Advertisement

RoboCup 2017: Robot World Cup XXI

  • Hidehisa Akiyama
  • Oliver Obst
  • Claude Sammut
  • Flavio Tonidandel
Conference proceedings RoboCup 2017

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 11175)

Also part of the Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence book sub series (LNAI, volume 11175)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XII
  2. Best Paper Award for Scientific Contribution

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 1-1
    2. Nicolai Ommer, Alexander Stumpf, Oskar von Stryk
      Pages 3-16
  3. Best Paper Award for Engineering Contribution

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 17-17
  4. Oral Presentations

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 31-31
    2. Jacob Menashe, Josh Kelle, Katie Genter, Josiah Hanna, Elad Liebman, Sanmit Narvekar et al.
      Pages 45-58
    3. Caroline Rizzi, Colin G. Johnson, Patricia A. Vargas
      Pages 59-70
    4. Shunki Takami, Kazuo Takayanagi, Shivashish Jaishy, Nobuhiro Ito, Kazunori Iwata, Yohsuke Murase et al.
      Pages 71-83
    5. Kenzo Lobos-Tsunekawa, David L. Leottau, Javier Ruiz-del-Solar
      Pages 95-107
    6. Timothy Wiley, Ivan Bratko, Claude Sammut
      Pages 108-119
    7. Olivia Michael, Oliver Obst, Falk Schmidsberger, Frieder Stolzenburg
      Pages 120-131
  5. Poster Presentations

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 133-133
    2. Sarah Haas, Thomas Ulz, Christian Steger
      Pages 143-155
    3. Thomas Weber, Sergey Triputen, Michael Danner, Sascha Braun, Kristiaan Schreve, Matthias Rätsch
      Pages 156-167
    4. Klaus Dorer
      Pages 168-179
    5. Enric Cervera, Gustavo Casañ, Ricardo Tellez
      Pages 180-189
    6. Aijun Bai, Stuart Russell, Xiaoping Chen
      Pages 190-203
    7. Andre Mühlenbrock, Tim Laue
      Pages 204-215
    8. Matthias Hofmann, Thorben Seeland
      Pages 216-227
    9. Xiping Wang, Feng Wu, Dongcai Lu, Xiaoping Chen
      Pages 228-240
    10. Takuya Fukushima, Tomoharu Nakashima, Hidehisa Akiyama
      Pages 241-251
    11. Santosh Thoduka, Frederik Hegger, Gerhard K. Kraetzschmar, Paul G. Plöger
      Pages 252-264
    12. João Oliveira, Leonardo Farçoni, Adam Pinto, Rafael Lang, Ivan Silva, Roseli Romero
      Pages 265-276
    13. Lotte de Koning, Juan Pablo Mendoza, Manuela Veloso, René van de Molengraft
      Pages 277-289
    14. Arthur Demarchi, Leonardo Farçoni, Adam Pinto, Rafael Lang, Roseli Romero, Ivan Silva
      Pages 290-301
    15. Matías Mattamala, Gonzalo Olave, Clayder González, Nicolás Hasbún, Javier Ruiz-del-Solar
      Pages 302-311
    16. Thomas Muender, Thomas Röfer
      Pages 312-324
    17. Mikhail Prokopenko, Peter Wang, Sebastian Marian, Aijun Bai, Xiao Li, Xiaoping Chen
      Pages 325-337
    18. Mohammad Javadi, Sina Mokhtarzadeh Azar, Sajjad Azami, Saeed Shiry Ghidary, Soroush Sadeghnejad, Jacky Baltes
      Pages 338-349
    19. Luz María Martínez, Javier Ruiz-del-Solar
      Pages 350-362
    20. Carlos Celemin, Rodrigo Perez, Javier Ruiz-del-Solar, Manuela Veloso
      Pages 363-375
    21. Sebastian Zug, Martin Seidel, Jonathan Beckhaus, Nico Winkelsträter
      Pages 376-384
    22. Pedro Pena, Joseph Masterjohn, Ubbo Visser
      Pages 385-397
  6. Champion Papers

    1. Front Matter
      Pages 411-411
    2. Ren Wei, Wenhui Ma, Zongjie Yu, Wei Huang, Shenghao Shan
      Pages 413-422
    3. Julien Allali, Rémi Fabre, Loic Gondry, Ludovic Hofer, Olivier Ly, Steve N’Guyen et al.
      Pages 423-434
    4. Diego Rodriguez, Hafez Farazi, Philipp Allgeuer, Dmytro Pavlichenko, Grzegorz Ficht, André Brandenburger et al.
      Pages 435-447
    5. Grzegorz Ficht, Dmytro Pavlichenko, Philipp Allgeuer, Hafez Farazi, Diego Rodriguez, André Brandenburger et al.
      Pages 448-460
    6. Thomas Röfer, Tim Laue, Arne Hasselbring, Jesse Richter-Klug, Enno Röhrig
      Pages 461-472
    7. Till Hofmann, Victor Mataré, Tobias Neumann, Sebastian Schönitz, Christoph Henke, Nicolas Limpert et al.
      Pages 486-497
    8. Jon Martin, Helmut Engelhardt, Tobias Fink, Marco Masannek, Tobias Scholz
      Pages 498-508
    9. Raphael Memmesheimer, Vikor Seib, Dietrich Paulus
      Pages 509-520
  7. Back Matter
    Pages 521-522

About these proceedings

Introduction

This book includes the post-conference proceedings of the 21st RoboCup International Symposium, held in Nagoya, Japan, in September 2017. The 33 full revised papers and 9 papers from the winning teams presented were carefully reviewed and selected from 58 submissions. The papers are orginazed on topical sections on Robotics, Artificial intelligence, Environment perception, State estimation and much more. 

Keywords

artificial intelligence Human-Computer Interaction (HCI) humanoid robot image processing image segmentation learning algorithms machine learning motion planning neural networks reinforcement learning robotics robots software engineering

Editors and affiliations

  1. 1.Fukuoka UniversityFukuokaJapan
  2. 2.Center for Research in MathematicsWestern Sydney UniversityPenrithAustralia
  3. 3.School of Computer Science and EngineeringUniversity of New South WalesSydneyAustralia
  4. 4.Department of Computer ScienceCentro Universitario da FEISão Bernardo do CampoBrazil

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/978-3-030-00308-1
  • Copyright Information Springer Nature Switzerland AG 2018
  • Publisher Name Springer, Cham
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-030-00307-4
  • Online ISBN 978-3-030-00308-1
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Pharma
Automotive
Chemical Manufacturing
Biotechnology
Finance, Business & Banking
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications
Energy, Utilities & Environment
Aerospace
Engineering