Advertisement

High Performance Computing – HiPC 2005

12th International Conference, Goa, India, December 18-21, 2005. Proceedings

  • David A. Bader
  • Manish Parashar
  • Varadarajan Sridhar
  • Viktor K. Prasanna
Conference proceedings HiPC 2005

Part of the Lecture Notes in Computer Science book series (LNCS, volume 3769)

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Keynote Addresses

  3. Plenary Session - Best Papers

    1. Bijun He, William N. Scherer III, Michael L. Scott
      Pages 7-18
  4. Session I - Algorithms

  5. Session II - Applications

    1. Fumihiko Ino, Manabu Matsui, Keigo Goda, Kenichi Hagihara
      Pages 83-94
    2. Marco Aurélio S. Birchal, Maria Helena M. Vale, Silvério Visacro
      Pages 95-105
    3. Ashok Srinivasan, Yanan Yu, Namas Chandra
      Pages 106-117
    4. Mukund Buddhikot, Sanjay Goil
      Pages 128-136
  6. Session III - Architecture

    1. Abhinav Vishnu, Gopal Santhanaraman, Wei Huang, Hyun-Wook Jin, Dhabaleswar K. Panda
      Pages 137-147
    2. S. Sur, U. K. R. Bondhugula, A. Mamidala, H. -W. Jin, D. K. Panda
      Pages 148-157
    3. A. Martínez, F. J. Alfaro, J. L. Sánchez, J. Duato
      Pages 158-169
  7. Session IV - Applications

    1. Vaishali P. Sadaphal, Bijendra N. Jain
      Pages 190-200
    2. Lei Pan, Ming Kin Lai, Michael B. Dillencourt, Lubomir F. Bic
      Pages 201-212
    3. Ramgopal Rajagopalan, Sushil Bhakar, Dhrubajyoti Goswami, Sudhir P. Mudur
      Pages 213-224
  8. Session V - Systems Software

    1. Sriram Krishnamoorthy, Jarek Nieplocha, P. Sadayappan
      Pages 258-269
    2. Madhusudhan Govindaraju, Michael R. Head, Kenneth Chiu
      Pages 270-279
    3. Saurabh Agarwal, Rahul Garg, Nisheeth K. Vishnoi
      Pages 280-289
    4. Mohammad Mursalin Akon, Ajit Singh, Dhrubajyoti Goswami, Hon Fung Li
      Pages 290-301
  9. Session VI - Communication Networks

    1. Archana Sekhar, B. S. Manoj, C. Siva Ram Murthy
      Pages 333-342
    2. Jitender S. Deogun, Saket Das, Haitham S. Hamza, Steve Goddard
      Pages 343-352
  10. Session VII - Architecture

    1. Won W. Ro, Jean-Luc Gaudiot
      Pages 353-362
    2. Domingo Benítez, Juan Carlos Moure, Dolores Isabel Rexachs, Emilio Luque
      Pages 363-375
    3. Michael Black, Manoj Franklin
      Pages 376-385
    4. Gianfranco Bilardi, Andrea Pietracaprina, Geppino Pucci, Fabio Schifano, Raffaele Tripiccione
      Pages 386-397
    5. Yong-Ju Jang, Yoan Shin, Min-Cheol Hong, Jae-Kyung Wee, Seongsoo Lee
      Pages 398-406
  11. Session VIII - Communication Networks

  12. Session IX - Algorithms

About these proceedings

Keywords

Monitor algorithm algorithmics algorithms calculus cluster computing computational science distributed algorithms distributed computing distributed systems embedded systems grid computing high performance communication optimization parallel processing

Editors and affiliations

  • David A. Bader
    • 1
  • Manish Parashar
    • 2
  • Varadarajan Sridhar
    • 3
  • Viktor K. Prasanna
    • 4
  1. 1.College of ComputingGeorgia Institute of TechnologyAtlantaUSA
  2. 2.Department of Electrical and Computer EngineeringRutgers, the State University of New JerseyPiscatawayUSA
  3. 3.Satyam Computer Services Ltd., Indian Institute of Science CampusEntrepreneurship CentreBangaloreIndia
  4. 4.Department of Electrical EngineeringUniversity of Southern CaliforniaLos AngelesUSA

Bibliographic information

  • DOI https://doi.org/10.1007/11602569
  • Copyright Information Springer-Verlag Berlin Heidelberg 2005
  • Publisher Name Springer, Berlin, Heidelberg
  • eBook Packages Computer Science
  • Print ISBN 978-3-540-30936-9
  • Online ISBN 978-3-540-32427-0
  • Series Print ISSN 0302-9743
  • Series Online ISSN 1611-3349
  • Buy this book on publisher's site
Industry Sectors
Automotive
Electronics
IT & Software
Aerospace