With the predicted increase in extreme weather events as a result of global climate change, animals living in dry or seasonally dry habitats are likely to experience dramatic fluctuations in water availability from season to season and year to year. Understanding how animals respond to short-term changes in water availability is paramount for future conservation and management of water-dependent wild populations. We investigated how short-term changes to the availability of water influenced habitat use of four groups of red-fronted lemurs (Eulemur rufifrons) in a dry deciduous forest in western Madagascar using detailed spatial data collected from GPS collars over 15 weeks. We experimentally manipulated water availability in the habitat and compared ranging patterns of the lemurs during the experiments to those before and after the experiments. Lemur groups shifted the intensity of their habitat use relative to changes in natural and experimental water availability. Specifically, lemurs were more likely to spend time in areas near experimental water sources during the experiment than in the same areas without water. Lemurs were less likely to spend time near previous habitual water sources when experimental water sources were available. We observed shifts in ranging intensity in response to natural changes to water availability when waterholes disappeared across the dry season. Our findings support the importance of water for shaping wild animal ranging patterns. We propose that water should be a primary consideration in future studies of habitat use, especially given the potential for climate change and human land use to further alter water availability for wild animals.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Subscribe to journal
Immediate online access to all issues from 2019. Subscription will auto renew annually.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Alba-Mejia, L., Caillaud, D., Montenegro, O. L., Sánchez-Palomino, P., & Crofoot, M. C. (2013). Spatiotemporal interactions among three neighboring groups of free-ranging white-footed tamarins (Saguinus leucopus) in Colombia. International Journal of Primatology, 34(6), 1281–1297.
Alberts, S. C. (2018). Social influences on survival and reproduction: Insights from a long-term study of wild baboons. Journal of Animal Ecology, 88, 1–20.
Altmann, J., Hausfater, G., & Altmann, S. A. (1985). Demography of Amboseli baboons, 1963–1983. American Journal of Primatology, 8(2), 113–125.
Amorim, F., Jorge, I., Beja, P., & Rebelo, H. (2018). Following the water? Landscape-scale temporal changes in bat spatial distribution in relation to Mediterranean summer drought. Ecology and Evolution, 8, 5801–5814.
Amoroso, C. R., Frink, A. G., & Nunn, C. L. (2017). Water choice as a counterstrategy to faecally transmitted disease: An experimental study in captive lemurs. Behaviour, 154, 1239–1258.
Amoroso, C. R., Kappeler, P. M., Fichtel, C., & Nunn, C. L. (2019). Fecal contamination, parasite risk, and waterhole use by wild animals in a dry deciduous forest. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 73, 153.
Baker, A. (2003). Land use and water quality. Hydrological Processes, 17(12), 2499–2501.
Barton, R. A., Whiten, A., Strum, S. C., Byrne, R. W., & Simpson, A. J. (1992). Habitat use and resource availability in baboons. Animal Behaviour, 43(5), 831–844.
Bleich, V. C., Marshal, J. P., & Andrew, N. G. (2010). Habitat use by a desert ungulate: Predicting effects of water availability on mountain sheep. Journal of Arid Environments, 74(6), 638–645.
Boroski, B. B., & Mossman, A. S. (1996). Distribution of mule deer in relation to water sources in northern California. The Journal of Wildlife Management, 60(4), 770–776.
Campos, F. A., & Fedigan, L. M. (2009). Behavioral adaptations to heat stress and water scarcity in white-faced capuchins (Cebus capucinus) in Santa Rosa National Park, Costa Rica. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 138(1), 101–111.
Clapp, J. G., & Beck, J. L. (2016). Short-term impacts of fire-mediated habitat alterations on an isolated bighorn sheep population. Fire Ecology, 12(3), 80–98.
Crofoot, M. C. (2013). The cost of defeat: Capuchin groups travel further, faster and later after losing conflicts with neighbors. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 152(1), 79–85.
Curtis, V. a. (2014). Infection-avoidance behaviour in humans and other animals. Trends in Immunology, 35(10), 457–464.
Davies, N., Gramotnev, G., Seabrook, L., Bradley, A., Baxter, G., et al (2013). Movement patterns of an arboreal marsupial at the edge of its range: A case study of the koala. Movement Ecology, 1(1), 1–15.
DeFries, R., & Eshleman, K. N. (2004). Land-use change and hydrologic processes: A major focus for the future. Hydrological Processes, 18(11), 2183–2186.
Desbureaux, S., & Damania, R. (2018). Rain, forests and farmers: Evidence of drought induced deforestation in Madagascar and its consequences for biodiversity conservation. Biological Conservation, 221(October), 357–364.
Dias, P. A. D., Rangel-Negrín, A., Coyohua-Fuentes, A., & Canales-Espinosa, D. (2014). Factors affecting the drinking behavior of black howler monkeys (Alouatta pigra). Primates, 55(1), 1–5.
Foley, C., Pettorelli, N., & Foley, L. (2008). Severe drought and calf survival in elephants. Biology Letters, 4(5), 541–544.
Gordon, G., Brown, A. S., & Pulsford, T. (1988). A koala (Phascolarctos cinereus Goldfuss) population crash during drought and heatwave conditions in south-western Queensland. Australian Journal of Ecology, 13(4), 451–461.
Hamilton, W. J. (1985). Demographic consequences of a food and water shortage to desert chacma baboons, Papio ursinus. International Journal of Primatology, 6(5), 451–462.
Herrera, J. P., Borgerson, C., Tongasoa, L., Andriamahazoarivosoa, P., Rasolofoniaina, B. J. R., et al (2018). Estimating the population size of lemurs based on their mutualistic food trees. Journal of Biogeography, 45, 2546–2563.
Horne, J. S., Garton, E. O., Krone, S. M., & Lewis, J. S. (2007). Analyzing animal movements using Brownian Bridges. Ecology, 88(9), 2354–2363.
Jackson, R. B., Carpenter, S. R., Dahm, C. N., McKnight, D. M., Naiman, R. J., et al (2001). Water in a changing world. Ecological Applications, 11(4), 1027–1045.
Janson, C. (2014). Death of the (traveling) salesman: Primates do not show clear evidence of multi-step route planning. American Journal of Primatology, 76(5), 410–420.
Janson, C. H., & Di Bitetti, M. S. (1997). Experimental analysis of food detection in capuchin monkeys: Effects of distance, travel speed, and resource size. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 41(1), 17–24.
Jolly, A. (2013). Berenty Reserve, Madagascar: A long time in a small space. In P. M. Kappeler & D. P. Watts (Eds.), Long-term field studies of primates (pp. 21–44). Berlin and Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag.
Kappeler, P. M., & Fichtel, C. (2012). A 15-year perspective on the social organization and life history of the sifaka in Kirindy Forest. In P. M. Kappeler & D. P. Watts (Eds.), Long-term field studies of primates (pp. 101–121). Berlin and Heidelberg: Springer-Verlag.
Kappeler, P. M., & Fichtel, C. (2015). Eco-evo-devo of the lemur syndrome: Did adaptive behavioral plasticity get canalized in a large primate radiation?, 12, 1–16.
Kelley, E. (2011). Lemur catta in the Region of Cap Sainte-Marie, Madagascar: Introduced cacti, xerophytic Didiereaceae-Euphorbia bush, and tombs. Washington University in St. Louis. Retrieved from http://openscholarship.wustl.edu/etd%0A, http://openscholarship.wustl.edu/etd/176
Kelley, E. A. (2013). The ranging behavior of Lemur catta in the region of Cap Sainte-Marie, Madagascar. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 150(1), 122–132.
Kittle, A. M., Bukombe, J. K., Sinclair, A. R. E., Mduma, S. A. R., & Fryxell, J. M. (2015). Landscape-level movement patterns by lions in western Serengeti: Comparing the influence of inter-specific competitors, habitat attributes and prey availability. Movement Ecology, 4(1), 1–18.
Knight, M. H. (1995). Drought-related mortality of wildlife in the southern Kalahari and the role of man. African Journal of Ecology, 33(4), 377–394.
Koch, F., Signer, J., Kappeler, P. M., & Fichtel, C. (2016). The role of the residence-effect on the outcome of intergroup encounters in Verreaux’s sifakas. Scientific Reports, 6(June), 1–7.
Korine, C., Adams, R., Russo, D., Fisher-Phelps, M., & Jacobs, D. (2015). Bats and water: anthropogenic alterations threaten global bat populations. In C. C. Voigt & T. Kingston (Eds.), Bats in the Anthropocene: Conservation of bats in a changing world (pp. 215–240). Cham, Switzerland: Springer International.h.
Kranstauber, B., Kayss, R., Lapoint, S. D., Wikelski, M., & Safi, K. (2012). A dynamic Brownian bridge movement model to estimate utilization distributions for heterogeneous animal movement. Journal of Animal Ecology, 81(4), 738–746.
Marshal, J. P., Bleich, V. C., Krausman, P. R., Reed, M. L., & Andrew, N. G. (2006). Factors affecting habitat use and distribution of desert mule deer in an arid environment. Wildlife Society Bulletin, 34(3), 609–619.
Mercado Malabet, F. M., & Colquhoun, I. C. (2018). Realized habitat choices of crowned lemurs (Eulemur coronatus) in a heavily disturbed forest fragment: A case study of flexible distribution patterns. In Program of the 87th meeting of the American Association of Physical Anthropologists (p. 175).
Ndlovu, M., Pérez-Rodríguez, A., Devereux, E., Thomas, M., Colina, A., & Molaba, L. (2018). Water for African elephants (Loxodonta africana): Faecal microbial loads affect use of artificial waterholes. Biology Letters, 14(8), 20180360.
Noser, R., & Byrne, R. W. (2007). Travel routes and planning of visits to out-of-sight resources in wild chacma baboons, Papio ursinus. Animal Behaviour, 73(2), 257–266.
Noser, R., & Byrne, R. W. (2014). Change point analysis of travel routes reveals novel insights into foraging strategies and cognitive maps of wild baboons. American Journal of Primatology, 76(5), 399–409.
Pinheiro, J., Bates, D., DebRoy, S., Sarkar, D., & Team, R. C. (2018). nlme: Linear and Nonlinear Mixed Effects Models. R package version. https://cran.r-project.org/package=nlme.
Pinkus, S., Smith, J. N. M., & Jolly, A. (2005). Feeding competition between introduced Eulemur fulvus and native Lemur catta during the birth season at Berenty Reserve, southern Madagascar. In A. Jolly, R. W. Sussman, N. Koyama, & H. Rasamimanana (Eds.), Ringtailed lemur biology: Lemur catta in Madagascar (pp. 119–140). Developments in Primatology: Progress and Prospects). New York: Springer Science+Business Media.
Poirotte, C., Benhamou, S., Mandjembe, A., Willaume, E., Kappeler, P. M., & Charpentier, M. J. E. (2017). Gastrointestinal parasitism and recursive movements in free-ranging mandrills. Animal Behaviour, 134, 87–98.
Purdon, A., & van Aarde, R. J. (2017). Water provisioning in Kruger National Park alters elephant spatial utilisation patterns. Journal of Arid Environments, 141, 45–51.
Pyritz, L. W., Fichtel, C., Huchard, E., & Kappeler, P. M. (2013). Determinants and outcomes of decision-making, group coordination and social interactions during a foraging experiment in a wild primate. PLoS ONE, 8(1), e53144.
Pyritz, L. W., Kappeler, P. M., & Fichtel, C. (2011). Coordination of group movements in wild red-fronted lemurs (Eulemur rufifrons): Processes and influence of ecological and reproductive seasonality. International Journal of Primatology, 32(6), 1325–1347.
R Development Core Team, R (2011). R: A language and environment for statistical computing. Vienna: R Foundation for Statistical Computing.
Rehnus, M., Marconi, L., Hacklànder, K., & Filli, F. (2013). Seasonal changes in habitat use and feeding strategy of the mountain hare (Lepus timidus) in the Central Alps. Hystrix, 24(2), 161–165.
Rosinger, A., & Tanner, S. (2015). Water from fruit or the river? Examining hydration strategies and gastrointestinal illness among Tsimane’ adults in the Bolivian Amazon. Public Health Nutrition, 18(6), 1098–1108.
Sapir, N., Abramsky, Z., Shochat, E., & Izhaki, I. (2004). Scale-dependent habitat selection in migratory frugivorous passerines. Naturwissenschaften, 91(11), 544–547.
Sapolsky, R. M. (1986). Endocrine and behavioral correlates of drought in wild olive baboons (Papio anubis). American Journal of Primatology, 11(3), 217–227.
Sawyer, H., Kauffman, M. J., Nielson, R. M., & Horne, J. S. (2009). Identifying and prioritizing ungulate migration routes for landscape-level conservation. Ecological Applications, 19(8), 2016–2025.
Schlaepfer, D. R., Bradford, J. B., Lauenroth, W. K., Munson, S. M., Tietjen, B., et al (2017). Climate change reduces extent of temperate drylands and intensifies drought in deep soils. Nature Communications, 8, 1–9.
Schnoell, A. V., & Fichtel, C. (2012). Wild redfronted lemurs (Eulemur rufifrons) use social information to learn new foraging techniques. Animal Cognition, 15(4), 505–516.
Scholz, F., & Kappeler, P. M. (2004). Effects of seasonal water scarcity on the ranging behavior of Eulemur fulvus rufus. International Journal of Primatology, 25(3), 599–613.
Seidel, D. P., & Boyce, M. S. (2015). Patch-use dynamics by a large herbivore. Movement Ecology, 3(1), 1–10.
Simpson, N. O., Stewart, K. M., & Bleich, V. C. (2011). What have we learned about water developments for wildlife? Not enough! California Fish and Game, 97(4), 109–209.
Springer, A., Razafimanantsoa, L., Fichtel, C., & Kappeler, P. M. (2015). Comparison of three short-term immobilization regimes in wild verreaux’s sifakas (Propithecus verreauxi): ketamine–xylazine, ketamine–xylazine–atropine, and tiletamine–zolazepam. Journal of Zoo and Wildlife Medicine, 46(3), 482–490.
Switalski, A. B., & Bateman, H. L. (2017). Anthropogenic water sources and the effects on Sonoran Desert small mammal communities. PeerJ, 5, e4003.
Trenberth, K. E., Dai, A., van der Schrier, G., Jones, P. D., Barichivich, J., et al (2014). Global warming and changes in drought. Nature Climate Change, 4(1), 17–22.
Tsurim, I., Sapir, N., Belmaker, J., Shanni, I., Izhaki, I., et al (2008). Drinking water boosts food intake rate, bnody mass increase, and fat accumulation in migratory blackcaps (Sylvia stricapilla). Oecologia, 156, 21–30.
van Gils, J. A., van der Geest, M., De Meulenaer, B., Gillis, H., Piersma, T., & Folmer, E. O. (2015). Moving on with foraging theory: Incorporating movement decisions into the functional response of a gregarious shorebird. Journal of Animal Ecology, 84(2), 554–564.
Viana, D. S., Granados, J. E., Fandos, P., Pérez, J. M., Cano-Manuel, F. J., et al (2018). Linking seasonal home range size with habitat selection and movement in a mountain ungulate. Movement Ecology, 6(1), 1–11.
Wanders, N., & Wada, Y. (2015). Human and climate impacts on the 21st century hydrological drought. Journal of Hydrology, 526(August), 208–220.
We would like to thank Léonard Razafimanantsoa and the field assistants and staff of the German Primate Center (DPZ) Research Station at Kirindy Forest and the CNFEREF Morondava for supporting our study. We appreciate Mael Jaonasy Frangico’s valuable assistance with the data collection for this project. We thank James Herrera for feedback on the analytical methods and three anonymous reviewers, Dr. Onja Razafindratsima, and Prof. Joanna Setchell for feedback on the manuscript. We also would like to thank MICET (Madagascar Institute for the Conservation of Tropical Environments) for their support and facilitation of permits. This study was funded by NSF-1613482, the Margot Marsh Biodiversity Foundation, Primate Conservation, Inc., and Duke Graduate School International Dissertation Travel Grant.
Handling Editor: Onja H. Razafindratsima
Electronic supplementary material
About this article
Cite this article
Amoroso, C.R., Kappeler, P.M., Fichtel, C. et al. Water Availability Impacts Habitat Use by Red-Fronted Lemurs (Eulemur rufifrons): An Experimental and Observational Study. Int J Primatol 41, 61–80 (2020). https://doi.org/10.1007/s10764-020-00136-9
- Eulemur rufifrons
- GPS collars
- Habitat use
- Water scarcity