Advertisement

Algorithms and Computation

9th International Symposium, ISAAC’98 Taejon, Korea, December 14–16, 1998 Proceedings

  • Kyung-Yong Chwa
  • Oscar H. Ibarra

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 1533)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XIII
  2. Invited Presentation

  3. Geometry I

    1. Boris Aronov, Marc van Kreveld, René van Oostrum, Kasturirangan Varadarajan
      Pages 20-29
    2. Joonsoo Choi, Chan-Su Shin, Sung Kwon Kim
      Pages 30-40
  4. Complexity I

    1. Thomas Eiter, Toshihide Ibaraki, Kazuhisa Makino
      Pages 50-60
    2. Giovanni Di Crescenzo, Kouichi Sakurai, Moti Yung
      Pages 60-71
  5. Graph Drawing

    1. Petra Mutzel, René Weiskircher
      Pages 72-79
    2. Walter Didimo, Giuseppe Liotta
      Pages 80-89
    3. Ulrik Brandes, Dorothea Wagner
      Pages 90-99
  6. On-Line Algorithm and Scheduling

  7. CAD/CAM and Graphics

    1. Prosenjit Bose, Pat Morin
      Pages 130-138
    2. Hee-Kap Ahn, Siu-Wing Cheng, Otfried Cheong
      Pages 139-150
    3. Tetsuo Asano, Hiro Ito, Souichi Kimua, Shigeaki Shimazu
      Pages 151-158
  8. Graph Algorithm I

    1. Toshimasa Ishii, Hiroshi Nagamochi, Toshihide Ibaraki
      Pages 159-169
    2. Hiroshi Nagamochi, Toshihide Ibaraki
      Pages 170-178
    3. Thomas Erlebach, Klaus Jansen
      Pages 179-189
  9. Best Paper Presentation

    1. Tak Wah Lam, Hing Fung Ting
      Pages 190-197
  10. Randomized Algorithm

    1. Amalia Duch, Vladimir Estivill-Castro, Conrado Martínez
      Pages 198-209
  11. Complexity II

    1. Richard Nock, Pascal Jappy, Jean Sallantin
      Pages 237-246
    2. Klaus-Jörn Lange, Pierre McKenzie
      Pages 247-255
  12. Graph Algorithm II

    1. Sun-Yuan Hsieh, Chin-Wen Ho, Tsan-Sheng Hsu, Ming-Tat Ko, Gen-Huey Chen
      Pages 257-266
    2. Seok-Hee Hong, Peter Eades, Sang-Ho Lee
      Pages 277-286
  13. Combinatorial Problem

    1. Tetsuo Asano, Naoki Katoh, Hisao Tamaki, Takeshi Tokuyama
      Pages 307-316
  14. Geometry II

    1. Oswin Aichholzer, Franz Aurenhammer, Christian Icking, Rolf Klein, Elmar Langetepe, Günter Rote
      Pages 317-327
    2. Guo-Hui Lin, Guoliang Xue
      Pages 328-337
  15. Computational Biology

  16. Geometry III

    1. Boris Aronov, Leonidas J. Guibas, Marek Teichmann, Li Zhang
      Pages 358-367
    2. Siu-Wing Cheng, Kam-Hing Lee
      Pages 368-377
  17. Approximation Algorithm

    1. Shin-ya Hamaguchi, Naoki Katoh
      Pages 399-407
    2. Bang Ye Wu, Kun-Mao Chao, Chuan Yi Tang
      Pages 408-416
  18. Complexity III

    1. Liming Cai, David Juedes, Iyad Kanj
      Pages 438-446
  19. Parallel and Distributed Algorithm

    1. Hiroshi Nagamochi, Toru Hasunuma
      Pages 447-457
    2. J. Diaz, J. Petit, P. Psycharis, M. Serna
      Pages 458-467
    3. Richard Plunkett, Alan Fekete
      Pages 468-475

About these proceedings

Keywords

AAC CAM algorithm algorithms complexity computational geometry scheduling

Editors and affiliations

  • Kyung-Yong Chwa
    • 1
  • Oscar H. Ibarra
    • 2
  1. 1.Department of Computer ScienceKorea Advanced Institute of Science and TechnologyTaejonKorea
  2. 2.Department of Computer ScienceUniversity of CaliforniaSanta BarbaraUSA

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/3-540-49381-6
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 1998
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Springer Book Archive
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-65385-1
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-49381-5
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Biotechnology
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications