. Oral Session 4: Learning II

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 595-595
    2. Timo Hackel, Mikhail Usvyatsov, Silvano Galliani, Jan Dirk Wegner, Konrad Schindler
      Pages 597-611

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 40th German Conference on Pattern Recognition, GCPR 2018, held in Stuttgart, Germany, in October 2018.

The 48 revised full papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from 118 submissions. The German Conference on Pattern Recognition is the annual symposium of the German Association for Pattern Recognition (DAGM). It is the national venue for recent advances in image processing, pattern recognition, and computer vision and it follows the long tradition of the DAGM conference series, which has been renamed to GCPR in 2013 to reflect its increasing internationalization. In 2018 in Stuttgart, the conference series celebrated its 40th anniversary.

Keywords

artificial intelligence classification computer vision estimation image analysis image coding image processing image quality image reconstruction image segmentation imaging systems motion estimation neural networks object recognition pattern recognition semantics signal processing Support Vector Machines (SVM)

Editors and affiliations

  • Thomas Brox
    • 1
  • Andrés Bruhn
    • 2
  • Mario Fritz
    • 3
  1. 1.University of FreiburgFreiburg im BreisgauGermany
  2. 2.University of StuttgartStuttgartGermany
  3. 3.CISPA Helmholtz Center for Information SecuritySaarbrückenGermany

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-030-12939-2
  • Copyright Information Springer Nature Switzerland AG 2019
  • Publisher Name Springer, Cham
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-030-12938-5
  • Online ISBN 978-3-030-12939-2
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Pharma
Automotive
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications
Consumer Packaged Goods
Aerospace
Engineering