Advertisement

Algorithms — ESA’ 98

6th Annual European Symposium Venice, Italy, August 24–26, 1998 Proceedings

  • Gianfranco Bilardi
  • Giuseppe F. Italiano
  • Andrea Pietracaprina
  • Geppino Pucci
Conference proceedings ESA 1998

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 1461)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XII
  2. Invited Lectures

  3. Data Structures

    1. Phil Bradford, Mordecai J. Golin, Lawrence L. Larmore, Wojciech Rytter
      Pages 43-54
    2. Enrico Nardelli, Guido Proietti, Peter Widmayer
      Pages 55-66
  4. Strings and Biology

    1. Yossi Matias, S. Muthukrishnan, Süleyman Cenk Sahinalp, Jacob Ziv
      Pages 67-78
    2. Brenda S. Baker, Raffaele Giancarlo
      Pages 79-90
    3. Michael Fellows, Michael Hallett, Chantal Korostensky, Ulrike Stege
      Pages 103-114
  5. Numerical Algorithms

  6. Geometry

    1. Matthias Fischer, Tamás Lukovszki, Martin Ziegler
      Pages 163-174
    2. Fabrizio d’Amore, Paolo G. Franciosa, Giuseppe Liotta
      Pages 175-186
    3. Stephan Eidenbenz, Christoph Stamm, Peter Widmayer
      Pages 187-198
    4. Chan-Su Shin, Jung-Hyun Kim, Sung Kwon Kim, Kyung-Yong Chwa
      Pages 199-210
    5. T. M. Murali, Pankaj K. Agarwal, Jeffrey Scott Vitter
      Pages 211-222
  7. Randomized and On-Line Algorithms

    1. Bala Kalyanasundaram, Kirk Pruhs
      Pages 235-246
    2. Yair Bartal, Marek Chrobak, Lawrence L. Larmore
      Pages 247-258
  8. Parallel and Distributed Algorithms I

    1. Piotr Berman, Juan A. Garay
      Pages 271-282
    2. Evangelos Kranakis, Danny Krizanc, Andrzej Pelc
      Pages 283-294
    3. Kazuo Iwama, Yahiko Kambayashi, Eiji Miyano
      Pages 295-306
    4. Edith Cohen, Balachander Krishnamurthy, Jennifer Rexford
      Pages 307-319
  9. Graph Algorithms

    1. James Abello, Adam L. Buchsbaum, Jeffery R. Westbrook
      Pages 332-343
    2. Vincent Bouchitté, Ioan Todinca
      Pages 344-355
    3. Danny Z. Chen, Ovidiu Daescu, Xiaobo (Sharon) Hu, Jinhui Xu
      Pages 356-367
    4. Daniele Frigioni, Tobias Miller, Umberto Nanni, Giulio Pasqualone, Guido Schaefer, Christos Zaroliagis
      Pages 368-380
  10. Parallel and Distributed Algorithms II

    1. Ulrich Meyer, Peter Sanders
      Pages 393-404
    2. Ka Wong Chong, Edgar A. Ramos
      Pages 405-416
    3. Micah Adler, Petra Berenbrink, Klaus Schröder
      Pages 417-428
    4. Ralf Diekmann, Andreas Frommer, Burkhard Monien
      Pages 429-440
  11. Optimization

    1. C. S. Helvig, Gabriel Robins, Alex Zelikovsky
      Pages 453-464
    2. Johan Håstad, Lars Ivansson, Jens Lagergren
      Pages 465-476
    3. Michael Krivelevich, Benny Sudakov
      Pages 477-489
    4. Daniel W. Engels, David R. Karger, Stavros G. Kolliopoulos, Sudipta Sengupta, R. N. Uma, Joel Wein
      Pages 490-501
    5. S. V. Sevastianov, I. D. Tchernykh
      Pages 502-513
  12. Back Matter
    Pages 515-516

About these proceedings

Keywords

AES Analysis Animation Partition algorithms complexity linear algebra programming

Editors and affiliations

  • Gianfranco Bilardi
    • 1
    • 2
  • Giuseppe F. Italiano
    • 3
  • Andrea Pietracaprina
    • 4
  • Geppino Pucci
    • 1
  1. 1.Dipartimento di Elettronica e InformaticaUniversità di PadovaPadovaItaly
  2. 2.Department of Electrical Engineering and Computer ScienceThe University of Illinois at ChicagoChicagoUSA
  3. 3.Dipartimento di Matematica Applicata e InformaticaUniversità “Cá Foscari” di VeneziaVenezia MestreItaly
  4. 4.Dipartimento di Matematica Pura e ApplicataUniversità di PadovaPadovaItaly

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/3-540-68530-8
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 1998
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Springer Book Archive
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-64848-2
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-68530-2
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Biotechnology
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications