Large-scale anthropogenic changes to the environment are making it vital to investigate habitat use so that we can better understand species’ basic ecological needs in order to create successful conservation plans. Some species are very flexible in their habitat requirements. One such species may be Colobus angolensis ruwenzorii, monkeys that occupy montane and tropical lowland forest. In the mountains of southwestern Rwanda, this species spends a great deal of time on the ground and feeds mainly on mature leaves and lichens, but the habitat use of lower altitude populations is unknown. We examined the fine-scale habitat use of C. a. ruwenzorii at Nabugabo, Uganda (1136 m altitude), where they feed primarily on young leaves and fruits. We used data collected over 9 mo (94 days between July 2017 and April 2018) on 117–131 colobus in 12 core units in a multilevel society. We found that colobus individuals were rarely on the ground, and resting and social behavior occurred at higher heights and in larger trees than feeding and moving. Individual height in the canopy followed a daily pattern (higher at the start and end, with a decrease in the middle of the day) and colobus were at lower heights when group size was greater because of core unit fusion. Finally, we found that tree species were generally used relative to their availability in the forest and their value as food species. Given greater predation risk in smaller groups and lower in the canopy at this site, our results suggest that perceived risk has an important effect on microhabitat use in C. a. ruwenzorii at lower altitude. Our results demonstrate the ecological flexibility of this primate species, which bodes well for their continued conservation.
This is a preview of subscription content, access via your institution.
Buy single article
Instant access to the full article PDF.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Subscribe to journal
Immediate online access to all issues from 2019. Subscription will auto renew annually.
Tax calculation will be finalised during checkout.
Aarts, G., MacKenzie, M., McConnell, B., Fedak, M., & Matthiopoulos, J. (2008). Estimating space-use and habitat preference from wildlife telemetry data. Ecography, 31, 140–160.
Albert, A., Savini, T., & Huynen, M. C. (2011). Sleeping site selection and presleep behavior in wild pigtailed macaques. American Journal of Primatology, 73(12), 1222–1230.
Altmann, J. (1974). Observational study of behavior: Sampling methods. Behaviour, 49, 227–266.
Anderson, J. R. (1984). Ethology and ecology of sleep in monkeys and apes. Advances in the Study of Behavior, 14, 156–229.
Anderson, J. R. (1998). Sleep, sleeping sites, and sleep-related activities: Awakening to their significance. American Journal of Primatology, 46, 63–75.
Anderson, J. R. (2000). Sleep-related behavioural adaptations in free-ranging anthropoid primates. Sleep Medicine Reviews, 4, 355–373.
Anderson, J. A., Rowcliffe, J. M., & Cowlishaw, G. K. (2007). Does the matrix matter? A forest primate in a complex agricultural landscape. Biological Conservation, 135(2), 212–222.
Bates, D., Maechler, M., Bolker, B., & Walker, S. (2015). Fitting linear mixed-effects models using lme4. Journal of Statistical Software, 64(1), 1–48.
Baulu, J., & Redmond Jr., D. E. (1978). Some sampling considerations in the quantification of monkey behavior under field and captive conditions. Primates, 19(2), 391–400.
Baumgartner, J. B., Esperòn-Rodríguez, M. E., & Beaumont, L. J. (2018). Identifying in situ climate refugia for plant species. Ecography, 41(11), 1850–1863.
Bettridge, C., & Dunbar, R. I. M. (2012). Predation as a determinant of minimum group size in baboons. Folia Primatologica, 83, 332–352.
Beyer, H. L., Haydon, D. T., Morales, J. M., Frair, J. L., Hebblewhite, M., et al (2010). The interpretation of habitat metrics under use: Availability designs. Philosophical Transactions of the Royal Society of London B: Biological Sciences, 365(1550), 2245–2254.
Brightsmith, D. J. (2004). Effects of weather in parrot geophagy at Tamopata, Peru. The Wilson Bulletin, 116, 134–145.
Brown, J. S., & Kotler, B. P. (2004). Hazardous duty pay and the foraging cost of predation. Ecology Letters, 7, 999–1014.
Campbell, C. J., Aureli, F., Chapman, C. A., Ramos-Fernández, G., Matthews, K., et al (2005). Terrestrial behavior of Ateles spp. International Journal of Primatology, 26(5), 1039–1051.
Campbell, L. A., Tkaczynski, P. J., Mouna, M., Derrou, A., Oukannou, L., et al (2018a). Behavioural thermoregulation via microhabitat selection of winter sleeping areas in an endangered primate: Implications for habitat conservation. Royal Society Open Science, 5(12), 181113.
Campbell, L. A. D., Tkaczynski, P. J., Lehmann, J., Mouna, M., & Majolo, B. (2018b). Social thermoregulation as a potential mechanism linking sociality and fitness: Barbary macaques with more social partners form larger huddles. Scientific Reports, 8, 6074.
Chapman, C. A., & Chapman, L. J. (2000). Determinants of group size in primates: The importance of travel costs. In S. Boinski & P. A. Garber (Eds.), On the move: How and why animals travel in groups (pp. 24–42). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
Chapman, C. A., Chapman, L. J., Wrangham, R., Hunt, K., Gebo, D., & Gardner, L. (1992). Estimators of fruit abundance of tropical trees. Biotropica, 24(4), 527–531.
Chapman, C. A., Twinomugisha, D., Teichroeb, J. A., Valenta, K., Sengupta, R., et al (2016). How do primates survive among humans? Mechanisms employed by vervet monkeys at Lake Nabugabo, Uganda. In M. Waller (Ed.), Ethnoprimatology: Primate conservation in the 21st century (pp. 77–94). Developments in Primatology: Progress and Prospects). New York: Springer Science+Business Media.
Clutton-Brock, T. H. (1973). Feeding levels and feeding sites of red colobus (Colobus badius tephrosceles) in the Gombe National Park. Folia Primatologica, 19, 368–379.
Coleman, B. T., & Hill, R. A. (2014). Living in a landscape of fear: The impact of predation, resource availability and habitat structure on primate range use. Animal Behaviour, 88, 165–173.
Cowlishaw, G. (1997). Trade-offs between foraging and predation risk determine habitat use in a desert baboon population. Animal Behaviour, 53, 667–686.
Cui, L. W., Quan, R. C., & Xiao, W. (2006). Sleeping sites of black-and-white snub-nosed monkeys (Rhinopithecus bieti) at Baima Snow Mountain, China. Journal of Zoology, 270(1), 192–198.
Dawkins, R., & Krebs, J. R. (1979). Arms races between and within species. Proceedings of the Royal Society of London B: Biological Sciences, 205, 489–511.
de Ruiter, J. R. (1986). The influence of group size on predator scanning and foraging behaviour of wedge-capped capuchin monkeys (Cebus olivaceus). Behaviour, 98, 240–258.
Delm, M. M. (1990). Vigilance for predators: Detection and dilution effects. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 26(5), 337–342.
Elgar, M. A. (1989). Predator vigilance and group size in mammals and birds: A critical review of the empirical evidence. Biological Reviews, 64, 13–33.
Emerson, S. E., Brown, J. S., & Linden, J. D. (2011). Identifying Syke’s monkeys’, Cercopithecus albogularis erythrarchus, axes of fear through patch use. Animal Behaviour, 81, 455–462.
Enstam, K. L., & Isbell, L. A. (2004). Microhabitat preferences and vertical use of space by patas monkeys (Erythrocebus patas) in relation to predation risk and habitat structure. Folia Primatologica, 75, 70–84.
Eppley, T. M., Donati, G., & Ganzhorn, J. U. (2016). Determinants of terrestrial feeding in an arboreal primate: The case of the southern bamboo lemur (Hapalemur meridionalis). American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 161(2), 328–342.
Eppley, T. M., Balestri, M., Campera, M., Rabenantoandro, J., Ramanamanjato, J. B., et al (2017). Ecological flexibility as measured by the use of pioneer and exotic plants by two lemurids: Eulemur collaris and Hapalemur meridionalis. International Journal of Primatology, 38(2), 338–357.
Fa, J. E., Funk, S. M., & O’Connell, D. (2011). Zoo conservation biology. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
Fashing, P. J. (2017). Profile for Adolf Friedrich’s Angola colobus. In N. Rowe & M. Myers (Eds.), All the world’s primates. Charleston, RI: Pogonias Press.
Fashing, P. J., Mulindahabi, F., Gakima, J. B., Masozera, M., Mununura, I., et al (2007). Activity and ranging patterns of Colobus angolensis ruwenzorii in Nyungwe Forest, Rwanda: Possible costs of large group size. International Journal of Primatology, 28(3), 529–550.
Feldpausch, T. R., Banin, L., Phillips, O. L., Baker, T. R., Lewis, S. L., et al (2011). Height-diameter allometry of tropical forest trees. Biogeosciences, 8, 1081–1106.
Fimbel, C., Vedder, A., Dierenfeld, E., & Mulindahabi, F. (2001). An ecological basis for large group size in Colobus angolensis in the Nyungwe Forest, Rwanda. African Journal of Ecology, 39(1), 83–92.
Gautier-Hion, A., Quris, R., & Gautier, J. P. (1983). Monospecific vs polyspecific life: A comparative study of foraging and antipredatory tactics in a community of Cercopithecus monkeys. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 12, 325–335.
Gebo, D. L., & Chapman, C. A. (1995). Positional behavior in five sympatric Old World monkeys. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 97(1), 49–76.
Gleason, T. M., & Norconk, M. A. (2002). Predation risk and antipredator adaptations in white-faced sakis, Pithecia pithecia. In L. A. Miller (Ed.), Eat or be eaten: Predator sensitive foraging among primates (pp. 169–186). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
Goldberg, T. L., & Ruvolo, M. (1997). Molecular phylogenetics and historical biogeography of east African chimpanzees. Biological Journal of the Linnean Society, 61(3), 301–324.
Hamilton, W. D. (1971). Geometry for the selfish herd. Journal of Theoretical Biology, 31(2), 295–311.
Hebblewhite, M., & Merrill, E. (2009). Trade-offs between predation risk and forage differ between migrant strategies in a migratory ungulate. Ecology, 90, 3445–3454.
Hernandez-Aguilar, R. A., Moore, J., & Stanford, C. B. (2013). Chimpanzee nesting patterns in savanna habitat: Environmental influences and preferences. American Journal of Primatology, 75(10), 979–994.
Hirsch, B. T. (2002). Social monitoring and vigilance behavior in brown capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella). Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 52, 458–464.
Hirzel, A. H., & Lay, G. L. (2008). Habitat suitability modelling and niche theory. Journal of Applied Ecology, 45, 1372–1381.
Jacobson, A. P., Gerngross, P., Lemeris Jr., J. R., Schoonover, R. F., Anco, C., et al (2016). Leopard (Panthera pardus) status, distribution, and the research efforts across its range. PeerJ, 4, e1974.
Johnson, D. H. (1980). The comparison of usage and availability measurements for evaluating resource preference. Ecology, 61(1), 65–71.
Jung, S., Qin, X., & Noyce, D. A. (2010). Rainfall effect on single-vehicle crash severities using polychotomous response models. Accident Analysis & Prevention, 42(1), 213–224.
Kane, E. E., & McGraw, W. S. (2018). Effects of chimpanzee (Pan troglodytes) hunting seasonality and red colobus (Piliocolobus badius) association on Diana monkeys (Cercopithecus diana) in Taï National Park, Côte d’Ivoire. International Journal of Primatology, 39(4), 532–546.
Kingdon, J., Struhsaker, T. T., Oates, J. F., Hart, J., & Groves, C. P. (2008). Colobus angolensis ssp. ruwenzorii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species: e.T5147A11117676.
Klein, L. L. (1972). The ecology and social behavior of the me spider monkey, Ateles belzebuth. PhD dissertation: University of California Berkeley.
Kosheleff, V. P., & Anderson, C. N. (2009). Temperature's influence on the activity budget, terrestriality, and sun exposure of chimpanzees in the Budongo Forest, Uganda. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, 139(2), 172–181.
Kutsukake, N. (2006). The context and quality of social relationships affect vigilance behaviour in wild chimpanzees. Ethology, 112, 581–591.
Lima, S. L. (1998). Stress and decision making under the risk of predation: Recent developments from behavioral, reproductive, and ecological perspectives. Advances in the Study of Behavior, 27, 215–290.
Link, A., Galvis, N., Fleming, E., & Di Fiore, A. (2011). Patterns of mineral lick visitation by spider monkeys and howler monkeys in Amazonia: Are licks perceived as risky areas? American Journal of Primatology, 73(4), 386–396.
Maestripieri, D. (1993). Vigilance costs of allogrooming in macaque mothers. American Naturalist, 141(5), 744–753.
McGraw, W. S., & Bshary, R. (2002). Association of terrestrial mangabeys (Cercocebus atys) with arboreal monkeys: Experimental evidence for the effects of reduced ground predator pressure on habitat use. International Journal of Primatology, 23(2), 311–325.
Mekonnen, A., Fashing, P. J., Bekele, A., Hernandez-Aguilar, R. A., Rueness, E. K., & Stenseth, N. C. (2018a). Dietary flexibility of Bale monkeys (Chlorocebus djamdjamensis) in southern Ethiopia: Effects of habitat degradation and life in fragments. BMC Ecology, 18(1), 4.
Mekonnen, A., Fashing, P. J., Sargis, E. J., Venkataraman, V. V., Bekele, A., et al (2018b). Flexibility in positional behavior, strata use, and substrate utilization among Bale monkeys (Chlorocebus djamdjamensis) in response to habitat fragmentation and degradation. American Journal of Primatology, 80(5), e22760.
Miller, L. (2002). The role of group size in predator sensitive foraging decisions for wedge-capped capuchin monkeys (Cebus olivaceus). In L. Miller (Ed.), Eat or be eaten: Predator sensitive foraging among primates (pp. 95–106). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
Miller, A., Uwingeneye, G., Kaplin, B., Judge, D., & Grueter, C. C. (2018). The anatomy of a supergroup of Colobus angolensis ruwenzorii supergroups in Nyungwe National Park, Rwanda. Presented at the 27th meeting of the International Primatological Society Congress.
Mittermeier, R. A., Rylands, A. B., Wilson, D. E., & Nash, S. D. (2013). Handbook of the mammals of the world, Vol. 3: Primates. Barcelona: Lynx Editions.
Mysterud, A., & Østbye, E. (1999). Cover as a habitat element for temperate ungulates: Effects on habitat selection and demography. Wildlife Society Bulletin, 27, 385–394.
Norberg, R. A. (1977). An ecological theory on foraging time and energetics and choice of optimal food-searching method. Journal of Animal Ecology, 46(2), 511–529.
Nowak, K., le Roux, A., Richards, S. A., Scheijen, C. P., & Hill, R. A. (2014). Human observers impact habituated samango monkeys' perceived landscape of fear. Behavioral Ecology, 25(5), 1199–1204.
Ouattara, K., Zuberbühler, K., N'goran, E. K., Gombert, J. E., & Lemasson, A. (2009). The alarm call system of female Campbell's monkeys. Animal Behaviour, 78(1), 35–44.
Plumptre, A. J., Masozera, M., Fashing, P. J., McNeilage, A., Ewango, C., et al (2002). Biodiversity surveys of the Nyungwe Forest Reserve in S.W. Rwanda. WCS Working Papers, 18, 1–92.
Pozo-Montuy, G., Serio-Silva, J. C., Chapman, C. A., & Bonilla-Sánchez, Y. M. (2013). Resource use in a landscape matrix by an arboreal primate: Evidence of supplementation in black howlers (Alouatta pigra). International Journal of Primatology, 34(4), 714–731.
Primack, R. B. (2014). Essentials of conservation biology (6th ed.). Sunderland, Massachusetts: Sinauer Associates.
R Core Team (2019). R: A language and environment for statistical computing (Vol. v. 3.6). Vienna, Austria: R Foundation for Statistical Computing.
Reichard, U. (1998). Sleeping sites, sleeping places, and presleep behavior of gibbons (Hylobates lar). American Journal of Primatology, 46(1), 35–62.
Riley, E. P. (2007). Flexibility in diet and activity patterns of Macaca tonkeana in response to anthropogenic habitat alteration. International Journal of Primatology, 28(1), 107–133.
Rowe, N., & Myers, M. (2017). All the world’s primates. Charleston, RI: Pogonias Press.
Seyfarth, R. M., Cheney, D. L., & Marler, P. (1980). Monkey responses to three different alarm calls: evidence of predator classification and semantic communication. Science, 210(4471), 801–803.
Stamps, J. A., & Swaisgood, R. R. (2007). Someplace like home: Experience, habitat selection and conservation biology. Applied Animal Behaviour Science, 102(3–4), 392–409.
Stead, S. M., & Teichroeb, J. A. (2019). A multi-level society in an African colobine: One-male and multi-male core units in Colobus angolensis ruwenzorii. PLoS ONE, 14(10), e0217666.
Steenbeek, R., Piek, R. C., van Buul, M., & van Hooff, J. A. R. A. M. (1999). Vigilance in wild Thomas’s langurs (Presbytis thomasi): The importance of infanticide risk. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 45, 137–150.
Sterck, E. H. M. (2002). Predator sensitive foraging in Thomas langurs. In L. Miller (Ed.), Eat or be eaten: Predator sensitive foraging among primates (pp. 76–94). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
Struhsaker, T. T., & Leakey, M. (1990). Prey selectivity by crowned hawk-eagles on monkeys in the Kibale Forest, Uganda. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 26(6), 435–443.
Sugardjito, J. (1983). Selecting nest-sites of Sumatran orang-utans, Pongo pygmaeus abelii in the Gunung Leuser National Park, Indonesia. Primates, 24, 467–474.
Teichroeb, J. A., & Sicotte, P. (2012). Cost-free vigilance during feeding in folivorous primates? Examining the effect of predation risk, scramble competition, and infanticide threat on vigilance in ursine colobus monkeys (Colobus vellerosus). Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 66(3), 453–466.
Teichroeb, J. A., Holmes, T. D., & Sicotte, P. (2012). Use of sleeping trees by ursine colobus monkeys (Colobus vellerosus) demonstrates the importance of nearby food. Primates, 53(3), 287–296.
Teichroeb, J. A., Bridgett, G. R., Corriveau, A., & Twinomugisha, D. (2019). The Immediate Impact of Selective Logging on Rwenzori Angolan Colobus (Colobus angolensis ruwenzorii) at Lake Nabugabo, Uganda. In A. M. Behie, J. A. Teichroeb, & N. Malone (Eds.), Primate research and conservation in the Anthropocene (pp. 120–140). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
Terrien, J., Perret, M., & Aujard, F. (2011). Behavioral thermoregulation in mammals: A review. Frontiers in Bioscience, 16, 1428–1444.
Thompson, C. L., Williams, S. H., Glander, K. E., & Vinyard, C. J. (2016). Measuring microhabitat temperature in arboreal primates: A comparison of on-animal and stationary approaches. International Journal of Primatology, 37, 495–517.
Treves, A. (2002). Predicting predation risk for foraging, arboreal monkeys. In L. Miller (Ed.), Eat or be eaten: Predator sensitive foraging among primates (pp. 222–241). Cambridge: Cambridge University Press.
van Schaik, C. P., & van Noordwijk, M. A. (1989). The special role of male Cebus monkeys in predation avoidance and its effect on group composition. Behavioral Ecology and Sociobiology, 24, 265–276.
van Schaik, C. P., van Noordwijk, M. A., Warsono, B., & Sutriono, E. (1983). Party size and early detection of predators in Sumatran forest primates. Primates, 24(2), 211–221.
Vedder, A., & Fashing, P. J. (2002). Diet of a 300-member Angolan colobus monkey (Colobus angolensis) supergroup in the Nyungwe Forest, Rwanda. American Journal of Physical Anthropology, S34, 159–160.
von Hippel, F. (1998). Use of sleeping trees by black-and-white colobus monkeys (Colobus guereza) in the Kakamega Forest, Kenya. American Journal of Primatology, 45, 281–290.
Waser, P. (1975). Monthly variation in feeding and activity patterns of the mangabey, Cercocebus albigena (Lydekker). East Africa Wildlife Journal, 13, 249–263.
Willems, E. P., & Hill, R. A. (2009). Predator-specific landscapes of fear and resource distribution: Effects on spatial range use. Ecology, 90(2), 546–555.
Wong, B., & Candolin, U. (2015). Behavioral responses to changing environments. Behavioral Ecology, 26(3), 665–673.
Worman, C. O., & Chapman, C. A. (2006). Densities of two frugivorous primates with respect to forest and fragment tree species composition and fruit availability. International Journal of Primatology, 27, 203.
Xiang, Z., Huo, S., Xiao, W., Quan, R., & Grueter, C. C. (2009). Terrestrial behavior and use of forest strata in a group of black-and-white snub-nosed monkeys Rhinopithecus bieti at Xiaochangdu, Tibet. Current Zoology, 55(3), 180–187.
Zuur, A. A., Ieno, E. N., Walker, N., Saveliev, A. A., & Smith, G. M. (2009). Mixed effects models and extensions in ecology with R. In Mixed effects modelling for nested data (pp. 101–142). New York: Springer Science+Business Media.
We thank Edward Mujjuzi and Hannington Kakeeto for research assistance. Permission was provided by the Uganda Wildlife Authority, the Uganda National Council of Science and Technology, and the University of Toronto Animal Care Committee. Funding was provided by the Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council. The authors thank Dr. Addisu Mekonnen, Dr. Peter Fashing, and one anonymous reviewer for their helpful comments on the manuscript.
Handling Editor: Addisu Mekonnen
About this article
Cite this article
Adams, F.V., Teichroeb, J.A. Microhabitat Use in Angolan Colobus Monkeys (Colobus angolensis ruwenzorii) at Nabugabo, Uganda Demonstrates Intraspecific Variability. Int J Primatol 41, 24–44 (2020). https://doi.org/10.1007/s10764-020-00132-z
- Canopy height
- Group size
- Predation risk
- Tree size
- Tree species preferences