Advertisement

RoboCup 2000: Robot Soccer World Cup IV

  • Peter Stone
  • Tucker Balch
  • Gerhard Kraetzschmar

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 2019)

Also part of the Lecture Notes in Artificial Intelligence book sub series (LNAI, volume 2019)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
    Pages I-XVII
  2. Overview of Robocup-2000

    1. Peter Stone, Minoru Asada, Tucker Balch, Masahiro Fujita, Gerhard Kraetzschmar, Henrik Lund et al.
      Pages 1-29
  3. Champion Teams

    1. Raffaello D’Andrea, Tamás Kalmár-Nagy, Pritam Ganguly, Michael Babish
      Pages 41-51
    2. Thilo Weigel, Willi Auerbach, Markus Dietl, Burkhard Dumler, Jens-Steffen Gutmann, Kornel Marko et al.
      Pages 52-63
    3. Bernhard Hengst, Darren Ibbotson, Son Bao Pham, John Dalgliesh, Mike Lawther, Phil Preston@cse.unsw.edu. et al.
      Pages 64-75
  4. Challenge Award Finalists

    1. Jacky Baltes, Nicholas Hildreth
      Pages 76-85
    2. Claudio Castelpietra, Luca Iocchi, Daniele Nardi, Maurizio Piaggio, Alessandro Scalzo, Antonio Sgorbissa
      Pages 86-95
    3. Michael Wünstel, Daniel Polani, Thomas Uthmann, Jürgen Perl
      Pages 108-118
  5. Full Papers

    1. Marc Butler, Mikhail Prokopenko, Thomas Howard
      Pages 119-128
    2. Shuichi Enokida, Takeshi Ohasi, Takaichi Yoshida, Toshiaki Ejima
      Pages 129-138
    3. Ian Frank, Kumiko Tanaka-Ishii, Hiroshi G. Okuno, Yukiko Nakagawa, Kazuhiro Nakadai, Hiroaki Kitano et al.
      Pages 139-148
    4. Pieter Jonker, Jurjen Caarls, Wouter Bokhove
      Pages 149-158
    5. R. Hanek, T. Schmitt, M. Klupsch, S. Buck
      Pages 169-178
    6. Fabio M. Marchese, Domenico G. Sorrenti
      Pages 179-188
    7. Noriaki Mitsunaga, Minoru Asada
      Pages 189-198
    8. Jan Murray, Oliver Obst, Frieder Stolzenburg
      Pages 199-208
    9. Yukiko Nakagawa, Hiroshi G. Okuno, Hiroaki Kitano
      Pages 209-218
    10. T. Nakamura, M. Oohara, A. Ebina, M. Imai, T. Ogasawara, H. Ishiguro
      Pages 219-228
    11. Mark Simon, Sven Behnke, Raúl Rojas
      Pages 239-248
    12. Peter Stone, Richard S. Sutton, Satinder Singh
      Pages 249-258
    13. Jan Wendler, Steffen Brüggert, Hans-Dieter Burkhard, Helmut Myritz
      Pages 259-268
    14. Fuminori Yamasaki, Tatsuya Matsui, Takahiro Miyashita, Hiroaki Kitano
      Pages 269-278
  6. Poster Description

    1. Giovanni Adorni, Stefano Cagnoni, Monica Mordonini, Maurizio Piaggio
      Pages 279-284
    2. Gary Au, Simon Goss, Clint Heinze, Adrian R. Pearce
      Pages 285-290
    3. Stefan Enderle, Marcus Ritter, Dieter Fox, Stefan Sablatnög, Gerhard Kraetzschmar, Günther Palm
      Pages 291-296
    4. M. Ferraresso, C. Ferrari, E. Pagello, R. Polesel, R. Rosati, A. Speranzon et al.
      Pages 297-302
    5. Ian Frank, Kumiko Tanaka-Ishii, Katsuto Arai, Hitoshi Matsubara
      Pages 303-308
    6. Fredrik Heintzy, Johan Kummenejez, Paul Scerriy
      Pages 309-314
    7. Toshiyuki Kaneda, Fumitoshi Matsuno, Hironao Takahashi, Takeshi Matsui, Masayasu Atsumi, Michinori Hatayama et al.
      Pages 321-326
    8. David McAllester, Peter Stone
      Pages 333-338
    9. Robin R. Murphy, Jenn Casper, Mark Micire
      Pages 339-344
    10. Yasunori Nagasaka, Kazuhito Murakami, Tadashi Naruse, Tomoichi Takahashi, Yasuo Mori
      Pages 345-350
    11. Masayuki Ohta, Tomoichi Takahashi, Hiroaki Kitano
      Pages 351-356
    12. Mikhail Prokopenko, Marc Butler, Thomas Howard
      Pages 357-366
    13. M. Riedmiller, A. Merke, D. Meier, A. Hoffmann, A. Sinner, O. Thate et al.
      Pages 367-372
    14. Josep Lluìs dela Rosa, Israel Muñoz, Bianca Innocenti, Albert Figueras, Miquel Montaner, Josep Antoni Ramon
      Pages 373-378
    15. Tomoichi Takahashi, Ikuo Takeuchi, Tetsuhiko Koto, Satoshi Tadokoro, Itsuki Noda
      Pages 379-384
    16. Yasutake Takahashi, Masanori Takeda, Minoru Asada
      Pages 385-390
    17. Ubbo Visser, Christian Drücker, Sebastian Hübner, Esko Schmidt, Hans-Georg Weland
      Pages 391-396
  7. Simulation League

    1. Amin Abbaspour, Mahmood Rahmani, Bahman Radjabalipour, Eslam Nazemi
      Pages 397-400
    2. Hidehisa Akiyama
      Pages 401-404
    3. Hans-Dieter Burkhard, Joscha Bach, Kay Schröter, Jan Wendler, Michael Gollin, Thomas Meinert et al.
      Pages 405-408
    4. Ciprian Candea, Marius Staicu
      Pages 409-412
    5. Anneli Dahlström, Fredrik Heintz, Martin Jacobsson, Johan Thapper, Martin Überg
      Pages 413-416

About these proceedings

Keywords

RoboCup algorithmic learning artificial intelligence computer vision cooperation coordination humanoid robots machine learning mobile agents mobile robots mulit-agent systems multi-agent system robot robot navigation robotics

Editors and affiliations

  • Peter Stone
    • 1
  • Tucker Balch
    • 2
  • Gerhard Kraetzschmar
    • 3
  1. 1.AT & Labs — ResearchFlorham ParkUSA
  2. 2.The Robotics InstituteCarnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburghUSA
  3. 3.Neural Information Processing DepartmentUniversity of UlmOberer EselsbergGermany

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/3-540-45324-5
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2001
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Springer Book Archive
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-42185-6
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-45324-6
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Pharma
Automotive
Chemical Manufacturing
Biotechnology
Finance, Business & Banking
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications
Law
Consumer Packaged Goods
Aerospace