Advertisement

Applications of Evolutionary Computing

EvoWorkshops 2003: EvoBIO, EvoCOP, EvoIASP, EvoMUSART, EvoROB, and EvoSTIM Essex, UK, April 14–16, 2003 Proceedings

  • Stefano Cagnoni
  • Colin G. Johnson
  • Juan J. Romero Cardalda
  • Elena Marchiori
  • David W. Corne
  • Jean-Arcady Meyer
  • Jens Gottlieb
  • Martin Middendorf
  • Agnès Guillot
  • Günther R. Raidl
  • Emma Hart
Conference proceedings EvoWorkshops 2003

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 2611)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XXI
  2. EvoBIO Contributions

    1. Shin Ando, Hitoshi Iba
      Pages 1-10
    2. Armando Blanco, David A. Pelta, Jose-L. Verdegay
      Pages 11-21
    3. Carlos Cotta, Alexandre Mendes, Vinícius Garcia, Paulo França, Pablo Moscato
      Pages 22-32
    4. Daniel Howard, Karl Benson
      Pages 44-53
    5. Kees Jong, Elena Marchiori, Aad van der Vaart, Bauke Ylstra, Marjan Weiss, Gerrit Meijer
      Pages 54-65
    6. Laetitia Jourdan, Clarisse Dhaenens, El-Ghazali Talbi
      Pages 66-75
    7. Ed Keedwell, Ajit Narayanan
      Pages 76-86
    8. Alan P. Reynolds, Jo L. Dicks, Ian N. Roberts, Jan-Jap Wesselink, Beatriz de la Iglesia, Vincent Robert et al.
      Pages 107-118
  3. EvoCOP Contributions

    1. Raul Baños, Consolación Gil, Julio Ortega, Francisco G. Montoya
      Pages 143-153
    2. Pavel A. Borisovsky, Marina S. Zavolovskaya
      Pages 154-164
    3. Jürgen Branke, Michael Guntsch
      Pages 165-175
    4. Irina Dumitrescu, Thomas Stützle
      Pages 211-223
    5. Anton V. Eremeev, Colin R. Reeves
      Pages 224-235
    6. Serge Fenet, Christine Solnon
      Pages 236-245
    7. Jin-Kao Hao, Frédéric Lardeux, Frédéric Saubion
      Pages 258-267
    8. Jozef Kratica, Ivana Ljubić, Dušan Tošić
      Pages 280-290
    9. Marc Reimann, Karl Doerner, Richard F. Hartl
      Pages 300-310
    10. Tommaso Schiavinotto, Thomas Stützle
      Pages 322-333
  4. EvoIASP Contributions

    1. Lucia Ballerini, Leonardo Bocchi
      Pages 346-356
    2. Amine M. Boumaza, Jean Louchet
      Pages 357-367
    3. Demetrio Macías, Gustavo Olague, Eugenio R. Méndez
      Pages 399-409
    4. Gustavo Olague, Benjamín Hernández, Enrique Dunn
      Pages 410-421
    5. Marcos I. Quintana, Riccardo Poli, Ela Claridge
      Pages 422-431
    6. Daniel Rivero, Rafael Vidal, Julián Dorado, Juan R. Rabuñal, Alejandro Pazos
      Pages 432-443
    7. Mengjie Zhang, Peter Andreae, Mark Pritchard
      Pages 455-466
  5. EvoMUSART Contributions

    1. Mauro Annunziato, Piero Pierucci
      Pages 467-478
    2. Jon Bird, Joe Faith, Andy Webster
      Pages 479-489
    3. Evelyne Lutton, Emmanuel Cayla, Jonathan Chapuis
      Pages 510-521
    4. Bill Manaris, Dallas Vaughan, Christopher Wagner, Juan Romero, Robert B. Davis
      Pages 522-534

About these proceedings

Introduction

 

This book constitutes the joint refereed proceedings of six workshops, EvoWorkshops 2003, held together with EuroGP 2003 in Essex, UK in April 2003.

The 63 revised full papers presented were carefully reviewed and selected from a total of 109 submissions. In accordance with the six workshops covered , the papers are organized in topical sections on bioinformatics, combinatorial optimization, image analysis and signal processing, evolutionary music and art, evolutionary robotics, and scheduling and timetabling.

Keywords

Augmented Reality bioinformatics combinatorial optimization image analysis optimization robot robotics

Editors and affiliations

  • Stefano Cagnoni
    • 1
  • Colin G. Johnson
    • 2
  • Juan J. Romero Cardalda
    • 3
  • Elena Marchiori
    • 4
  • David W. Corne
    • 5
  • Jean-Arcady Meyer
    • 6
  • Jens Gottlieb
    • 7
  • Martin Middendorf
    • 8
  • Agnès Guillot
    • 6
  • Günther R. Raidl
    • 9
  • Emma Hart
    • 10
  1. 1.Dept. of Computer EngineeringUniversity of ParmaParmaItaly
  2. 2.Computing LaboratoryUniversity of KentKentUK
  3. 3.Dept. of Information and Communications Technologies Faculty of Computer ScienceUniversity of A CoruñaA CoruñaSpain
  4. 4.Dept. of Mathematics and Computer ScienceFree University of AmsterdamAmsterdamThe Netherlands
  5. 5.Schol of Systems EngineeringUniversity of ReadingReadingUK
  6. 6.AnimatLabParisFrance
  7. 7.SAP AGWalldorfGermany
  8. 8.Parallel Computing and Complex Systems GroupUniversity of LeipzigLeipzigGermany
  9. 9.Algorithms and Data Structures Group Institute of Computer GraphicsVienna University of TechnologyViennaAustria
  10. 10.School of ComputingNapier UniversityEdinburghUK

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/3-540-36605-9
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2003
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Springer Book Archive
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-00976-4
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-36605-8
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Biotechnology
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications