Troglodytes troglodytes – probable destructor of eggs of Cinclus cinclus
- 133 Downloads
Interspecific or intraspecific destruction of eggs by other small bird species (Passeriformes) is a relatively rare behaviour. It is known from studies of several new world species from families Mimidae and Troglodytidae, but it has never been documented in the Eurasian wren (Troglodytes troglodytes). While studying the breeding biology of the white-throated dipper (Cinclus cinclus) in northern part of Central Slovakia, we documented seven events (frequency 1.8%) when Eurasian wren occupied a dipper’s nest during the breeding season. None of these breeding attempts by the dippers was successful. In all cases, the breeding pairs abandoned their nest. Except of these seven cases, we also found an abandoned nest (situated in the nest box under a bridge) with damaged eggs of the white-throated dipper. According to the intact nest bottom, we hypothesise that the nest was not predated. Here we probably describe the first case of egg destruction by the Eurasian wren in Europe.
KeywordsCinclidae Competition Egg destruction Nest occupation Nest site shortage Troglodytidae
We thank T. Flajs for field assistance, A. J. Billingham for language editing and two anonymous reviewers for valuable comments to the manuscript.
This Study was supported by Comenius University Grant (UK/358/2018).
Compliance with ethical standards
Our work was in accordance with the ethical standards and complied with laws of the Slovak republic.
Conflict of interest
All the authors listed have approved this manuscript and worked equally and there is no conflict of interest to publish this manuscript.
- Armstrong EA, Whitehouse HLK (1977) Behavioural adaptations of the wren (Troglodytes troglodytes). Biol Rev 52:235–294. https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1469-185X.1977.tb01352.x CrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Baláž M, Hrčková L, Flajs T (2014) Nests of the Eurasian wren (Troglodytes troglodytes) in nests of the white-throated dipper (Cinclus cinclus). Tichodroma 26:67–70Google Scholar
- Cramp S (1988) Birds of the western Palearctic. Oxford University PressGoogle Scholar
- Creutz G (1966) Die Wasseramsel (Cinclus cinclus) [The Dipper (Cinclus cinclus)]. Die Neue Brehm-Bucherei, A Ziemsen Verlag Wittenberg LutherstadtGoogle Scholar
- D’Amico F (2004) Use of a mountain stream by river birds: abundance patterns and connectivity (gave d'Ossau; Pyrénées-Atlantiques; France). Alauda 72:173–185Google Scholar
- Dallmann M (1987) Der Zaunkönig: Troglodytes troglodytes [The Wren: Troglodytes troglodytes]. Die neue Brehm-Bucherei, Wittenberg LutherstadtGoogle Scholar
- Hoyo J, Elliott A, Christie D (2005) Handbook of the birds of the world. Volume 10. Lynx Edicions, BarcelonaGoogle Scholar
- Nightingale ANN, Melcer R (2013) Conspecific nest aggression of the pacific wren on Vancouver Island, British Columbia. Western Birds 44:56–64Google Scholar
- Sacher G (1980) Neststandorte und Bruterfolge beim Zaunkönig [The nest site and breeding success of the wren]. Thür Orn Mitt 26Google Scholar
- Tyler S, Ormerod S (1994) The dippers. T. and D. A. Poyster, LondonGoogle Scholar