Tracking the Ovarian Cycle in Black-and-Gold Howlers (Alouatta caraya) by Measuring Fecal Steroids and Observing Vaginal Bleeding
- 180 Downloads
A better understanding of a species’ reproductive physiology can help conservation programs to manage primates in the wild and develop assisted reproductive technologies in captivity. We investigated whether measurements of fecal progestin and estrogen metabolites obtained by a radioimmunoassay could be used to monitor the ovarian cycle of Alouatta caraya. We also compared the occurrence of vaginal bleeding with the hormone profiles. We collected fecal samples from 3 adult and 1 subadult captive female over 5 mo and performed vaginal cytology for the adults. The interval between fecal progestin surges in the adult females was 19.11 ± 2.14 d (n = 18 cycles). Fecal progestin concentrations remained at basal values for 9.83 ± 2.21 d (n = 18) and rose to elevated values for 9.47 ± 0.72 d (n = 19). The subadult female showed basal levels of fecal estrogen and progestin concentrations throughout the study, suggesting that our hormone measurements are valid to monitor the ovarian cycle. Bleeding periods coincided with basal levels of fecal estrogens and progestin at intervals of 19.8 ± 0.9 d and lasted for 4.1 ± 1.0 d. Although we obtained these data from only 3 individuals, the results indicate that this species likely has a menstrual-type ovarian cycle. These data provide the first endocrine profile for the Alouatta caraya ovarian cycle and are similar to results obtained for other howler species. This similarity is important for comparative studies of howlers, allowing for a better understanding of their reproductive physiology and contributing to a critical information base for managing Alouatta species.
KeywordsAlouatta caraya Fecal steroids Howler Ovarian cycle Vaginal bleeding
T. Kugelmeier was supported by Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP), contract grant no. 02/10920-5. This research complied with protocols approved by the animal care committees from both institutions involved in the study (CENP, represented by IEC, and FMVZ), and it was conducted in accordance with Brazilian law. We thank all of the technicians, workers, professors, and students who contributed to this study. We especially thank Drs. Diva A. A. Guimarães, Sheyla F. S. Domingues, Reinaldo A. Carvalho, Érika C. G. Felippe, and Priscila V. Furtado for their suggestions and technical support in this work. We thank Dr. Christina Wippich Whitman for her assistance with English writing corrections and Dr. Penelope L. Nayudu for suggestions and a technical English review. We also thank 2 anonymous reviewers and the editor for their constructive comments, which led to a much improved article.
- Auricchio, P. (1995). Primatas do Brasil. São Paulo: Terra Brasilis.Google Scholar
- Ayres, M., Ayres, M., Jr., Ayres, D. L., & Santos, A. A. S. (2003). BioEstat: Aplicações estatísticas nas áreas de ciências biomédicas. Belém: Ed. Mamiruá.Google Scholar
- Carminatti, M. O. F., & Setz, E. Z. F. (2004). Cuidado parental em Alouatta caraya em cativeiro. In XXV Congresso Brasileiro de Zoologia, Brasília. Anals... Brasília: Sociedade Brasileira de Zoologia.Google Scholar
- Colillas, O., & Coppo, J. (1978). Breeding Alouatta caraya in Centro Argentino de Primates. In D. J. Chivers & W. Lane-Petter (Eds.), Recent advances in primatology: Conservation (pp. 201–214). London: Academic Press.Google Scholar
- Crockett, C. M., & Eisenberg, J. F. (1987). Howlers: Variation in group size and demography. In B. B. Smuts, D. L. Cheney, R. M. Seyfarth, R. Wrangham, & T. T. Struhsaker (Eds.), Primate societies (pp. 54–68). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.Google Scholar
- Estrada, A., & Coates-Estrada, R. (1986). Frugivory by howling monkeys (Alouatta palliata) at Los Tuxtlas, Mexico: Dispersal and fate of seeds. In A. Estrada & T. H. Fleming (Eds.), Frugivores and seed dispersal (pp. 93–104). Dordrecht: Dr. W. Junk Publishers.Google Scholar
- Estrada, A., & Garber, P. A. (2009). Comparative perspectives in the study of South American primates: Research priorities and conservation imperatives. In P. A. Garber, A. Estrada, J. C. Bicca-Marques, E. W. Heymann, & K. B. Strier (Eds.), South American primates: Comparative perspectives in the study of behavior, ecology, and conservation (pp. 509–531). New York: Springer.Google Scholar
- Flesher, K. (2001). Primates of the Chapada das Mangabeiras, Piauí, Brasil: a northern extension to the range of Alouatta caraya. Neotropical Primates, 9, 19–22.Google Scholar
- Furtado, P. V., Felippe, E. C. G., & Oliveira, C. A. (2005). Fecal steroid and quantification in captive jaguars (Panthera onca): validation of a method. Brazilian Journal of Veterinary Research and Animal Science, 42, 267–275.Google Scholar
- Graham, L. H. (2004). Non-invasive monitoring of reproduction in zoo and wildlife species. ARBS Annual Review of Biomedical Sciences, 6, 91–98.Google Scholar
- Guimarães, M. A. B. V. (2001a). A aplicação de técnicas de reprodução assistida em animais silvestres mantidos em cativeiro. Revista Brasileira de Reprodução Animal, 25(2), 116–117.Google Scholar
- Guimarães, M. A. B. V. (2001b). Reproduction. In M. E. Fowler & Z. S. Cubas (Eds.), Biology, medicine and surgery of South American wild animals (pp. 274–278). Ames: Iowa State University Press.Google Scholar
- Hearn, J. (1982). Reproducion in New World Primates: New models in medical sciences. Lancaster: MTP Press Limited.Google Scholar
- Heistermann, M., Möhle, U., Verväcke, H., Van Elsacker, L., & Hodges, J. K. (1996). Application of urinary and fecal steroid measurements for monitoring ovarian function and pregnancy in bonobo (Pan paniscus) and evaluation of perineal swelling patterns in relation to endocrine events. Biology of Reproduction, 55, 844–853.PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Heistermann, M., Uhrigshardt, J., Husung, A., Kaumanns, W., & Hodges, J. K. (2001). Measurement of faecal steroid metabolites in the lion-tailed macaque (Macaca silenus): a non-invasive tool for assessing female ovarian function. Primate Report, 59, 27–42.Google Scholar
- Hilton-Taylor, C., & Rylands, A. B. (2002). The 2002 IUCN Red List of threatened species. Neotropical Primates, 10, 149–153.Google Scholar
- IUCN [International Union for Conservation of Nature]. (2009). Red list of threatened species. http://www.iucn.org. (Accessed February, 10, 2010).
- Lima, A. B. F. (2006). Avaliação endocrinológica da reprodução de muriquis do sul em cativeiro (Brachyteles arachnoides –E. GEOFFROY, 1806) por meio de dosagem de metabólitos de esteróides fecais. Dissertation, Departamento de Reprodução Animal, Faculdade de Medicina Veterinária e Zootecnia, Universidade de São Paulo.Google Scholar
- LIVRO Vermelho da fauna ameaçada de extinção no estado do paraná. (2004). http://www.gb2.com.br/livro/index.asp (Accessed February, 10, 2010).
- Milton, K. (1980). The foraging strategy of howler monkeys. New York: Columbia University Press.Google Scholar
- Nagle, C. A., & Denari, J. H. (1983). The cebus monkey (Cebus apella). In J. Hearn (Ed.), Reproduction in new world monkeys: New models in medical sciences (pp. 39–67). Lancaster: MTP Press Limited.Google Scholar
- Pizzutto, C. S., Dias, M. N., Geronymo, M. G. F. B., Correa, S. R. H., Viau, P., Beresca, A. M., et al. (2008). Effect of environmental enrichment on behavioral and endocrine aspects of a captive orangutan (Pongo pygmaeus). Laboratory Primate Newsletter, 47, 10–14.Google Scholar
- Robinson, J. A., & Goy, R. W. (1986) Steroid hormones and the ovarian cycle. In Comparative primate biology: Reproduction and development, Vol. 3 (pp. 63–91). New York: Alan R. Liss.Google Scholar
- Shideler, S. E., Ortuño, A. M., Morán, F. M., Moorman, E. A., & Lasley, B. L. (1993). Simple extraction and enzyme immunoassays for estrogen and progesterone metabolites in the feces of Macaca fascicularis during non-conceptive and conceptive ovarian cycles. Biology of Reproduction, 48, 1290–1298.PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar
- Ziegler, T. E., Scheffer, G., Wittwer, D. J., Schultz-Darken, N., Snowdon, C. T., & Abbott, D. H. (1996). Metabolism of reproductive steroids during the ovarian cycle in two species of Callithrichids, Saguinus oedipus and Callithrix jacchus, and estimation of the ovulatory period from fecal steroids. Biology of Reproduction, 54, 91–99.PubMedCrossRefGoogle Scholar