Advertisement

Russian Aeronautics

, Volume 61, Issue 3, pp 481–486 | Cite as

Development of a Technique to Reduce Porosity in Composite Structures at the Limited Autoclave Pressure

  • S. A. SamipourEmail author
  • V. V. Batrakov
  • D. Yu. Konstantinov
Aircraft Production Technology
  • 10 Downloads

Abstract

This paper studies porosity issues that appear, when aircraft parts are manufactured using autoclave molding at the limited pressure.

Keywords

composite material porosity autoclave molding mathematical modeling 

Preview

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

Unable to display preview. Download preview PDF.

References

  1. 1.
    Babaevskii, P.G. and Bukharov, S.V., Formirovanie struktury otverzhdayushchikhsya kompozitsii (Development of the Structure of Compositions in the Process of Curing), Moscow: MATI, 1993.Google Scholar
  2. 2.
    Frantsuzova, M.S. and Kataev, Yu.P., Specific Features of Flow of Polymer Resins, Izv. Vuz. Av. Tekhnika, 2015, vol. 58, no. 3, pp. 105–108 [Russian Aeronautics (Engl. Transl.), vol. 58, no. 3, pp. 359–362].Google Scholar
  3. 3.
    Centea, T. and Hubert, P., Out-of-Autoclave Prepreg Consolidation under Deficient Pressure Conditions, Journal of Composite Materials, 2013, vol. 48, no. 16, pp. 2033–2045.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  4. 4.
    Grunenfelder, L., Effect of Room-Temperature Out-Time on Tow Impregnation in an Out-of-Autoclave Prepreg, Composites Part A: Applied Science and Manufacturing, 2013, vol. 45, pp. 119–126.CrossRefGoogle Scholar
  5. 5.
    Agius, S.L., Magniez, K.J.C., and Fox, B.L., Cure Behaviour and Void Development within Rapidly Cured Out-of-Autoclave Composites, Composites: Part B, 2013, vol. 47, pp. 230–237.CrossRefGoogle Scholar

Copyright information

© Allerton Press, Inc. 2018

Authors and Affiliations

  • S. A. Samipour
    • 1
    Email author
  • V. V. Batrakov
    • 1
  • D. Yu. Konstantinov
    • 1
  1. 1.Tupolev Kazan National Research Technical UniversityKazanRussia

Personalised recommendations