Advertisement

Automata, Languages and Programming

35th International Colloquium, ICALP 2008, Reykjavik, Iceland, July 7-11, 2008, Proceedings, Part II

  • Editors
  • Luca Aceto
  • Ivan Damgård
  • Leslie Ann Goldberg
  • Magnús M. Halldórsson
  • Anna Ingólfsdóttir
  • Igor Walukiewicz

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 5126)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Invited Lectures

    1. Javier Esparza, Stefan Kiefer, Michael Luttenberger
      Pages 14-26
  3. Track B: Logic, Semantics, and Theory of Programming

    1. Bounds

      1. Henrik Björklund, Wim Martens
        Pages 27-38
      2. Hermann Gruber, Markus Holzer
        Pages 39-50
      3. Tomasz Jurdziński
        Pages 51-62
    2. Distributed Computation

      1. Matthias Neubauer, Peter Thiemann
        Pages 75-86
      2. Magnus Johansson, Joachim Parrow, Björn Victor, Jesper Bengtson
        Pages 87-98
      3. Martin Berger, Kohei Honda, Nobuko Yoshida
        Pages 99-111
    3. Real-Time and Probabilistic Systems

      1. Bernard Boigelot, Julien Brusten, Véronique Bruyère
        Pages 112-123
      2. Patricia Bouyer, Nicolas Markey, Joël Ouaknine, James Worrell
        Pages 124-135
      3. Vladimeros Vladimerou, Pavithra Prabhakar, Mahesh Viswanathan, Geir Dullerud
        Pages 136-147
    4. Logic and Complexity

      1. Anuj Dawar, Stephan Kreutzer
        Pages 160-171
      2. László Egri, Benoît Larose, Pascal Tesson
        Pages 172-183
      3. Manuel Bodirsky, Martin Grohe
        Pages 184-196
    5. Words and Trees

      1. Antonio Cano Gómez, Giovanna Guaiana, Jean-Éric Pin
        Pages 209-220
      2. Mikołaj Bojańczyk, Luc Segoufin
        Pages 233-245
      3. Mai Gehrke, Serge Grigorieff, Jean-Éric Pin
        Pages 246-257
    6. Nonstandard Models of Computation

      1. Tetsuo Yokoyama, Holger Bock Axelsen, Robert Glück
        Pages 258-270
      2. Shin-ya Katsumata
        Pages 271-282
      3. Keye Martin
        Pages 283-297
      4. Bob Coecke, Ross Duncan
        Pages 298-310
    7. Reasoning about Computation

      1. Sylvain Lebresne
        Pages 323-335
      2. Robert J. Simmons, Frank Pfenning
        Pages 336-347
      3. Lars Birkedal, Bernhard Reus, Jan Schwinghammer, Hongseok Yang
        Pages 348-360
    8. Verification

      1. Karin Greimel, Roderick Bloem, Barbara Jobstmann, Moshe Vardi
        Pages 361-372
      2. Sven Schewe
        Pages 373-385
      3. Jean-François Raskin, Frédéric Servais
        Pages 386-397
      4. Thomas Colcombet, Christof Löding
        Pages 398-409
      5. Roland Axelsson, Keijo Heljanko, Martin Lange
        Pages 410-422
  4. Track C: Security and Cryptography Foundations

    1. Theory

      1. Krzysztof Pietrzak, Johan Sjödin
        Pages 423-436
      2. Kristina Altmann, Tibor Jager, Andy Rupp
        Pages 437-448
      3. Ran Canetti, Ronny Ramzi Dakdouk
        Pages 449-460
      4. Bartosz Przydatek, Jürg Wullschleger
        Pages 461-472
    2. Secure Computation

      1. Martin Hirt, Jesper Buus Nielsen, Bartosz Przydatek
        Pages 473-485
      2. Vladimir Kolesnikov, Thomas Schneider
        Pages 486-498
      3. Jonathan Katz, Chiu-Yuen Koo, Ranjit Kumaresan
        Pages 499-510
      4. Ran Canetti, Dror Eiger, Shafi Goldwasser, Dah-Yoh Lim
        Pages 511-523
    3. Two-Party Protocols and Zero-Knowledge

      1. Kaoru Kurosawa, Jun Furukawa
        Pages 524-535
      2. Yael Tauman Kalai, Ran Raz
        Pages 536-547
      3. Rafail Ostrovsky, Giuseppe Persiano, Ivan Visconti
        Pages 548-559
    4. Encryption with Special Properties/Quantum Cryptography

      1. Elaine Shi, Brent Waters
        Pages 560-578
      2. Vipul Goyal, Abhishek Jain, Omkant Pandey, Amit Sahai
        Pages 579-591
      3. Sean Hallgren, Alexandra Kolla, Pranab Sen, Shengyu Zhang
        Pages 592-603
      4. Stephanie Wehner, Jürg Wullschleger
        Pages 604-615

Other volumes

  1. 35th International Colloquium, ICALP 2008, Reykjavik, Iceland, July 7-11, 2008, Proceedings, Part I
  2. Automata, Languages and Programming
    35th International Colloquium, ICALP 2008, Reykjavik, Iceland, July 7-11, 2008, Proceedings, Part II

About these proceedings

Introduction

The two-volume set LNCS 5125 and LNCS 5126 constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 35th International Colloquium on Automata, Languages and Programming, ICALP 2008, held in Reykjavik, Iceland, in July 2008.

The 126 revised full papers presented together with 4 invited lectures were carefully reviewed and selected from a total of 407 submissions. The papers are grouped in three major tracks on algorithms, automata, complexity and games, on logic, semantics, and theory of programming, and on security and cryptography foundations. LNCS 5126 contains 56 contributions of track B and track C selected from 208 submissions and 2 invited lectures. The papers for track B are organized in topical sections on bounds, distributed computation, real-time and probabilistic systems, logic and complexity, words and trees, nonstandard models of computation, reasoning about computation, and verification. The papers of track C cover topics in security and cryptography such as theory, secure computation, two-party protocols and zero-knowledge, encryption with special properties/quantum cryptography, various types of hashing, as well as public-key cryptography and authentication.

Keywords

Hashing algorithms complexity computational mathematics cryptography cryptology formal methods game theory logic logical foundations mathematical logic program semantics programming proof complexity verification

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-540-70583-3
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2008
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-70582-6
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-70583-3
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Pharma
Automotive
Finance, Business & Banking
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications
Energy, Utilities & Environment
Aerospace
Engineering