Advertisement

Table of contents

  1. Front Matter
  2. Invited Talks

    1. Andréa Matsunaga, Maurício Tsugawa, Ming Zhao, Liping Zhu, Vivekananthan Sanjeepan, Sumalatha Adabala et al.
      Pages 1-12
    2. Raymond Bair
      Pages 15-15
  3. Topic 1 – Support Tools and Environments

    1. Henryk Krawczyk, Jacques Chassin de Kergommeaux, Pierre Manneback, Tomás Margalef
      Pages 17-17
    2. Jian Ke, Martin Burtscher, Evan Speight
      Pages 19-29
    3. Paul A. S. Ward, Dwight S. Bedassé
      Pages 30-39
    4. Assia Hachichi, Gaël Thomas, Cyril Martin, Bertil Folliot, Simon Patarin
      Pages 40-49
    5. Jorge Buenabad-Chávez, Santiago Domínguez-Domínguez
      Pages 61-71
    6. Eduardo César, Joan Sorribes, Emilio Luque
      Pages 83-92
  4. Topic 2 – Performance Prediction and Evaluation

    1. Allen D. Malony, Thomas Fahringer, Allan Snavely, Luís Silva
      Pages 93-93
    2. Anna Morajko, Eduardo César, Paola Caymes-Scutari, Tomás Margalef, Joan Sorribes, Emilio Luque
      Pages 95-103
    3. Philip J. Mucci, Daniel Ahlin, Johan Danielsson, Per Ekman, Lars Malinowski
      Pages 124-133
    4. Bernd Mohr, Luiz DeRose, Jeffrey Vetter
      Pages 146-155
    5. Marc-André Hermanns, Bernd Mohr, Felix Wolf
      Pages 156-165
    6. Vincent Danjean, Raymond Namyst, Pierre-André Wacrenier
      Pages 166-175
    7. Michael Kluge, Andreas Knüpfer, Wolfgang E. Nagel
      Pages 176-184
    8. David H. Bailey, Allan Snavely
      Pages 185-195
    9. Engin Ipek, Bronis R. de Supinski, Martin Schulz, Sally A. McKee
      Pages 196-205
  5. Topic 3 – Scheduling and Load-Balancing

    1. Denis Trystram, Michael Bender, Uwe Schwiegelshohn, Luís Paulo Santos
      Pages 207-207
    2. Mauricio Hanzich, Francesc Giné, Porfidio Hernández, Francesc Solsona, Emilio Luque
      Pages 220-230
    3. Erik G. Boman, Doruk Bozdağ, Umit Catalyurek, Assefaw H. Gebremedhin, Fredrik Manne
      Pages 241-251
    4. Grzegorz Malewicz, Arnold L. Rosenberg
      Pages 262-271
    5. Alexandru Jugravu, Thomas Fahringer
      Pages 272-281
    6. Patricia Pascal, Samuel Richard, Bernard Miegemolle, Thierry Monteil
      Pages 282-291
    7. Marta Beltrán, Jose L. Bosque, Antonio Guzmán
      Pages 292-301
    8. Pierre-François Dutot
      Pages 302-311
    9. Fabien Baille, Evripidis Bampis, Christian Laforest, Nicolas Thibault
      Pages 312-322
  6. Topic 4 – Compilers for High Performance

    1. Albert Cohen, Michael F. P. O’Boyle, Martin Griebl, José Moreira
      Pages 323-323
    2. Philippe Clauss, Bénédicte Kenmei, Jean Christophe Beyler
      Pages 325-335
    3. Christophe Alias, Denis Barthou
      Pages 336-345
  7. Topic 5 – Parallel and Distributed Databases, Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery

    1. Domenico Talia, Hillol Kargupta, Patrick Valduriez, Rui Camacho
      Pages 347-347
    2. Luis Irún-Briz, Hendrik Decker, Rubén de Juan-Marín, Francisco Castro-Company, Jose E. Armendáriz-Iñigo, Francesc D. Muñoz-Escoí
      Pages 349-359
  8. Topic 6 – Grid and Cluster Computing: Models, Middleware and Architectures

    1. Craig A. Lee, Thilo Kielmann, Laurent Lefèvre, João Gabriel Silva
      Pages 379-379
    2. Ming Tang, Bu-Sung Lee, Xueyan Tang, Chai-Kiat Yeo
      Pages 381-390
    3. Martin Alt, Jens Müller, Sergei Gorlatch
      Pages 391-400
    4. Horacio González-Vélez
      Pages 401-410
    5. Kees van Reeuwijk, Rob van Nieuwpoort, Henri Bal
      Pages 411-420
    6. Katarzyna Keahey, Ian Foster, Timothy Freeman, Xuehai Zhang, Daniel Galron
      Pages 421-431

About these proceedings

Keywords

Cluster Middleware Processing Routing Scheduling algorithms computer computer architecture database distributed systems multimedia parallel programming programming tools ubiquitous computing

Editors and affiliations

  • José C. Cunha
    • 1
  • Pedro D. Medeiros
    • 2
  1. 1.Topic Chairs 
  2. 2.Faculdade de Ciências e Technologia CITI Centre, Quinta da TorreUniversidade Nova de LisboaCaparicaPortugal

Bibliographic information

Industry Sectors
Pharma
Materials & Steel
Automotive
Biotechnology
Finance, Business & Banking
Electronics
IT & Software
Telecommunications
Consumer Packaged Goods
Energy, Utilities & Environment
Aerospace
Oil, Gas & Geosciences
Engineering